Gentry responds to lawsuit against him, 48 other sheriffs
[…] The two groups hope “to compel the production of certain public writings held by the 49 Defendants in their official capacities as the Sheriffs of various counties.  The Defendant Sheriffs have violated the Alabama Public Records Law by failing to disclose records showing whether–and, if so, by how much–they have personally profited by taking money for feeding inmates in their jails.”

Under a 1939 Alabama law, sheriffs are allowed to keep leftover funds after feeding their inmates. it’s a law that Gentry campaigned against when he ran for sheriff in 2014.

Section 36-22-17 (“Disposition of fees, commissions, etc.”) of the Alabama Code reads:

“All fees, commissions, percentages, allowances, charges and court costs heretofore collectible for the use of the sheriff and his deputies, excluding the allowances and amounts received for feeding prisoners, which the various sheriffs of the various counties shall be entitled to keep and retain, except in those instances where the county commission directs such allowances and amounts to be paid into the general fund of the county by proper resolution passed by said county commission of said county, shall be collected and paid into the general fund of the county.”

There have been instances in which the law has been misused.  Among others: