Cullman Swim Team defeats Guntersville in 2nd meet of season

By:
0
1107
The Guntersville Swim Team defeated Guntersville 354-296 in their second meet of the season. (Cullman Swim Team)

The Cullman Swim Team defeated the Guntersville Aquacats 354-296 in their second swim meet of the season. Cullman will be back home to host The Cullman Challenge at the Cullman Wellness and Aquatic Center Tuesday, June 18 against Florence, Guntersville and Jasper.

Results

Girls 6 & Under

25 Free – 2. Audrey Smith (24.60)

25 Back – 3. Audrey Smith (34.12)

Boys 6 & Under

25 Free – 3. John Branscomb (39.55)

25 Back – 3. John Branscomb (46.77)

6 & Under Mixed Relay

100 Free Relay – 2. Malia Swidecki, John Branscomb, Jack Berryhill, Audrey Smith (2:52.19)

Girls 8 & Under

100 IM – 2. Hannah Thigpen (1:52.61)

25 Breast – 2. Hannah Thigpen (27.18)

25 Back – 2. Hannah Thigpen (24.23)

Boys 8 & Under

100 IM – 2. Ezra Basch (1:40.38); 3. CJ Curry (2:03.52)

25 Free – 2. CJ Curry (19.28)

25 Breast – 1. Keith Swidecki (26.60); 2. CJ Curry (28.87); 3. Gabe Lance (33.49)

25 Back – 1. Ezra Basch (20.65)

25 Fly – 2. Keith Swidecki (24.20); 3. Gabe Lance (34.39)

50 Free – 1. Ezra Basch (40.84)

8 & Under Mixed Relays

100 Medley Relay – 2. Hannah Thigpen, Keith Swidecki, Ezra Basch, Amelia Powell (1:36.34) 3. Brittan Bentley, Samuel Branscomb, CJ Curry, Audrey Smith (1:58.51)

100 Free Relay – 3. Lincoln LaRue, Hannah Thigpen, Amelia Powell, Ezra Basch (1:35.67)

Girls 9-10

100 IM – 1. Lauren Hughes (1:19.57); 2. Harper Rodriguez (1:30.49); 3. Gemma Swidecki (1:42.27)

50 Free – 1. Faith Peek (33.23); 3. Jesslyn Davis (39.72)

50 Breast – 1. Lauren Hughes (40.93); 2. Jesslyn Davis (51.47); 3. Gemma Swidecki (51.67)

50 Back – 1. Lauren Hughes (38.65); 3. Gemma Swidecki (44.29)

50 Fly – 2. Harper Rodriguez (40.62); 3. Paisley Caldwell (44.73)

100 Free – 1. Faith Peek (1:21.37); 2. Harper Rodriguez (1:21.56); 3. Paisley Caldwell (1:30.28)

Boys 9-10

100 IM – 2. Nolan Ferrara (1:42.48)

50 Free – 2. Rhodes Bentley (44.93); 3. Liam Bardill (46.86)

50 Breast – 1. Jaxon Curry (43.85); 3. Asa Powell (57.00)

50 Backstroke – 1. Jaxon Curry (39.43); 3. Nolan Ferrara (53.03)

50 Fly – 2. Nolan Ferrara (46.45); 3. Rhodes Bentley (55.76)

100 Freestyle – 1. Jaxon Curry (1:15.43)

9-10 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Jaxon Curry, Lauren Hughes, Harper Rodriguez, Nolan Ferrara (2:41.00) 3. Clara Peek, Asa Powell, Faith Peek, Rhodes Bentley (3:12.15)

200 Free Relay – 1. Faith Peek, Jaxon Curry, Nolan Ferrara, Harper Rodriguez (2:26.31) 3. Paisley Caldwell, Rhodes Bentley, Liam Bardill, Lauren Hughes (2:48.07)

Girls 11-12

100 IM – 1. Georgia Dowdy (1:12.28); 2. Sophia Saho (1:20.86)

50 Free – 3. Sophia Aaron (32.91)

50 Breast – 1. Sophia Saho (40.64); 3. Catherine Hughes (40.89)

50 Back – 1. Georgia Dowdy (33.12); 2. Sophia Aaron (39.73); 3. Catherine Hughes (39.99)

50 Fly – 1. Sophia Saho (33.73); 3. Sophia Aaron (37.82)

100 Free – 1. Georgia Dowdy (1:02.32); 3. Preslie Basch (1:18.24)

Boys 11-12

100 IM – 3. Tate Tysinger (1:20.41)

50 Free – 2. Griffin Berryhill (30.42)

50 Breast – 1. Tate Tysinger (37.80)

50 Backstroke – 1. Griffin Berryhill (33.28)

50 Fly – 1. Griffin Berryhill (32.18); 3. Karson Corliss (34.57)

100 Freestyle – 1. Tate Tysinger (1:13.66)

11-12 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Georgia Dowdy, Tate Tysinger, Griffin Berryhill, Sophia Aaron (2:14.48) 3. Karson Corliss, Catherine Hughes, Sophia Saho, Brooks Bentley (2:41.61)

200 Free Relay – 1. Griffin Berryhill, Sophia Aaron, Georgia Dowdy, Tate Tysinger (2:00.84)

Girls 13-14

100 IM – 1. Madeline Dowdy (1:08.86); 2. Edie Hudson (1:10.95)

50 Free – 1. Edie Hudson (28.89); 2. Elizabeth Hughes (29.51)

50 Breast – 1. Edie Hudson (34.46)

50 Back – 1. Elizabeth Hughes (36.01)

50 Fly – 1. Madeline Dowdy (29.33)

100 Free – 1. Madeline Dowdy (58.87); 2. Elizabeth Hughes (1:07.87)

Boys 13-14

100 IM – 2. Gunner Stracener (1:11.26); 3. Anakin Powell (1:16.05)

50 Free – 2. Griffin Cole (30.50)

50 Breast – 2. Anakin Powell (38.79)

50 Backstroke – 1. Gunner Stracener (31.17); 3. Griffin Cole (36.97)

50 Fly – 2. Gunner Stracener (30.51); 3. Griffin Cole (35.22)

100 Freestyle – 2. Anakin Powell (1:03.27)

13-14 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Griffin Cole, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Anakin Powell (2:07.98)

200 Free Relay – 2. Gunner Stracener, Elizabeth Hughes, Griffin Cole, Madeline Dowdy (1:54.57)

Girls 15-18

50 Free – 1. Morgan Fuller (26.88)

50 Breast – 3. Sofi Velez (38.23)

50 Back – 1. Morgan Fuller (31.31)

50 Fly – 1. Sofi Velez (31.34)

100 Free – 1. Morgan Fuller (1:01.46); 2. Sofi Velez (1:03.43)

Boys 15-18

100 IM – 1. Camp Smith (1:07.20); 2. Hilson Cole (1:09.17)

50 Free – 1. Hilson Cole (25.44); 3. Rhett Tysinger (26.81)

50 Breast – 1. Grayson Randall (31.93); 3. Rhett Tysinger (37.63)

50 Backstroke – 1. Chase Duncan (27.08); 2. Hilson Cole (32.58)

50 Fly – 1. Chase Duncan (27.30); 2. Camp Smith (28.00)

100 Freestyle – 1. Chase Duncan (52.40); 2. Camp Smith (1:00.65)

15-18 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Chase Duncan, Elizabeth Hughes, Camp Smith, Megan Fuller (1:59.53)   3.  Sofi Velez, Grayson Randall, Rhett Tysinger, Ellie Gleaton (2:12.10)

200 Free Relay – 1. Hilson Cole, Morgan Fuller, Edie Hudson, Chase Duncan 3. Camp Smith, Sofi Velez, Ellie Gleaton, Grayson Randall