ARCHERY: 3 local squads take home top honors at Guntersville Classic

By:
0
85

Vinemont Elementary placed first in the elementary division at the Guntersville Classic on Friday with a score of 3,056. (Photo courtesy of Vinemont Elementary)

GUNTERSVILLE – Several local archery squads competed at this year’s Guntersville Classic on Friday, and three of them brought home first place in their divisions. West Point High School (3,274), Vinemont Middle (3,316) and Vinemont Elementary (3,056) were those top finishers, but there were plenty of outstanding individual performances as well. Vinemont’s Jayden Friedrich placed first in the elementary division after posting a 269, Cullman’s Will Bolzle took the top spot in the middle school division with a 288 and West Point’s Carter Duke took home first place amongst the high schoolers with a 284.

Individual results by school; top 12 finishers contribute to team’s total score:

Vinemont Elementary – 3,056 (1st place)

Jayden Friedrich: 269 and 12 tens – 1st place elementary girls

Emily Coats: 267 and 7 tens – 2nd place elementary girls

Tucker Robinson: 265 and 8 tens – 1st place elementary boys

Savannah Pack: 255 and 8 tens – 6th place elementary girls

Cheston Wilhite: 254 and 7 tens – 4th place elementary boys

Jagger Lee: 253 and 6 tens – 5th place elementary boys

Jeffrey Pressnell: 251 and 6 tens – 6th place elementary boys

Clairebeth Johnson: 250 and 2 tens – 8th place elementary girls

Riley Bramley: 249 and 9 tens – 9th place elementary girls

Joshua Rhodes: 248 and 6 tens – 7th place elementary boys

Andrew Landreth: 248 and 2 tens – 8th place elementary boys

Colbi Kilpatrick: 247 and 11 tens – 9th place elementary boys

East Elementary – 3,000 (2nd place)

Easton Walker: 262 and 7 tens – 2nd place elementary boys

Aubrey Corry: 260 and 8 tens – 3rd place elementary girls

Carson Defoe: 258 and 5 tens – 3rd place elementary boys

Maddie Seidel: 257 and 8 tens – 4th place elementary girls

Emmaline Powell: 256 and 7 tens – 5th place elementary girls

Camp Smith: 247 and 6 tens – 11th place elementary boys

Audrey Sears: 247 and 4 tens – 10th place elementary girls

Carson Stancil: 247 and 4 tens – 12th place elementary boys

Denise Contreas: 244 and 3 tens – 13th place elementary girls

Karli Jo Ballenger: 241 and 7 tens – 15th place elementary girls

Keyonna Puckett: 241 and 4 tens – 16th place elementary girls

Brooklyn Walker: 240 and 6 tens – 17th place elementary girls

Welti Elementary – 1,921 (4th place)

Silas Reynolds: 242 and 3 tens – 13th place elementary boys

Sarabeth Jackson: 216 and 1 ten – 31st place elementary girls

Dane Mauldin: 208 and 2 tens – 37th place elementary boys

Ryan Miller: 207 and 4 tens – 38th place elementary boys

Kaylee Burgess: 179 and 2 tens – 48th place elementary girls

Riggs Fulmer: 166 and 4 tens – 59th place elementary boys

Carriebeth Bohannon: 142 – 58th place elementary girls

Jordan Pierce: 141 – 65th place elementary boys

Devin White: 130 and 1 ten – 67th place elementary boys

Morgan Bartlett: 124 – 62nd place elementary girls

Kaitlyn O’Rear: 101 – 66th place elementary girls

Abigail Brady: 65 – 74th place elementary girls

Sacred Heart Elementary – 1,694 (6th place)

Nic Fallin: 235 and 4 tens – 23rd place elementary boys

Arriana Rossie: 202 and 1 ten – 37th place elementary girls

Katie Chamblee: 183 – 45th place elementary girls

Lillie Toomey: 179 and 1 ten – 49th place elementary girls

Sarah Woods: 175 and 2 tens – 51st place elementary girls

Danny Garcia: 143 and 1 ten – 64th place elementary boys

Maria Garcia: 137 and 1 ten – 61st place elementary girls

Emma Osborne: 114 – 63rd place elementary girls

Sarah Cumbie: 111 and 2 tens – 64th place elementary girls

Sophia Lambert: 103 – 65th place elementary girls

Daniel Pichardo: 84 – 73rd place elementary boys

Philomena Gaudet: 73rd place elementary girls

Vinemont Middle School – 3,316 (1st place)

Savannah Mann: 287 and 18 tens – 1st place middle school girls

Vance Powell: 283 and 16 tens – 2nd place middle school boys

Alexis Sartin: 282 and 15 tens – 4th place middle school girls

Bella Gingrich: 278 and 13 tens – 6th place middle school girls

Dawson Wilhite: 277 and 11 tens – 3rd place middle school boys

Erin Anderson: 276 and 13 tens – 7th place middle school girls

Ayden Thomason: 276 and 12 tens – 4th place middle school boys

Ashton Kelley: 273 and 11 tens – 8th place middle school girls

Rylan McRae: 271 and 14 tens – 6th place middle school boys

Trinity Sartin: 271 and 12 tens – 9th place middle school girls

Symon Joiner: 271 and 11 tens – 8th place middle school boys

Sydney Ramey: 271 and 11 tens – 11th place middle school girls

Cullman Middle School – 3,284 (2nd place)

Will Bolzle: 288 and 19 tens – 1st place middle school boys

Ayla White: 285 and 21 tens – 2nd place middle school girls

Briana Willoughby: 283 and 15 tens – 3rd place middle school girls

Ava Ray: 282 and 15 tens – 4th place middle school girls

Evan Dockery: 273 and 12 tens – 5th place middle school boys

Jack Yeager: 271 and 13 tens – 7th place middle school boys

Maddie Lindsey: 271 and 12 tens – 10th place middle school girls

Ava Flores: 271 and 10 tens – 12th place middle school girls

Cole Carden: 270 and 9 tens – 9th place middle school boys

Hayden Scott: 268 and 9 tens – 10th place middle school boys

Emma Thompson: 262 and 7 tens – 15th place middle school girls

Julian Skinner: 260 and 7 tens – 13th place middle school boys

Sacred Heart Middle – 2,213 (5th place)

Abigail McBride: 230 and 3 tens – 38th place middle school girls

Lesly Garcia: 228 – 40th place middle school girls

Madilyn Kerber: 225 and 1 ten – 43rd place middle school girls

Kambelle Gentry: 201 and 1 ten – 49th place middle school girls

Dulce Diaz: 196 and 1 ten – 50th place middle school girls

Jose Arteaga: 192 and 1 ten – 44th place middle school boys

Joey Shadowens: 185 and 3 tens – 48th place middle school boys

Aubrey Hastings: 185 – 55th place middle school girls

Ashlynn McMurray: 172 and 1 ten – 59th place middle school girls

MaKenzie Cruce: 168 and 1 ten – 60th place middle school girls

David Zatarain: 122 – 65th place middle school boys

Leo Crabb: 109 – 66th place middle school boys

West Point High School – 3,274 (1st place)

Carter Duke: 284 and 20 tens – 1st place high school boys

Ronnie Gentry: 279 and 15 tens – 2nd place high school girls

Skyler Rittenberry: 279 and 15 tens – 3rd place high school girls

Shay Sellers: 277 and 12 tens – 7th place high school girls

Matthew Dunagan: 275 and 14 tens – 7th place high school boys

Sarah Hudson: 275 and 13 tens – 9th place high school girls

Emma Tucker-Hillman: 274 and 10 tens – 10th place high school girls

Lauren Taylor: 271 and 11 tens – 13th place high school girls

Mallory Campbell: 270 and 9 tens – 15th place high school girls

Cameron Haynes: 267 and 8 tens – 15th place high school boys

Zoe Mattox: 266 and 11 tens – 16th place high school girls

Kaitlynn Gable: 264 and 8 tens – 17th place high school girls

Cullman High School – 3,211 (2nd place)

Kilie Cosper: 281 and 15 tens – 1st place high school girls

Sarah Kate Dockery: 279 and 13 tens – 4th place high school girls

Abby Gragg: 279 and 11 tens – 5th place high school girls

Claude Thomas: 278 and 13 tens – 4th place high school boys

Samantha Johnson: 276 and 10 tens – 8th place high school girls

Jackson Miner: 272 and 12 tens – 10th place high school boys

Austin Russell: 269 and 11 tens – 12th place high school boys

Cody James: 269 and 8 tens – 14th place high school boys

Drake Speakman: 259 and 8 tens – 19th place high school boys

Jackson Llewellyn: 255 and 3 tens – 23rd place high school girls

Warren Kelley: 251 and 3 tens – 28th place high school boys

Joseph Ruse: 243 and 3 tens – 33rd place high school boys

Vinemont High School – 3,195 (3rd place)

Chandler Reese: 283 and 15 tens – 2nd place high school boys

Sydney Rutherford: 278 and 14 tens – 6th place high school girls

Ryan Isbell: 277 and 13 tens – 5th place high school boys

Josh Gillott: 275 and 8 tens – 8th place high school boys

Jarrett Friedrich: 273 and 13 tens – 9th place high school boys

Gabby Conde: 272 and 12 tens – 12th place high school girls

Preston Williams: 271 and 7 tens – 11th place high school boys

Maria Whatley: 261 and 4 tens – 18th place high school girls

Mackenzie Lawrence: 258 and 6 tens – 21st place high school girls

Jordan Terry: 253 and 3 tens – 26th place high school boys

Cadan Welch: 248 and 5 tens – 29th place high school boys

Kix Johnson: 246 and 5 tens – 31st place high school boys

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.