Suspects in Daniel Osborn murder seeking youthful offender status
[…] According to information available on the website of Birmingham law firm Bradford Ladner, the investigation into a YO request will often consider the defendant’s:

  • prior contact with the criminal justice system
  • age
  • maturity
  • family relationships
  • role in the offense
  • seriousness of the offense
  • school attendance and history
  • potential for rehabilitation
  • community ties

If the defendant qualifies as a YO, the penalties of a guilty verdict can be significantly reduced, with prison sentences not to exceed three years.  Alabama Code Section 15-19-6 states that:

(a) If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall:

(1) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence with or without probation;

(2) Place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed three years;

(3) Impose a fine as provided by law for the offense with or without probation or commitment;

(4) Commit the defendant to the custody of the Board of Corrections for a term of three years or a lesser term.

(b) Where a sentence of fine is not otherwise authorized by law, then, in lieu of or in addition to any of the dispositions authorized in this section, the court may impose a fine of not more than $1,000.00. In imposing a fine the court may authorize its payment in installments.

(c) In placing a defendant on probation, the court shall direct that he be placed under the supervision of the appropriate probation agency.

(d) If the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, a person adjudged a youthful offender may be given correctional treatment as provided by law for such misdemeanor.

Review of other Alabama murder cases

Statistically, murder defendants don’t tend to have good luck with applications for YO status, though they will occasionally get their wish.

  • In June 2018, 20-year-old capital murder defendant Harold Wallace, Jr. was denied YO status in Mobile.