ARCHERY: West Point High, East Elementary, Cullman Middle win Future Champions Kickoff Classic

By:
1328
0

East Elementary finished in first place at the Future Champions Kickoff Classic after posting a score of 3,006. (Photo courtesy of Coach Sarah Martin)

HANCEVILLE – Archery season is back in Cullman County and a field full of local squads competed in last weekend’s Future Champions Kickoff Classic, held at the Cullman Basketball Complex in Hanceville. East Elementary, Cullman Middle School and West Point High School each finished first in their respective divisions and Vinemont Elementary and Cullman High School were both able to take home second-place finishes. The Eagles finished with the same score as East Elementary, but two 10s on the scoreboard broke the tie.

Top 12 individual finishers by school (Up to 12 archers may contribute to the team score.)

East Elementary – 3,006 – First place

Aubrey Corry: 264 and 8 tens – 2nd place elementary girls

Reed Flores: 263 and 12 tens – 4th place elementary boys

Easton Walker: 263 and 5 tens – 5th place elementary boys

Karli Jo Ballenger: 254 and 8 tens – 5th place elementary girls

Dylan Tisdale: 249 and 6 tens – 7th place elementary boys

Carson Defoe: 248 and 9 tens – 8th place elementary boys

Brooklyn Walker: 247 and 8 tens – 6th place elementary girls

Cameron Yeager: 247 and 7 tens – 9th place elementary boys

Joshua Au: 244 and 7 tens – 11th place elementary boys

Carson Stancil: 244 and 3 tens – 12th place elementary boys

Braxton Brooks: 242 and 4 tens – 14th place elementary boys

Keyonna Puckett: 241 and 2 tens – 8th place elementary girls

Vinemont Elementary – 3,006 – Second place

Tucker Robinson: 272 and 13 tens – 3rd place elementary boys

Clairebeth Johnson: 266 and 7 tens – 1st place elementary girls

Jayden Friedrich: 262 and 7 tens – 3rd place elementary girls

Cheston Wilhite: 259 and 8 tens – 6th place elementary boys

Emily Coats: 258 and 6 tens – 4th place elementary girls

Emma Hathaway: 243 and 4 tens – 7th place elementary girls

Ethan Rabren: 243 and 3 tens – 13th place elementary boys

E.J. Sharpe: 241 and 5 tens – 15th place elementary boys

Halli Joiner: 240 and 2 tens – 10th place elementary girls

Owen Rust: 239 and 7 tens – 17th place elementary boys

Jagger Lee: 238 and 7 tens – 18th place elementary boys

Hanceville Elementary – 2,461 – Fourth place

Drake Bentley: 234 and 6 tens – 22nd place elementary boys

Eder Herrera: 224 and 4 tens – 29th place elementary boys

Samuel Abney: 224 and 4 tens – 30th place elementary boys

Parker Guthery: 223 and 3 tens – 31st place elementary boys

Hunter Weeks: 214 and 2 tens – 37th place elementary boys

Jackson Cleek: 213 and 5 tens – 38th place elementary boys

Caden Hogland: 210 and 1 ten – 46th place elementary boys

Ashley Gonzales: 205 and 5 tens – 31st place elementary girls

Izaiha Acuff: 202 and 2 tens – 51st place elementary boys

Isaac Graves: 202 and 1 ten – 52nd elementary boys

Alyssa Harvell: 178 and 4 tens – 40th place elementary girls

Hunter Black: 175 and 2 tens – 69th place elementary boys

Welti Elementary – 1,598 – Sixth place

Sarabeth Jackson: 225 and 7 tens – 18th place elementary girls

Silas Reynolds: 222 and 1 ten – 32nd place elementary boys

Ryan Miller: 184 – 63rd place elementary boys

Riggs Fulmer: 162 – 76th place elementary boys

Morgan Bartlett: 154 and 2 tens – 51st place elementary girls

Dane Mauldin: 152 and 1 ten – 78th place elementary boys

Jordan Pierce: 127 – 85th place elementary boys

Mason Johnson: 114 and 1 ten – 87th place elementary boys

Kaitlyn O’rear: 109 – 61st place elementary girls

Devin White: 88 – 91st place elementary boys

Kaylee Burgess: 43 – 72nd place elementary girls

Maddie Mickle: 18 – 73rd place elementary girls

Cullman Middle School – 3,292 – First place

Brinley Hurt: 284 and 18 tens – 1st place middle school girls

Brianna Willoughby: 281 and 14 tens – 2nd place middle school girls

Evan Dockery: 279 and 13 tens – 1st place middle school boys

Julian Skinner: 276 and 14 tens – 2nd place middle school boys

Carson Starnes: 276 and 14 tens – 2nd place middle school boys

Ava Ray: 276 and 13 tens – 4th place middle school girls

Hayden Scott: 276 and 10 tens – 4th place middle school boys

Emily Leigeber: 270 and 14 tens – 5th place middle school girls

Maddie Lindsey: 269 and 14 tens – 6th place middle school girls

Jack Yeager: 269 and 9 tens – 6th place middle school boys

Ayla White: 268 andm9 tens – 7th place middle school girls

Cole Carden: 268 and 9 tens – 7th place middle school boys

Fairview Middle School – 2,871 – Fourth place

Grant Laney: 273 and 11 tens – 5th place middle school boys

Hannah Butler: 263 and 9 tens – 10th place middle school girls

Grace Simmons: 256 and 12 tens – 14th place middle school girls

Zane Spears: 251 and 7 tens – 17th place middle school boys

Zane Roberts: 248 and 6 tens – 20th place middle school boys

Morgan Bates: 241 and 6 tens – 26th place middle school girls

Braxton Young: 237 and 5 tens – 34th place middle school boys

Linkon Patrick: 230 and 5 tens – 40th place middle school boys

Alex England: 221 and 2 tens – 43rd place middle school boys

Seth Veal: 218 and 4 tens – 45th place middle school boys

Andrew Mendoza: 218 – 47th place middle school boys

Emily Pesina: 215 and 3 tens – 36th place middle school girls

Hanceville Middle School – 2,802 – Fifth place

Olivia Stallings: 264 and 8 tens – 8th place middle school girls

Jacob Keith: 260 and 9 tens – 12th place middle school boys

Dalton Pirkle: 258 and 5 tens – 14th place middle school boys

Andrew Crittenden: 247 and 3 tens – 24th place middle school boys

Ava Starnes: 244 and 7 tens – 25th place middle school girls

Nate Kubia: 244 and 5 tens – 25th place middle school boys

Conner Hogan: 236 and 5 tens – 35th place middle school boys

Tristen Burks: 233 and 4 tens – 38th place middle school boys

Camran Payne-Benefield: 220 and 3 tens – 44th place middle school boys

Dominic Kittle: 217 and 4 tens – 49th place middle school boys

Haley Guthery: 206 and 1 ten – 41st place middle school girls

Tyler Quick: 203 and 5 tens – 56th place middle school boys

West Point Middle School

Madilyn Branum: 276 and 14 tens – 3rd place middle school girls

West Point High School – 3,266 – First place

Ronnie Gentry: 286 and 18 tens – 2nd place high school girls

Matthew Dunagan: 284 and 19 tens – 4th place high school boys

Carter Duke: 278 and 17 tens – 8th place high school boys

Lily Owen: 278 and 13 tens – 3rd place high school girls

Skyler Rittenberry: 277 and 14 tens – 6th place high school girls

Lauren Taylor: 277 and 14 tens – 6th place high school girls

Emma Tucker-Hillman: 276 and 16 tens – 8th place high school girls

Cameron Haynes: 275 and 15 tens – 9th place high school boys

Marshal Doherty: 272 and 14 tens – 11th place high school boys

Mackenzie Tidwell: 261 and 8 tens – 13th place high school girls

Zoe Mattox: 255 and 9 tens – 16th place high school girls

Ava Moody: 247 and 7 tens – 18th place high school girls

Cullman High School – 3,233 – Second place

Kilie Cosper: 290 and 20 tens – 1st place high school girls

Austin Russell: 285 and 19 tens – 2nd place high school boys

Claude Thomas: 283 and 16 tens – 5th place high school boys

Samantha Johnson: 278 and 13 tens – 4th place high school girls

Sarah Kate Dockery: 277 and 16 tens – 5th place high school girls

Jackson Miner: 275 and 13 tens – 10th place high school boys

Drake Speakman: 267 and 7 tens – 14th place high school boys

James Parrish: 265 and 8 tens – 15th place high school boys

Abby Gragg: 264 and 9 tens – 11th place high school girls

Emily Bell: 258 and 5 tens – 14th place high school girls

Joseph Ruse: 246 and 6 tens – 20th place high school boys

Cody James: 245 and 5 tens – 21st place high school boys

Fairview High School

Tucker Bennett: 269 and 12 tens – 13th place high school boys

Eason Foster: 237 and 4 tens – 23rd place high school boys

Maggie Butler: 232 and 4 tens – 23rd place high school girls

Austin Chambers: 215 and 3 tens – 27th place high school boys

Daniel Allred: 117 – 28th place high school boys

Vinemont High School

Jarrett Friedrich: 271 and 12 tens – 12th place high school boys

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.