PREP TRACK & FIELD: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles earn team titles at Cullman County Championships

By:
0
513
Both the Eagles and Lady Eagles of Cold Springs took home first place at this year's Cullman County Championships. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

BREMEN, Ala. – Cold Springs High School was the site for this year’s Cullman County Championship Track Meet and the homestanding Eagles and Lady Eagles both earned team titles. The boys edged Vinemont by just six points after posting a 161 and the Lady Eagles finished just ahead of Vinemont as well with 180.50 points.

A big part of Cold Springs’ success on Tuesday were three MVP performances from Mason Harris, Ashleigh White and Trentan Williams who each scored 40 points for their teams. Eagles Coach Blaise Carie is proud of the way his squad performed and wants to see that performance build some momentum going into the latter part of the season.

“We were down early for sure and in typical Cold Springs fashion we came back and swept the mile with a good finish from John (Collett) and that was pretty awesome because its always cool to sweep an event and it just kind of started from there,” Carie said. “We had some people step up in the two mile and then Ashleigh who had an injury and just signed at Wallace had a great performance and she deserves it; I know she’s very excited and we squeaked it out. As a coach I’m always hoping that we’ve got more in us and this wasn’t it, but they did get up for this meet, they always do for county.”

Full results of individual winners:

Cold Springs High School

Ashleigh White: 400-Meter Dash – 1:06.80

Ashleigh White: 800-Meter Run – 2:44.42

Ashleigh White: 1600-Meter Run – 5:51.00

Brooke Crider, Ava Akridge, Katie Jewell, Ashleigh White: 4×400-Meter Relay – 4:42.00

Ava Akridge, Brooke Crider, Allison White, Reagan Parris: 4×800-Meter Relay – 11:14.99

Aubrey Negron: Discus Throw – 96-9

Cole Akridge, Trentan Williams, Aaron Spurger, Mason Harris: 4×400-Meter Relay – 3:43.00

Cole Akridge, Will Grimmett, Trentan Williams, Aaron Spurger: 4×800-Meter Relay – 8:52.95

Mason Harris: 400-Meter Dash – 53.91

Trentan Williams: 800-Meter Run – 2:04.27

Trentan Williams: 1600-Meter Run – 4:52.00

Jonathan Collett: 3200-Meter Run – 10:54.24

Mason Harris: 110-Meter Hurdles – 17.07

Mason Harris: 300-Meter Hurdles – 44.86

Vinemont High School

Brilee Wasilewski: 100-Meter Dash – 14.08

Brilee Wasilewski: 200-Meter Run – 28.74

Brilee Wasilewski: High Jump – 4-8

Emily Cheatwood: Long Jump – 15-0

Emily Cheatwood: Triple Jump – 33-6.5

Emily Cheatwood: 100-Meter Hurdles – 18.30

Kanasta Daniel: Javelin – 97-9

Trey Boland: Long Jump – 19-7.75

Fairview High School

Dow Nichols: Triple Jump – 37-1

Dylan Garner: Discus Throw – 156-0

Dylan Garner: Javelin – 135-11

Dylan Garner: Shot Put – 43-11

West Point High School

Shelby Sellers: Shot Put – 34-2

Joshua Couch: 100-Meter Dash – 12.03

Joshua Couch: 200-Meter Dash – 25-15

Good Hope High School

Kara Tingle: 300-Meter Hurdles – 56.86

Tommy Fetters: Pole Vault – 11-6

Savanna Derrick, Kara Tingle, Rudi Derrick, Bailey Swann: 4×100-Meter Relay – 55.70

Holly Pond High School

Camilla Chambers: 3200-Meter Run – 12:54.29

Hanceville High School

Logan Guthery, Brodie Malcom, Fred Ellis, Romael Simmons: 4×100-Meter Relay – 46.85

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.