PREP TRACK & FIELD: Good Hope, Cold Springs collect county championships

By:
0
3624
The Good Hope Lady Raiders edged Cold Springs Monday afternoon to win this year’s county track & field championship. (Nick Griffin/The Cullman Tribune)

BREMEN, Ala. – This year’s Cullman County Track & Field Championship was hosted at Cold Springs High School Monday and two new county champions were crowned. The Cold Springs Eagles reclaimed the top prize in the boys’ division and on the girls’ side, the Good Hope Lady Raiders edged the Cold Springs Lady Eagles with a win in the final event of the day to earn their second consecutive county title.

Individually, Cold Springs’ Ethan Edgeworth earned MVP honors in the boys’ competition and in the girls’ division, Fairview’s Allyson Hill and Cold Springs’ Paizley Whitlow each selected as Co-MVPs.

Check below for a list of all county medalists

Women’s Events

100-Meter Dash

  1. Kaylee Faulkner, West Point (13.16)
  2. Jaelyn Faulkner, West Point (13.42)
  3. Bailey Keef, Good Hope (13.53)

100-Meter Hurdles

  1. Allyson Hill, Fairview (17.37)
  2. Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs (17.85)
  3. Cadence Watson, Good Hope (18.85)

200-Meter Dash

  1. Jaelyn Faulkner, West Point (28.23)
  2. Bailey Keef, Good Hope (28.75)
  3. Kaylee Faulkner, West Point (28.93)

300-Meter Hurdles

  1. Allyson Hill, Fairview (51.72)
  2. Cadence Watson, Good Hope (52.42)
  3. Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs (52.91)

400-Meter Dash

  1. Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs (1:02.99)
  2. Bailey Keef, Good Hope (1:04.59)
  3. Whitney Quick, Vinemont (1:08.18)

800-Meter Run

  1. Rudi Derrick, Good Hope (2:34.83)
  2. Paizley Whitlow, Cold Springs (2:37.38)
  3. Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs (2:42.62)

1600-Meter Run

  1. Paizley Whitlow, Cold Springs (5:53.17)
  2. Rudi Derrick, Good Hope (5:53.88)
  3. Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs (6:08.17)

3200-Meter Run

  1. Paizley Whitlow, Cold Springs (12:27.28)
  2. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs (12:50.66)
  3. Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond (13:26.02)

4×100-Meter Relay

  1. West Point (52.99)
  2. Hanceville (56.51)
  3. Cold Springs (57.32)

4×400-Meter Relay

  1. Good Hope (4:31.12)
  2. Cold Springs (4:33.18)
  3. West Point (4:49.01)

4×800-Meter Relay

  1. Cold Springs (10:41.36)
  2. Good Hope (11:24.95)
  3. West Point (11:36.80)

Discus Throw

  1. Kabri Redding, Fairview (102-07)
  2. Laci Segrest, Fairview (93-02)
  3. Ellanora Slusser, Cold Springs (89-03)

High Jump

  1. Cadence Watson, Good Hope (5-00.00)
  2. Kabri Redding, Fairview (4-10.00)
  3. Kailyn Redding, Fairview (4-08.00)

Javelin Throw

  1. Marlee Williams, Good Hope (91-00)
  2. Aidan Freeman, Cold Springs (84-08)
  3. Anna Strane, Fairview (84-08)

Long Jump

  1. Allyson Hill, Fairview (15-03.50)
  2. Bailey Keef, Good Hope (15-03.00)
  3. Kailyn Redding, Fairview (14-08.50)

Pole Vault

  1. Cadence Watson, Good Hope (7-06.00)
  2. Ryleigh Wright, Cold Springs (7-06.00)
  3. Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs (7-06.00)

Shot Put

  1. Laci Segrest, Fairview (32-05.50)
  2. Zoe Marks, Good Hope (30-01.50)
  3. Gracie Goodwin, Vinemont (29-11.50)

Triple Jump

  1. Brooklynn Wells, West Point (32-07.50)
  2. Allyson Hill, Fairview (29-11.00)
  3. Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs (29-07.00)

Men’s Events

100-Meter Dash

  1. Zach Campbell, Hanceville (11.61)
  2. Gunnar McBee, Holly Pond (11.99)
  3. Marquies Leeth, Hanceville (12.08)

100-Meter Dash Ambulatory

  1. Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (16.26)

110-Meter Hurdles

  1. Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs (16.62)
  2. Dylan Butts, Good Hope (19.41)
  3. Ethan Fox Westall, Holly Pond (19.56)

200-Meter Dash

  1. Zach Campbell, Hanceville (23.99)
  2. Marquies Leeth, Hanceville (24.24)
  3. Gunnar McBee, Holly Pond (24.49)

200-Meter Dash Ambulatory

  1. Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (34.50)

300-Meter Hurdles

  1. Ethan Fox Westall, Holly Pond (46.90)
  2. Dylan Butts, Good Hope (47.14)
  3. Hank Hudson, Good Hope (48.22)

400-Meter Dash

  1. Gunnar McBee, Holly Pond (54.67)
  2. Hayden Jones, West Point (55.72)
  3. Eli Sims, West Point (56.19)

800-Meter Run

  1. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs (2:01.03)
  2. Ethan Lemons, Vinemont (2:03.93)
  3. Gabriel Laney, West Point (2:06.60)

1600-Meter Run

  1. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs (4:28.92)
  2. Ethan Lemons, Vinemont (4:38.35)
  3. Jayden Allred, Cold Springs (4:44.24)

3200-Meter Run

  1. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs (9:14.33)
  2. Ethan Lemons, Vinemont (9:15.71)
  3. Jayden Allred, Cold Springs (9:49.21)

4×100-Meter Relay

  1. Hanceville (45.28)
  2. Good Hope (49.60)
  3. Cold Springs (51.44)

4×400-Meter Relay

  1. West Point (3:50.97)
  2. Cold Springs (4:05.16)
  3. Hanceville (4:11.96)

4×800-Meter Relay

  1. Cold Springs (8:39.64)
  2. West Point (8:50.27)
  3. Fairview (9:11.54)

Discus Throw

  1. Aiden Dujoud, West Point (143-07)
  2. Connor Pitts, Hanceville (121-11)
  3. LJ Smith, Hanceville (120-08)

Discus Throw Ambulatory

  1. Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (50-02)

High Jump

  1. Will Calvert, Hanceville (6-00.00)
  2. Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (5-10.00)
  3. Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs (5-08.00)

Javelin Throw

  1. Ayden Thomason, Vinemont (151-08)
  2. Riley Wayne, West Point (141-06)
  3. Josh Winfrey, Cold Springs (135-10)

Long Jump

  1. Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (21-04.00)
  2. Boston Gibbs, Holly Pond (20-03.50)
  3. Gunnar McBee, Holly Pond (19-01.00)

Pole Vault

  1. Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs (12-00.00)
  2. Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (11-06.00)
  3. Hank Hudson, Good Hope (10-06.00)

Shot Put

  1. Colton Lindsey, Good Hope (41-09.00)
  2. Alex Salazar, Vinemont (41-06.00)
  3. Aiden Dujoud, West Point (40-09.00)

Shot Put Ambulatory

  1. Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (16-08.50)

Triple Jump

  1. Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (40-08.50)
  2. Brosnan Ward, Hanceville (37-11.50)
  3. Asa Sutter, West Point (37-07.00)

Copyright 2023 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.