Cullman council passes nuisance ordinance, broadening definitions of nuisance and speeding up demolitions
[…] WHEREAS, it is abundantly clear that municipalities may bring an action to abate a nuisance, and under §6-5-122, “all municipalities in the State of Alabama may commence an action in the name of the city to abate or enjoin any public nuisance injurious to the health, morals, comfort or welfare of the community or any portion thereof.”