Cullman County Basketball Tournament Set to Start Saturday

By:
530
0

HANCEVILLE – A prize event in Cullman County High School athletics is ready to go for its latest edition.

The 2016 Cullman County Basketball Tournament begins this Saturday at Wallace State’s Tom Drake Coliseum. This has been the site for the tournament since 1993, making it 24 consecutive years the games in the varsity, junior varsity and freshmen divisions have played at a neutral site.

Five games are on tap for Saturday, with the varsity teams to step into tournament play on Monday. The teams have been seeded based on what each did against each other between November and December.

Here’s the daily schedule of the 2016 Cullman County High School Tournament:

 

Saturday (times are approximate, pending the completion of the Wallace State Lady Lions vs. Chattahoochee Valley game, which starts at noon):

2 p.m. – JV Girls 4 Holly Pond vs. 5 Good Hope

3:15 p.m. – JV 4 Hanceville vs. 5 Cold Springs

4:30 p.m. – FR 4 Holly Pond vs. 5 Hanceville

5:45 p.m. – JV 3 West Point vs. 6 Vinemont

7 p.m. – JV Girls 3 West Point vs. 6 Vinemont

 

Monday:

6 p.m. – JV 1 Fairview vs. Holly Pond/Cold Springs winner

7:15 p.m. – Girls 2 Holly Pond vs. 7 Vinemont

8:30 p.m. – V 4 Cold Springs vs. 5 Fairview

 

Tuesday:

5 p.m. – JV 2 Holly Pond vs. West Point/Vinemont winner

6:15 p.m. – Girls 3 Cold Springs vs. 6 West Point

7:30 p.m. – V 3 West Point vs. 6 Good Hope

 

Wednesday:

4 p.m. – FR 2 West Point vs. 3 Good Hope

5 p.m. – FR 1 Fairview vs. Holly Pond/Hanceville winner

6:15 p.m. – Girls 4 Good Hope vs. 5 Hanceville

7:30 p.m. – V 2 Hanceville vs. 7 Vinemont

 

Thursday:

5 p.m. – JV Girls  1 Fairview vs. Holly Pond/Good Hope winner

6:15 p.m. – Girls 1 Fairview vs. Good Hope/Hanceville winner

7:30 p.m. – Girls Cold Springs/West Point winner vs. Holly Pond/Vinemont winner

 

Friday:

5 p.m. – JV Girls 2 Cold Springs vs. West Point/Vinemont winner

6:15 p.m. – V 1 Holly Pond vs. Cold Springs/Fairview winner

7:30 p.m. – V West Point/Good Hope winner vs. Hanceville/Vinemont winner

 

Saturday:

2 p.m. – FR Championship

3:30 p.m. – JV Girls Championship

5 p.m. – JV Championship

6:30 p.m. – Girls Championship

8 p.m.- V Championship