STATE TRACK MEET: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles capture 2A State Championships; locals shine in Cullman, Gulf Shores

By:
0
2594
The Cold Springs Eagles and Lady Eagles captured 2A State Championships at this year’s State Track Meet. (Cold Springs Runners Club)

CULLMAN, Ala. – Another state track meet is in the books and this year the Cold Springs Eagles and Lady Eagles are your Class 2A state champions. The Eagles outpaced Sand Rock by 45 points to claim their state title and the Lady Eagles raced past Francis Marion by 34 points. Addison’s boys put on a great performance in Class 1A as well, finishing second behind Loachapoka by just two points and in Class 3A, Vinemont’s boys placed third just behind Flomaton and Madison Academy.

There were a lot of gold medals won and new records set by locals over the weekend. Cold Springs’ Ethan Edgeworth won gold and set new 2A state records in the 800-meter dash, 1600-meter run and 3200-meter run. Edgeworth was also part of the Eagles 4×800 meter relay team that claimed gold as well. Cameron Nunn collected a gold medal for Cold Springs by besting the field in the pole vault and Reagan Parris brought home gold with a win in the 3200-meter run. Parris also helped lead the Lady Eagles’ 4×800 meter relay team to a gold medal as well.

Holly Pond’s Daniel Figueroa had a big weekend in Class 2A too, racking up four gold medals in the ambulatory javelin throw, discus throw, 200-meter dash and 100-meter dash.

In Class 1A, Addison’s Bradley Willette and Brian Berry each won gold medals in the discus throw and long jump, respectively while the Bulldogs’ 4×100 meter relay team placed first as well. Vinemont’s Ethan Lemons had another standout performance at the state meet in Class 3A, winning gold medals and setting new state records in both the 1600-meter and 3200-meter runs.

In Gulf Shores, West Point’s Aiden Dujoud topped the rest of the 5A field to bring home a gold medal in the discus throw.

Cold Springs High School (2A)

Girls 100-meter hurdles

3rd – Ella Dickerson (17.36)

Boys 110-meter hurdles

3rd – Cameron Nunn (15.72)

Girls 300-meter hurdles

6th – Ella Dickerson (51.05)

10th – Cheyenne Bishop (53.39)

Girls 800-meter dash

4th – Claire Huffstutler (2:39.43)

5th – Reagan Parris (2:39.84)

15th – Paizley Whitlow (2:43.80)

Boys 800-meter dash

1st – Ethan Edgeworth (1:54.76) (State Record)

11th – Jayden Allred (2:07.60)

12th – Justin Caffee (2:08.10)

Boys 1600-meter run

1st – Ethan Edgeworth (4:11.96) (State Record)

3rd – Jayden Allred (4:34.78)

Girls 1600-meter run

2nd – Paizley Whitlow (5:46.99)

6th – Macie Huffstutler (5:57.91)

7th – Reagan Parris (6:00.92)

Girls 3200-meter run

1st – Reagan Parris (12:25.05)

2nd – Paizley Whitlow (12:36.46)

11th – Macie Huffstutler (13:12.07)

Boys 3200-meter run

1st – Ethan Edgeworth (9:18.47) (State Record)

2nd – Jayden Allred (9:41.38)

10th – Sage Nelson (10:35.28)

Boys discus throw

13th – Bailey Gann (105-10)

Girls discus throw

13th – Ellanora Slusser (82-06)

20th – Makenna Taylor (74-11)

Boys high jump

4th – Nic Fallin (6-00.00)

7th – Cameron Nunn (6-00.00)

Girls javelin throw

6th – Kaley Barger (91-09)

12th – Holly Bruer (79-07)

13th – Aidan Freeman (79-03)

Boys javelin throw

6th – Cody Jewell (136-11)

13th – Josh Winfrey (125-11)

Boys long jump

7th – Nic Fallin (19-09.50)

Girls pole vault

2nd – Ryleigh Wright (8-06.00)

4th – Claire Huffstutler (7-06.00)

Boys pole vault

1st – Cameron Nunn (13-00.00)

2nd – Nic Fallin (12-00.00)

5th – Blake Belcher (9-06.00)

Girls shot put

15th – Ellanora Slusser (27-05.00)

20th – Erin Bailey (25-08.00)

Boys triple jump

7th – Nic Fallin (40-03.50)

Girls triple jump

5th – Ella Dickerson (31-03.50)

16th – Boys 4×800 meter relay (4:00.63)

2nd – Girls 4×400 meter relay (4:28.53)

1st – Girls 4×800 meter relay (10:36.40)

1st – Boys 4×800 meter relay (8:15.99) (State Record)

Addison High School (1A)

Boys 100-meter dash

3rd – Brian Berry (11.27)

Girls 100-meter hurdles

5th – Jasmine Daniel (18.87)

Boys 300-meter hurdles

6th – Jacob McLamb (44.40)

Girls 300-meter hurdles

8th – Jasmine Daniel (51.91)

Girls 400-meter dash

13th – Ava Bartlett (1:09.79)

Boys 400-meter dash

11th – Jordan Hubbert (55.82)

Boys 800-meter dash

10th – Peyton Holland (2:15.14)

15th – Ryan White (2:19.17)

Girls 800-meter dash

2nd – Charlotte Vayda (2:38.02)

Girls 1600-meter run

2nd – Charlotte Vayda (6:00.21)

Boys 1600-meter run

8th – Peyton Holland (5:16.23)

Girls discus throw

5th – Gracie Manley (87-01)

17th – Olivia Gober (68-02)

Boys discus throw

1st – Bradley Willette (144-10)

Boys high jump

2nd – Briley Hayes (6-00.00)

9th – Brady Gilbreath (5-08.00)

Girls high jump

4th – Jasmine Daniel (4-10.00)

7th – Ava Bartlett (4-10.00)

11th – Mattie Johnson (4-02.00)

Girls javelin throw

9th – Mattie Johnson (86-11)

Boys javelin throw

3rd – Malaki Blakely (137-04)

9th – Dave Tuggle (120-10)

Girls long jump

8th – Brilyn Dover (13-10.00)

13th – Ava Bartlett (12-07.00)

17th – Hadley Butler (12-01.00)

Boys long jump

1st – Brian Berry (22-03.50)

6th – Jedediah Wilkins (19-09.50)

12th – Josh Netherton (18-04.50)

Girls shot put

13th – Olivia Gober (26-05.00)

17th – Kendall Wyatt (25-03.00)

Boys shot put

12th – Bradley Willette (36-10.00)

17th – Isaiah Treece (32-04.00)

Girls triple jump

5th – Hadley Butler (31-00.00)

9th – Katie Barrett (30-03.75)

12th – Brilyn Dover (28-06.00)

Boys triple jump

4th – Josh Netherton (39-07.50)

5th – Jedediah Wilkins (39-06.75)

7th – Briley Hayes (38-05.25)

3rd – Girls 4×100 meter relay team (53.88)

1st – Boys 4×100 meter relay team (43.86)

3rd – Boys 4×400 meter relay team (3:38.95)

2nd – Boys 4×800 meter relay team (9;11.15)

Vinemont High School

Girls 400-meter dash

13th – Natalie Foell (1:05.37)

18th – Whitney Quick (1:06.98)

Girls 800-meter dash

12th – Natalie Foell (2:35.02)

Boys 800-meter dash

2nd – Ethan Lemons (1:58.28)

Boys 1600-meter run

1st – Ethan Lemons (4:12.24) (State Record)

9th – Brady Johnson (4:46.64)

Boys 3200-meter run

1st – Ethan Lemons (4:12,24) (State Record)

5th – Brady Johnson (10:20.29)

14th – Andrew Landreth (11:25.03)

Girls discus throw

10th – Gracie Goodwin (83-06)

Boys discus throw

6th – Dalton Thomason (112-07)

8th – Tatum Brown (111-05)

13th – Alex Salazar (103-03)

Girls high jump

3rd – Caroline Miller (4-06.00)

5th – Carley Stephens (4-04.00)

Boys javelin throw

2nd – Ayden Thomason (151-09)

14th – Dawson Wilhite (121-04)

Girls javelin throw

9th – Addison Holcomb (91-04)

Girls long jump

13th – Caroline Miller (14-02.00)

Boys pole vault

2nd – Dawson Wilhite (10-00.00)

Girls shot put

16th – Gracie Goodwin (26-09.00)

Boys shot put

8th – Alex Salazar (41-10.00)

Boys triple jump

14th – Logan Ford (36-05.00)

15th – Dawson Wilhite (35-11.00)

Girls triple jump

9th – Caroline Miller (30-10.50)

10th – Girls 4×400 meter relay team (4:37.67)

Meek High School (1A)

Girls pole vault

2nd – Audrey Barnett (7-06.00)

Boys shot put

10th – Jarrett Benson (37-05.00)

Girls triple jump

10th – Audrey Barnett (28-09.25)

Boys triple jump

6th – Dawson Beasley (39-02.00)

10th – Boys 4×800 meter relay team (10:19.09)

St. Bernard Prep (2A)

Girls 100-meter hurdles

7th – Abbi McBride (18.11)

Girls 300-meter hurdles

7th – Abbi McBride (51.10)

Girls 800-meter dash

22nd – Bruna Parolin (2:52.25)

Girls 1600-meter run

3rd – Madilyn Kerber (5:48.64)

8th – Mary Ella Cockerham (6:01.98)

Girls 3200-meter run

3rd – Madilyn Kerber (12:40.57)

10th – Mary Ella Cockerham (13:07.21)

Boys 3200-meter run

13th – Parker Guthery (10:42.27)

14th – Cash Daly (10:47.38)

18th – Sean Daly (11:05.79)

Boys discus throw

10th – Xavier Pautler (111-03)

Girls high jump

5th – Abbi McBride (4-08.00)

Boys javelin throw

14th – Xavier Pautler (124-11)

Girls triple jump

11th – Abbi McBride (29-05.75)

3rd – Girls 4×800 meter relay team (11:01.20)

4th – Boys 4×800 meter relay team (9:08.46)

Holly Pond High School (2A)

Boys 100-meter dash ambulatory

1st – Daniel Figueroa (16.41)

Boys 200-meter dash ambulatory

1st – Daniel Figueroa (32.83)

Boys 300-meter hurdles

7th – Emery Barnett (43.67)

Girls 400-meter dash

14th – Presli Carr (1:07.11)

Boys 400-meter dash

3rd – Travis Barnett (52.22)

7th – Gunnar McBee (53.43)

Boys 800-meter dash

3rd – Travis Barnett (1:57.37)

15th – Kohl Horton (2:10.55)

Girls 800-meter dash

12th – Mila Edmonson (2:42.94)

Boys 1600-meter run

2nd – Travis Barnett (4:32.63)

17th – Joshua Putman (5:08.66)

19th – Matthew Putman (5:13.45)

Girls 1600-meter run

5th – Mila Edmonson (5:55.98)

13th – Caroline Lamoureux (6:09.90)

Girls 3200-meter run

4th – Mila Edmonson (12:44.00)

14th – Caroline Lamoureux (13:46.93)

Boys 3200-meter run

4th – Travis Barnett (10:06.74)

12th – Joshua Putman (10:42.50

16th – Matthew Putman (10:55.35)

Boys discus throw ambulatory

1st – Daniel Figueroa (47-08)

Boys discus throw

9th – Diego Arreguin (113-10)

Boys high jump

17th – Caden Moody (5-04.00)

17th – Ethan Fox Westall (5-04.00)

Girls high jump

10th – Ellie Burks (4-04.00)

11th – Presli Carr (4-04.00)

Boys javelin throw ambulatory

1st – Daniel Figueroa (79-05)

Boys long jump

20th – Gunnar McBee (17-06.75)

Girls triple jump

23rd – Ellie Burks (24-11.00)

6th – Girls 4×800 meter relay team (11:19.25)

5th – Boys 4×800 meter relay team (9:16.84)

Cullman High School (6A)

Boys 400-meter dash

20th – Owen Heinze (53,00)

Girls 800-meter dash

23rd – Giselle Gibbs (2:34.92)

Boys 800-meter dash

19th – Lane Hopper (2:04.78)

Girls 1600-meter run

12th – Mabry Free (5:27.09)

Boys 1600-meter run

11th – Andrue Barnett (4:31.48)

21st – Lane Hopper (4:41.69)

Girls 3200-meter run

18th – Khloe Nalley (12:49.61)

Boys 3200-meter run

11th – Andrue Barnett (9:55.29)

23rd – William Nichols (10:28.85)

Boys discus throw

2nd – Patrick Adcock (153-04)

Boys high jump

12th – Nate Zills (6-00.00)

Boys javelin throw

14th – Ryan Skinner (139-09)

15th – Sawyer Trimble (137-07)

Boys shot put

12th – Patrick Adcock (44-08.00)

Boys triple jump

16th – Joshua Ellerbee (39-06.50)

11th – Girls 4×800 meter relay team (10:40.57)

11th – Boys 4×800 meter relay team (8:35.50)

Fairview High School (5A)

Girls 300-meter hurdles

21st – Allyson Hill (51.96)

Boys 800-meter dash

8th – Alex England (2:02.94)

Boys 1600-meter run

10th – Alex England (4:38.48)

Boys 3200-meter run

11th – Alex England (10:22.66)

Boys discus throw

23rd – Jayden Pineda (106-00)

Girls discus throw

2nd – Kabri Redding (114-02)

13th – Laci Segrest (87-03)

Girls high jump

5th – Kailyn Redding (5-00.00)

13th – Kabri Redding (4-10.00)

Girls long jump

18th – Allyson Hill (12-04.75)

Girls shot put

3rd – Laci Segrest (33-00.50)

19th – Kabri Redding (27-10.00)

Girls triple jump

16th – Allyson Hill (30-03.50)

Good Hope High School (4A)

Girls 200-meter dash

13th – Bailey Keef (26.84)

Girls 300-meter hurdles

15th – Cadence Watson (51.89)

Girls 400-meter dash

8th – Bailey Keef (1:02.72)

12th – Bailey Tetro (1:03.56)

Boys 800-meter dash

14th – Drake Nichols (2:04.65)

Girls 800-meter dash

10th – Rudi Derrick (2:31.88)

Girls 1600-meter run

19th – Rudi Derrick (5:49.78)

Girls High jump

3rd – Cadence Watson (5-00.00)

Girls javelin throw

3rd – Addie Stripling (115-03)

6th – Macey Denton (108-03)

Boys pole vault

11th – Hank Hudson (10-06.00)

Girls pole vault

14th – Cadence Watson (7-06.00)

20th – Alexis Marshall (7-00.00)

Girls shot put

14th – Zoe Marks (29-04.75)

Boys shot put

4th – Colton Lindsey (45-03.50)

6th – Girls 4×400 meter relay team (4:21.04)

Hanceville High School (4A)

Boys 100-meter dash

2nd – Zach Campbell (10.91)

Boys 200-meter dash

2nd – Zach Campbell (22.42)

20th – Marquies Leeth (23.95)

Boys discus throw

10th – Connor Pitts (120-05)

11th – LJ Smith (120-02)

17th – Eli Akin (114-10)

Girls discus throw

4th – Kate Sterling (98-08)

Boys high jump

3rd – Will Calvert (6-02.00)

Boys triple jump

18th – Brosnan Ward (37-11.00)

West Point High School (5A)

Girls 200-meter dash

17th – Jaelyn Faulkner (27.36)

20th – Kaylee Faulkner (28.29)

Boys 800-meter dash

12th – Gabriel Laney (2:05.89)

Boys 1600-meter run

11th – Rene Moreno-Tovar (4:38.79)

Boys 3200-meter run

9th – Rene Moreno-Tovar (10:15.37)

Boys discus throw

1st – Aiden Dujoud (153-02)

Copyright 2023 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.