Cullman council passes nuisance ordinance, broadening definitions of nuisance and speeding up demolitions
[…] SECTION II: For the purpose of this Ordinance, certain terms are defined as follows: 

Abandoned Vehicle: A motor vehicle as defined in that has been unclaimed as provided in §32–8–84 for not less than 30 calendar days from the date the notice was sent to the owner and lienholder of record, or if no owner or lienholder of record could be determined, has been unclaimed for not less than 30 calendar days. The term “abandoned motor vehicle” also includes any attached aftermarket equipment installed on the motor vehicle that replaced factory installed equipment. §32-8-84, Code of Alabama 1975 defines an unclaimed motor vehicle as: 

  1. A motor vehicle left unattended on a public road or highway for more than 48 hours. 
  2. A motor vehicle, not left on private property for repairs that has remained on private or other public property for a period of more than 48 hours without the consent of the owner or lessee of the property. 
  3. A motor vehicle, left on private property for repairs, that has not been reclaimed within 48 hours from the latter of either the date the repairs were completed or the agreed upon redemption date.