St. Bernard wins Oktoberfest Classic small school title

By:
0
42
showimage.jpg

CULLMAN – Things were rather normal for area cross country runners as they participated in the 8th annual St. Bernard Prep School Oktoberfest Classic Saturday morning.

St. Bernard and Cold Springs went head to head once again for the team and individual titles in the 1A-3A division in varsity and the girls’ meets.

Casey Guthery once again was able to get into the lead and defeat Cold Springs' C.J. Lang with a winning time of 16:57. Lang was third at 17:31, finishing behind the Saints' Andrew Sweeney who was the runner-up at 17:15.

Jonathan Collett for the Eagles took eighth with a time of 18:24; Jared Stanley was 10th at 18:30; Mason Harris placed 12th with a time of 18:36.

For the Saints, who beat the Eagles with 48 points to 59, Marco Tona wound up 13th at 18:44, Isaias Robles 17th at 19:10, Caleb Guthery 18th at 19:11 and Joey McCarthy in 21st place at 19:41.

Jacob Drane from Holly Pond was 14th overall with a time of 18:44.

Leahrose Mami once again battled for the grand prize in the 1A-3A class, taking runner-up to Altamont's Mary Allen Murray. Murray had a winning time of 20:33 with Mami fighting through the warm conditions to come in at 20:40.

Leading St. Bernard to second place with 66 points, a point behind Westminster Oak Mountain’s 65, Ivy Edge was fifth at 20:57, Lizbeth Medina 17th at 22:57, Claire Sanders 18th at 23:00 and Katelyn Cowie finished 27th at 23:38.

Cold Springs was fourth in the field as Sadie Terry led the Lady Eagles with an 12th-place finish of 22:35. Brooke Crider scored a 13th-place finish at 22:41, Ave Akridge 19th at 23:02, Alyssa Jackson 26th at 23:37 and Ashleigh White 35th place at 24:15.

Holly Pond's Camilla Chambers grabbed the seventh fastest time at 21:20.

Cullman runner Eli Wilhite claimed third place in the 4A-7A division with a time of 17:38. Tucker Adkison for the Bearcats finished 14th at 17:49, Will Thompson 33rd at 18:48, Edgar Medina 43rd at 19:12 and Atticus Phillips 51st at 19:32.

The Bearcats were the runners-up to Scottsboro with 98 points while the Wildcats scored 88.

In the large school girls’ race, Alex McDonald from Fairview placed fourth at 21:40, Rachael Collins of Cullman was sixth at 22:33, Alexandria Holt of Cullman 20th at 23:08, Della Kelly of Cullman 22nd at 23:10 and Kendall Adkison rounded out the scoring for the Lady Bearcats with a 26th place finish and a time of 23:34.

For Fairview, Tiffany Lodge got 30th place at 23:49, Emma Gardner 44th at 24:42, August Stancil 90th and Kennedy Chambers 91st.

Cullman claimed third in scoring at 91 behind Scottsboro's 40 and Lawrence County's 45. Fairview was eighth with 198 points.

Quinton Chambers of Fairview won the 2-mile junior high title at 12:32; Will Rhodes of Vinemont was fifth at 13:59; Jonathan Baillargeon of St. Bernard ninth at 14:28.

Cullman took home the runner-up position behind winner Albertville, with Good Hope in third place.

St. Bernard's Anna Beth Guthery had the third best time in junior high girls at 15:43. Sara Brack of St. Bernard was fifth at 16:31, Oliva Craft and Bernarda Tizapa of Cullman seventh and 10th in the standings at 16:47 and 17:33. St. Bernard was second to Albertville and finished ahead of Cullman with 59 points to 64 for the Lady Bearcats.

Thirty-seven schools, the second most in meet history, participated in the eighth running of the Oktoberfest Classic.

The participants from the Cullman County school system used the event as a tune-up for the county meet that will be Thursday on the campus of Good Hope High School.

St. Bernard will end the regular season in the Athens Bible Invitational on Thursday before focusing on the sectional meet in early November.

 

Copyright 2016 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.