Cullman Swim Team caps regular season with win over Boaz

By:
0
1086
The Cullman Swim Team defeated Boaz 383-264 in its final regular season meet last week. (CST)

CULLMAN, Ala. — The Cullman Swim Team defeated Boaz last week 383-264 to finish out their regular season with a record of 5-1. The team will now prepare for the District II meet to be held July 12-13 in Guntersville.

Cullman vs. Boaz Swim Meet Results

Girls 6 & Under

25 Free – 2. Audrey Smith (22.96)

25 Back – 1. Emri Lackey (23.79)

Boys 6 & Under

25 Free – 2. John Branscomb (36.49); 3. Jack Berryhill (40.02)

25 Back – 1. John Branscomb (45.04); 2. Jack Berryhill (45.43)

6 & Under Mixed Relay

100 Free Relay – 1. Mary Doss Amuso, Jack Berryhill, John Branscomb, Emri Lackey (2:04.97); 3. Malia Swidecki, Mason Heim, Charlie Tucker, Audrey Smith (2:21.49)

Girls 8 & Under

100 IM – 1. Hannah Thigpen (1:50.15); 2. Emri Lackey (2:00.23)

25 Free – 1. Hannah Thigpen (18.93)

25 Breast – 1. Hannah Thigpen (27.71); 3. Amelia Powell (29.89)

25 Fly – 1. Emri Lackey (26.54)

50 Free – 1. Whitley Lewis (57.90)

Boys 8 & Under

100 IM – 1. Ezra Basch (1:43.26)

25 Free – 1. Ezra Basch (17.53); 3. Samuel Branscomb (22.76)

25 Breast – 2. Will Amuso (28.12); 3. Gabe Lance (31.97)

25 Back – 3. Keith Swidecki (24.22)

25 Fly – 2. Ezra Basch (22.43); 3. Will Amuso (23.37)

50 Free – 3. Keith Swidecki (45.27)

8 & Under Mixed Relays

100 Medley Relay – 3.  Bransyn Tucker, Amelia Powell, Will Amuso, Everly Berryhill (1:47.24)

100 Free Relay – 2. Hannah Thigpen, Keith Swidecki, Amellia Powell, Ezra Basch (1:21.09); 3. Will Amuso, Samuel Branscomb, Whitley Lewis, Everly Berryhill (1:32.15)

Girls 9-10

100 IM – 1. Faith Peek (1:29.50)

50 Free – 1. Lauren Hughes (31.64); 2. Faith Peek (36.37)

50 Breast – 1. Lauren Hughes (40.78); 2. Jesslyn Davis (48.92)

50 Fly – 1. Paisley Caldwell (40.65); 2. Faith Peek (42.10); 3. Jesslyn Davis (47.43)

100 Free – 1. Lauren Hughes (1:12.29)

Boys 9-10

100 IM – 1. Abram Lackey (1:20.92)

50 Free – 2. Guy Caffey V (36.11); 3. Barrett Lewis (39.84)

50 Breast – 1. Abram Lackey (45.24)

50 Back – 3. Guy Caffey V (41.82)

50 Fly – 1. Abram Lackey (37.48); 3. Rhodes Bentley (53.63)

100 Freestyle – 2. Guy Caffey V (1:20.38)

9-10 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Lauren Hughes, Guy Caffey V, Abram Lackey, Faith Peek (2:37.16) 3. Emma Grace Tidwell, Luke Forester, Paisley Caldwell, Barrett Lewis (2:55.34)

200 Free Relay – 1. Abram Lackey, Faith Peek, Guy Caffey V, Lauren Hughes (2:17.85) 3. Barrett Lewis, Jesslyn Davis, Luke Forester, Paisley Caldwell (2:37.08)

Girls 11-12

100 IM – 1. Sophia Saho (1:18.17); 2. Preslie Basch (1:22.01)

50 Free – 1. Georgia Dowdy (30.07); 3. Preslie Basch (33.15)

50 Breast – 1. Catherine Hughes (39.60); 2. Sophia Saho (39.94); 3. Aurellia Powell (46.50)

50 Back – 1. Georgia Dowdy (33.93); 2. Sophia Aaron (36.93); 3. Catherine Hughes (39.06)

50 Fly – 1. Georgia Dowdy (32.36); 3. Sophia Aaron (36.12)

100 Free – 1. Sophia Saho (1:11.44); 2. Sophia Aaron (1:11.76); 3. Catherine Hughes (1:14.43)

Boys 11-12

100 IM – 2. Griffin Berryhill (1:15.15); 3. Karson Corliss (1:23.32)

50 Free – 1. Tate Tysinger (28.04); 2. Karson Corliss (32.82)

50 Breast – 2. Briar Lackey (38.44)

50 Back – 1. Briar Lackey (34.11); 2. Griffin Berryhill (34.33)

50 Fly – 1. Griffin Berryhill (32.18); 2. Tate Tysinger (33.12); 3. Karson Corliss (34.79)

100 Free – 2. Briar Lackey (1:01.03)

11-12 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Georgia Dowdy, Tate Tysinger, Sophia Saho, Briar Lackey (2:11.63) 2. Griffin Berryhill, Catherine Hughes, Karson Corliss, Sophia Aaron (2:19.92)

200 Free Relay – 1. Georgia Dowdy, Griffin Berryhill, Sophia Aaron, Briar Lackey (2:00.91); 3. Sophia Saho, Preslie Basch, Brooks Bentley, Karson Corliss (2:21.36)

Girls 13-14

100 IM – 1. Mika Lackey (1:04.54)

50 Free – 1. Mika Lackey (26.21); 3. Elizabeth Hughes (29.54)

50 Breast – 1. Mika Lackey (33.76); 2. Edie Hudson (34.49)

50 Back – 1. Madeline Dowdy (30.21)

50 Fly – 1. Madeline Dowdy (28.62)

100 Free – 1. Madeline Dowdy (56.37)

Boys 13-14

100 IM – 2. Gunner Stracener (1:09.80); 3. Anakin Powell (1:13.70)

50 Free – 1. Magnus Mann (23.22); 3. Carter Barnett (30.06)

50 Breast – 2. Anakin Powell (38.24)

50 Back – 1. Magnus Mann (26.75)

50 Fly – 1. Gunner Stracener (31.77); 3. Carter Barnett (35.45)

100 Free – 1. Magnus Mann (54.79); 3. Anakin Powell (1:03.17)

13-14 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Magnus Mann, Edie Hudson, Gunner Stracener, Elizabeth Hughes (2:00.66); 3. Griffin Cole, Anakin Powell, Preslie Basch, Ellie Forester (2:08.95)

200 Free Relay – 2. Anakin Powell, Edie Hudson, Elizabeth Hughes, Tate Tysinger (1:55.35) 

Girls 15-18

100 IM – 1. Sofi Velez (1:09.99)

50 Free – 1. Morgan Fuller (27.62)

50 Breast – 1. Sofi Velez (36.59)

50 Back – 1. Morgan Fuller (31.31)

50 Fly – 1. Morgan Fuller (29.83)

100 Free – 1. Sofi Velez (1:03.30)

Boys 15-18

100 IM – 2. Grayson Randall (1:03.69)

50 Free – 1. Chase Duncan (23.17); 3. Hilson Cole (24.33)

50 Breast – 2. Grayson Randall (31.68)

50 Back – 1. Chase Duncan (26.69); 2. Camp Smith (30.65)

100 Free – 1. Hilson Cole (54.39); 2. Camp Smith (56.83)

15-18 Mixed Relays

200 Medley Relay – 1. Madeline Dowdy, Mika Lackey, Camp Smith, Hilson Cole (1:52.75)   2. Chase Duncan, Grayson Randall, Sofi Velez, Morgan Fuller (1:54.55)

200 Free Relay – 1. Camp Smith, Madeline Dowdy, Magnus Mann, Mika Lackey (1:40.94) 2. Hilson Cole, Morgan Fuller, Sofi Velez, Chase Duncan (1:42.77)