West Point named Grand Champion at Cullman County Middle School Math Tournament

By:
0
2800
West Point Middle math teams (Sara Gladney for The Cullman Tribune)

HANCEVILLE, Ala. – West Point’s Middle School math teams received the top spots in the sixth, seventh and eighth grade levels at the Cullman County Middle School Math Tournament at Wallace State Community College on Friday and named the overall winner and Grand Champion. Math teams from Fairview, Cold Springs, Good Hope, Hanceville, Holly Pond, Harmony and Vinemont competed.

Overall placements were:

8th grade

1st place- West Point MS

2nd place- Good Hope MS

3rd place- Vinemont MS

Individual Top Ten winners: 1- Padraic Dungan, Vinemont; 2- Charlie Ashley, West Point; 3- Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs; 4- Zaidon Love, West Point; 5- Ava Bell, Good Hope; 6- Elier Jimenez, Vinemont; 7- Eric Brand, Good Hope; 8- Sadie Smith, Cold Springs; 9- Star Boyd, West Point; 10- Campbell Koch, Good Hope.

8th grade Individual Top Ten (Sara Gladney for The Cullman Tribune)

7th grade

1st place- West Point MS

2nd place- Hanceville MS

3rd place- Cold Springs MS

Individual Top Ten: 1- Kaden Morrissey, West Point; 2- Millie Brown, Hanceville; 3- Stephen Briscoe, Hanceville; 4- Sawyer Harris, Harmony; 5- Tucker Morgan, Harmony; 6- Colt Perdue, Cold Springs; 7- Aubrey Scott, Good Hope; 8- Caleb Clark, West Point; 9- Rylee Mathis, West Point; 10- Brayden Bell, Holly Pond.


7th grade Individual Top Ten (Sara Gladney for The Cullman Tribune)

6th grade

1st place- West Point MS

2nd place- Good Hope MS

3rd place- Hanceville MS

Individual Top Ten: 1- Ava Pruett, Fairview; 2- Dru Prevatt, Cold Springs; 3- Emma Ayala, Good Hope; 4- Carson Cain, Hanceville; 5- Boston Nunnelley, West Point; 6- Cash Huddleston, Holly Pond; 7- Zeke Spradlin, West Point; 8- Noah Martin, Good Hope; 9- Alaina Riggs, West Point; 10- Skylar Echols, West Point.

6th grade Individual Top Ten (Sara Gladney for The Cullman Tribune)

Copyright 2021 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.