Education notes

By:
0
849

Vinemont’s Lily Whitesell graduates from Rhodes College

MEMPHIS, Tenn. – Lily Whitesell of Vinemont, Alabama, has graduated from Rhodes College with a Bachelor of Science in Physics and Mathematics.

The 175th Commencement Exercises of Rhodes College took place on campus May 11, 2024. The college conferred 406 degrees, including the Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science in Accounting and Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Health Equity.

Additional graduation distinctions/honors earned by Whitesell are:

  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Phi Beta Kappa

Hanceville’s Kaci Creel named to Abilene Christian University Spring 2024 Dean’s Honor Roll

ABILENE, Texas – Kaci Creel of Hanceville was named to the Abilene Christian University Spring 2024 Dean’s Honor Roll. Creel is a senior majoring in Art.

Creel was among more than 1,500 students named to the Spring 2024 Dean’s Honor Roll.

To qualify for the Dean’s Honor Roll, students must be registered for 12 or more credit hours and earn a GPA of 3.6 or higher.

Arab’s Alyssa Jones earns Dean’s List honor at Lee University

CLEVELAND, Tenn. – Lee University congratulates Alyssa Jones of Arab, Alabama, on earning Dean’s List honors during the Spring 2024 semester.

Dean’s List recognition is earned by full-time, undergraduate students with a semester grade point average between 3.7 and 4.00.

Congratulations on earning this academic achievement, Alyssa!

Dean’s, President’s Lists students named for UA Spring 2024 Term

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. –  A total of 13,103 students enrolled during Spring Semester 2024 at The University of Alabama were named to the Dean’s List with an academic record of 3.5 (or above) or the President’s List with an academic record of 4.0 (all A’s). These driven students are making waves across UA’s more than 70 undergraduate programs.

The UA Dean’s and President’s Lists recognize full-time undergraduate students. The lists do not apply to graduate students or undergraduate students who take less than a full course load.

Local students include:

  • William Sherrer of Bremen (35033) was named to the Dean’s List.
  • Lauren Agnello of Cullman (35055) was named to the President’s List.
  • Jonathan Blanks of Arab (35016) was named to the President’s List.
  • Nicholas Braswell of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Regan Johnson of Holly Pond (35083) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Elizabeth Jones of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Samuel Jones of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Colton Partain of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Daniel Roberts of Vinemont (35179) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Lindsey Stewart of Arab (35016) was named to the President’s List.
  • Nicholas Conlon of Crane Hill (35053) was named to the President’s List.
  • Taylor Simmons of Cullman (35055) was named to the President’s List.
  • Breanna Bell of Bremen (35033) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • James Berry of Cullman (35057) was named to the President’s List.
  • John Bowman of Arab (35016) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Alison Burleson of Bremen (35033) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Brooklyn Crider of Bremen (35033) was named to the President’s List.
  • Max Dueland of Cullman (35058) was named to the President’s List.
  • Madison Heatherly of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Laney Hulsey of Falkville (35622) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Darian Lusk of Arab (35016) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Jaden Orr of Cullman (35055) was named to the President’s List.
  • Sara Reeves of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Emma Seidel of Vinemont (35179) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Shelby Tancredi of Cullman (35055) was named to the President’s List.
  • Rachael Agnello of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Autumn Allison of Vinemont (35179) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Jacob Brooks of Hanceville (35077) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • William Brown of Cullman (35057) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Brianna Carroll of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Kate Collins of Arab (35016) was named to the President’s List.
  • Kallie Cook of Hanceville (35077) was named to the President’s List.
  • Jake Dueland of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Brayden Freeman of Cullman (35057) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Tucker Gambrill of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Matthew Gossett of Cullman (35055) was named to the President’s List.
  • Grant Holland of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Joseph Keith of Hanceville (35077) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Delaney Maze of Arab (35016) was named to the President’s List.
  • Jathon Meank of Cullman (35057) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Brody Rusk of Logan (35098) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Abigail Sosa of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Kayrie Weldon of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Lindsay Blackmon of Arab (35016) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Emma Donahue of Arab (35016) was named to the President’s List.
  • Jonathon England of Arab (35016) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Riley Saylor of Arab (35016) was named to the President’s List.
  • Truman Odom of Crane Hill (35053) was named to the President’s List.
  • Matthew Brock of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Ellison Butler of Cullman (35055) was named to the President’s List.
  • Brody Foxx of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Samantha Johnson of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Yukino Shichinohe of Cullman (35055) was named to the President’s List.
  • Sawyer Trimble of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Brinlee Warnke of Cullman (35055) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Morgan Bates of Cullman (35057) was named to the President’s List.
  • Joshua Floyd of Cullman (35057) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Alexis Sumrall of Cullman (35057) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Kathryn Dueland of Cullman (35058) was named to the President’s List.
  • Sarah Flores of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Savannah Garnett of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Elizabeth Hazard of Cullman (35058) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Gracelyn Bowerman of Hanceville (35077) was named to the President’s List.
  • Olivia Grimmett of Holly Pond (35083) was named to the President’s List.
  • Ella Kate Harris of Holly Pond (35083) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Ashlen Heatherly of Vinemont (35179) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Jesse Seidel of Vinemont (35179) was named to the President’s List.
  • Benjamin Washburn of Vinemont (35179) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Sunnie Manning of Arley (35541) was named to the  Dean’s List.
  • Matthew Darling of Arab (35016) was named to the  Dean’s List.

Spring 2024 graduates announced at UA

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – A recent economic analysis found that a degree from The University of Alabama has proven to provide an abundant return on investment for graduates, setting the stage for legendary careers while also creating priceless experiences and memories.

The University provides numerous opportunities for service and growth to help prepare future generations through its educational, cultural and social experiences. UA is not only home to competitive academic programs, expert faculty and a beautiful campus, but it is also the place Where Legends Are Made.

Local graduates include:

  • Lauren Agnello of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Arts.
  • Shaunna Aker of Hanceville (35077) received an Educational Specialist.
  • Weston Akridge of Hanceville (35077) received a Bachelor of Science.
  • Holden Atchison of Hanceville (35077) received a Bachelor of Science.
  • Cooper Beck of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration.
  • Morgan Bowman of Cullman (35055) received a Master of Science.
  • Nicholas Braswell of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences.
  • Alex Bruce of Cullman (35055) received a Master of Science in Nursing.
  • Alison Burleson of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences.
  • Camryn Crider of Bremen (35033) received a Master of Accountancy.
  • Tyler Cruise of Arab (35016) received a Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering.
  • Shannon Dutton of Hanceville (35077) received a Educational Specialist.
  • Shawn Flack of Arab (35016) received a Bachelor of Arts.
  • Madison Harris of Joppa (35087) received a Master of Social Work.
  • Madison Heatherly of Cullman (35058) received a Bachelor of Science in Education.
  • Deakon Hembree of Cullman (35057) received a Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration.
  • Grant Holland of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Social Work.
  • Eliza Hollingsworth of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration.
  • Benjamin Hollis of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration.
  • Laney Hulsey of Falkville (35622) received a Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences.
  • John Isbell of Arab (35016) received a Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration.
  • Regan Johnson of Holly Pond (35083) received a Bachelor of Arts.
  • Elizabeth Jones of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences.
  • Samuel Jones of Cullman (35055) received a Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences.
  • Megan Lord of Cullman (35058) received a Master of Arts.
  • Alli Messick of Cullman (35055) received a Master of Science.
  • Lindsey Stewart of Arab (35016) received a Bachelor of Science in Education.
  • Bryan Vanegas of Arab (35016) received a Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration.
  • Christina White-Browning of Cullman (35055) received a Master of Social Work.