Can law enforcement really arrest people for violating the stay-at-home order?
[…] 3. A natural disaster.
  4. A chemical attack or accidental release.
  5. A nuclear or radiological attack or accident.
  1. Poses a high probability of any of the following harms:
  1. A large number of deaths in the affected population.
  2. A large number of serious or long-term disabilities in the affected population.
  3. Widespread exposure to an infectious or toxic agent that poses a significant risk of substantial future harm to a large number of people in the affected population.”

 

Section 31-9-8 (excerpt)

“The existence of a state of emergency may be proclaimed by the Governor as provided in this subsection or by joint resolution of the Legislature if the Governor in the proclamation or the Legislature in the resolution finds that an attack upon the United States has occurred or is anticipated in the immediate future, or that a natural disaster of major proportions or a public health emergency has occurred or is reasonably anticipated in the immediate future within this state and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section. If the state of emergency affects less than the entire state, the Governor or the Legislature shall designate in the proclamation or resolution those counties to which the state of emergency applies.