Can law enforcement really arrest people for violating the stay-at-home order?
[…] Section 31-9-15

“A peace officer, when in full and distinctive uniform or displaying a badge or other insignia of authority, may arrest without a warrant any person violating or attempting to violate in such officer’s presence any order, rule, or regulation made pursuant to this article. This authority shall be limited to those rules and regulations which affect the public generally.”

Specific Quarantine laws laid out in Title 22

Section 22-12-4

“The Governor, whenever he deems it necessary, or the State Board of Health, shall proclaim quarantine, and when proclaimed, said Board of Health shall enforce such quarantine under such regulations as may, from time to time, be prescribed.”

Section 22-12-26