PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Guthery, Kerber lead Saints, Lady Saints to wins at Hay of a Run in Fairview

By:
0
132
L-R: St. Bernard’s Caleb Guthery and Madilyn Kerber each picked up individual wins to help lead the Saints and Lady Saints to team titles at Tuesday’s “Hay of a Run” meet in Fairview. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

FAIRVIEW, Ala. – Several local squads were in action at the Fairview “Hay of a Run” meet Tuesday afternoon but it was St. Bernard that left with the most hardware. The Saints finished 22 points ahead of Fairview to collect a win and the Lady Saints edged J.B. Pennington by eight points to finish first as well. Madilyn Kerber led the Lady Saints with a first-place finish individually after running a 21:03.58 and Caleb Guthery finished first as well after posting a time of 16:49.64. Fairview’s Peyton Bailey finished just behind Guthery with a 16:58.57 to take second place.

Girls’ individual results: Top 5 runners contribute to team’s score; next two finishers are tiebreakers.

St. Bernard – 1st place (55 points)

1st – Madilyn Kerber: 21:03.58

7th – Emma Powell: 22:03.97

8th – Sara Barck: 22:05.35

21st – Kathleen George: 23:47.51

30th – Claire Sanders: 24:13.42

Fairview – 6th place (154 points)

28th – America Diaz: 24:08.80

34th – Alyssa Harper: 24:32.85

37th – Carrington Chambers: 24:54.87

39th – Jillian Moore: 24:56.46

46th – Naila Mercado: 25:43.09

55th – Angelica Antibero: 26:35.27

76th – Rose Fish: 30:26.89

West Point – 7th place (184 points)

12th – Kali Marsh: 22:40.15

13th – Aubrey Moore: 22:41.07

52nd – Hannah Shedd: 26:20.59

69th – Lilly Patterson: 29:06.22

87th – Michelle Davis: 37:03.31

Good Hope – 8th place (202 points)

19th – Bijou Phillips: 23:23.31

36th – Addie Stripling: 24:45.12

54th – Isabella Edgeworth: 26:24.35

60th – Rudy Derrick: 27:30.78

80th – Shelby Rainwater: 31:54.64

88th – Montana Trammell: 37:50.38

89th – Mary Self:  37:50.95

Vinemont – 9th place (212 points)

29th – Kendall Harbison: 24:12.00

48th – Abby Kuykendall: 26:01.12

50th – Faith Richardson: 26:14.67

56th – Ava Pulliam: 27:02.68

79th – Gracie Lovell: 31:17.97

84th – Sydney Ramey: 34:45.27

Hanceville

77th – Demi Vann: 30:31.28

Boys’ individual results: Top 5 runners contribute to team’s score; next two finishers are tiebreakers.

St. Bernard – 1st place (45 points)

1st – Caleb Guthery: 16:49.64

5th – Joseph Arriaga: 17:27.24

6th – Eli Loyd: 17:35.85

13th – David De Jesus: 18:03.34

22nd – Jiovan Aguilar-Arriaga: 18:49.32

33rd – Nikolas Borths: 19:16.81

35th – Francisco Tona: 19:25.11

Fairview – 2nd place (67 points)

2nd – Peyton Bailey: 16:58.57

7th – Daniel Cook: 17:37.15

12th – Keagan Hardin: 18:01.47

25th – Dakota Wilkes: 18:58.25

26th – Alex England: 18:58.39

40th – Jacob Hankins: 19:35.58

59th – Austin Lowe: 20:17.08

Good Hope – 10th place (275 points)

53rd – Brodie Moore: 20:00.29

56th – Logan Self: 20:13.44

69th – Taylor Patterson: 20:45.04

73rd – Matt Self: 20:55.41

74th – Colton Lindsey: 21:01.61

88th – Max Bavar: 22:07.18

138th – Ayden Turner: 24:48.62

West Point – 11th place (291 points)

41st – Hayden Jones: 19:37.35

42nd – Trynt Allen: 19:41.80

93rd – Rene Tovar: 22:16.17

103rd – Bailey Richey: 22:49.32

107th – Nathan Coucke: 23:00.10

108th – Nick Overton: 23:02.49

114th – David Whitesell: 23:15.12

Vinemont

23rd – Will Rhodes: 18:52.62

89th – Bosten McDuffy: 22:11.10

146th – Will Walton: 25:26.02

161st – Jonathan Rojas: 30:04.98

Hanceville

70th – Noah Frasier: 20:45.85

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.