Cullman Swim Team wins final home meet

By:
0
1148
The Cullman Swim Team defeated Decatur, Fort Payne and Scottsboro in its final home meet of the season last Tuesday. (CST)

CULLMAN, Ala. — The Cullman Swim Team hosted its final home meet of the season last Tuesday and put together a strong performance to finish first ahead of Decatur, Fort Payne and Scottsboro. Team Scores are as follows: Cullman 515, Scottsboro 138, Decatur 67 and Fort Payne 2.

Cullman vs. Ft Payne-Scottsboro-Decatur 2024 Results

Girls 6 & Under

25 Free – 1. Audrey Smith (24.31); 2. Audrey Caffey (29.69); 3. Savannah Aaron (30.53)

25 Back – 1. Emri Lackey (26.77); 2. Audrey Caffey (34.91); 3. Malia Swidecki (37.77)

100 Free Relay – 1. Audrey Smith, Mary Doss Amuso, Malia Swidecki, Emri Lackey (1:46.21); 2. Savannah Aaron, Elli Grace Thigpen, Reagan VanMaanen, Audrey Caffey (2:48.37)

Boys 6 & Under

25 Free – 2. John Branscomb (36.24)

25 Back – 3. John Branscomb (48.58)

100 Free Relay – 1. Jack Berryhill, Trace Brock, Quinton Brock, John Branscomb (3:26.00)

Girls 8 & Under

100 IM – 1. Emri Lackey (2:09.83); 2. Amelia Powell (2:20.72); 3. Maggie Randall (2:40.12)

25 Free – 1 (tied). Hannah Thigpen (19.53)

25 Breast – 1. Hannah Thigpen (28.19); 2. Amelia Powell (29.48); Emri Lackey (31.39)

25 Back – 3. Brittan Bentley (30.48)

100 Medley Relay – 1. Brittan Bentley, Maggie Randall, Audrey Smith, Mary Doss Amuso (1:48.58); 2. Emri Lackey, Amelia Powell, Hannah Thigpen, Everly Berryhill (1:51.72)

100 Free Relay – 1. Hannah Thigpen, Everly Berryhill, Whitely Lewis, Amelia Powell (1:36.65); 3. Violet Smith, Maggie Randall, Kennedy Bardill, Brittan Bentley (2:03.01)

Boys 8 & Under

100 IM – 1. Will Amuso (1:52.35); 2. CJ Curry (1:55.62); 3. Keith Swidecki (2:03.86)

25 Free – 1. Ezra Basch (17.34); 2. Caleb Halstead (19.96)

25 Breast – 1. Ezra Basch (25.82); 2. Keith Swidecki (27.39); 3. CJ Curry (27.83)

25 Back – 1. Caleb Halstead (24.63); 2. Will Amuso (25.00)

25 Fly – 1. Keith Swidecki (24.80); 2. Will Amuso (25.57); 3. Collin Hodges (27.87)

50 Free – 1. Ezra Basch (42.16); 2. Caleb Halstead (47.64); 3. Collin Hodges (52.96)

100 Medley Relay – 1. CJ Curry, Ezra Basch, Will Amuso, Keith Swidecki (1:36.27); 3. Bransyn Tucker, Samuel Branscomb, James Halstead, Gabriel Gray (2:11.90)

100 Free Relay – 1. Keith Swidecki, CJ Curry, Will Amuso, Ezra Basch (1:23.47); 2. Samuel Branscomb, James Halstead, Gabe Lance, Caleb Halstead (1:46.78); 3. Lincoln LaRue, Gabriel Gray, Bransyn Tucker, Collin Hodges (1:48.93).

Girls 9-10

100 IM – 1. Lauren Hughes (1:22.06); 3. Jesslyn Davis (1:37.92)

50 Free – 1. Faith Peek (36.55); 2. Jesslyn Davis (40.84); 3. Scout Trussell (40.91)

50 Breast – 1. Lauren Hughes (42.36); 2. Faith Peek (46.91); 3. Gemma Swidecki (51.82)

50 Back – 2. Clara Peek (45.24); 3. Emma Grace Tidwell (53.48)

50 Fly – 1. Lauren Hughes (36.60); 2. Paisley Caldwell (41.76); 3. Remi VanMaanen (51.54)

100 Free – 2. Faith Peek (1:21.51); 3. Jesslyn Davis (1:29.89)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Clara Peek, Lauren Hughes, Paisley Caldwell, Faith Peek (2:43.91); 2. Scout Trussell, Gemma Swidecki, Emma Grace Tidwell, Jesslyn Davis (3:18.67)

200 Free Relay – 1. Faith Peek, Paisley Caldwell, Gemma Swidecki, Lauren Hughes (2:28.30); 2. Clara Peek, Emma Grace Tidwell, Scout Trussell, Jesslyn Davis (2:59.26); 3. Oakleigh Bates, Remi VanMaanen, Finleigh Bates, Lili Garcia (3:10.63)

Boys 9-10

100 IM – 2. Barrett Lewis (1:47.10); 3. Asa Powell (1:51.93)

50 Free – 1. Abram Lackey (33.08); 2. Jaxon Curry (33.61)

50 Breast – 1. Abram Lackey (44.51); 2. Jaxon Curry (44.92); 3. Guy Caffey V (47.42)

50 Back – 1. Guy Caffey V (44.31); 2. Rhodes Bentley (46.17)

50 Fly – 1. Abram Lackey (39.15); 3. Jaxon Curry (41.52)

100 Free – 1. Guy Caffey V (1:22.77); 3. Rhodes Bentley (1:44.87)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Abram Lackey, Jaxon Curry, Guy Caffey V, Barrett Lewis (2:51.71)

200 Free Relay – 1. Abram Lackey, Guy Caffey V, Barrett Lewis, Jaxon Curry (2:28.13); 2. Asa Powell, Rhodes Bentley, Liam Bardill, Luke Forester (2:53.75)

Girls 11-12

100 IM – 2. Preslie Basch (1:23.19); 3. Reese Swidecki (1:27.47)

50 Free – 1. Georgia Dowdy (30.82); 2. Sophia Saho (32.57); 3. Sophia Aaron (33.03)

50 Breast – 1. Sophia Saho (39.65); 2. Catherine Hughes (40.73)

50 Back – 1. Georgia Dowdy (35.17); 2. Sophia Aaron (39.76); 3. Catherine Hughes (40.63)

50 Fly – 2. Sophia Saho (33.66); 3. Preslie Basch (38.01)

100 Free – 1. Georgia Dowdy (1:04.04); 3. Ellie Forester (1:29.57)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Georgia Dowdy, Catherine Hughes, Sophia Saho, Sophia Aaron (2:19.68); 3. Reese Swidecki, Aurellia Powell, Preslie Basch, Ellie Forester (2:43.07)

200 Free Relay – 1. Sophia Aaron, Preslie Basch, Sophia Saho, Georgia Dowdy (2:11.63); 2. Reese Swidecki, Ellie Forester, Aurellia Powell, Catherine Hughes (2:28.76)

Boys 11-12

100 IM – 1. Tate Tysinger (1:17.46); 3. Karson Corliss (1:24.83)

50 Free – 2. Griffin Berryhill (30.63); 3. Karson Corliss (31.31)

50 Breast – 1. Tate Tysinger (35.19); 2. Griffin Berryhill (41.32)

50 Back – 1. Griffin Berryhill (34.43); 2. Briar Lackey (34.91)

50 Fly – 1. Karson Corliss (33.54); 2. Briar Lackey (33.75)

100 Free – 1. Briar Lackey (1:03.48); 2. Brooks Bentley (1:39.37)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Griffin Berryhill, Tate Tysinger, Karson Corliss, Briar Lackey (2:15.97)

200 Free Relay – 1. Tate Tysinger, Griffin Berryhill, Karson Corliss, Briar Lackey (2:00.93)

Girls 13-14

100 IM – 1. Elizabeth Hughes (1:14.37)

50 Free – 1. Mika Lackey (26.98); 2. Madeline Dowdy (27.33)

50 Breast – 1. Mika Lackey (34.14); 2. Edie Hudson (35.37); 3. Elizabeth Hughes (37.77)

50 Back – 2. Elizabeth Hughes (34.64); 3. Edie Hudson (36.59)

50 Fly – 1. Madeline Dowdy (30.23); 2. Edie Hudson (32.44)

100 Free – 1. Mika Lackey (58.68); 2. Madeline Dowdy (59.25)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Mika Lackey, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Elizabeth Hughes (2:03.34)

200 Free Relay – 1. Mika Lackey, Edie Hudson, Elizabeth Hughes, Madeline Dowdy (1:51.89)

Boys 13-14

100 IM – 1. Magnus Mann (59.40); 2. Gunner Stracener (1:11.54)

50 Breast – 1. Anakin Powell (37.82); 3. Gunner Stracener (39.61)

50 Back – 1. Magnus Mann (26.95); 3. Griffin Cole (36.86)

50 Fly – 1. Magnus Mann (26.57); 2. Anakin Powell (33.23); 3. Griffin Cole (36.47)

100 Free – 2. Anakin Powell (1:03.08); 3. Gunner Stracener (1:03.89)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Griffin Cole, Magnus Mann, Gunner Stracener, Anakin Powell (2:05.28); 3. Tytus Stracener, Abram Powell, Carter Barnett, Ethan Thomas (3:02.33)

200 Free Relay – 1. Anakin Powell, Gunner Stracener, Griffin Cole, Magnus Mann (1:53.71); 3. Abram Powell, Tytus Stracener, Ethan Thomas, Carter Barnett (2:52.88)

Girls 15-18

100 IM – 1. Morgan Fuller (1:09.06)

50 Free – 1. Morgan Fuller (26.97); 3. Sofi Velez (30.34)

50 Breast – 1. Sofi Velez (37.59)

50 Back – 1. Morgan Fuller (32.28)

50 Fly – 1. Sofi Velez (31.09)

Boys 15-18

100 IM – 3. Grayson Randall (1:03.83)

50 Free – 1. Chase Duncan (23.19); 3. Hilson Cole (24.66)

50 Breast – 1. Grayson Randall (31.33); 3. Camp Smith (35.56)

50 Back – 1. Chase Duncan (26.30)

50 Fly – 3. Camp Smith (27.78)

100 Free – 1. Grayson Randall (54.98)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Chase Duncan, Grayson Randall, Camp Smith, Troy Mann (1:51.69)

200 Free Relay – 1. Chase Duncan, Camp Smith, Grayson Randall, Hilson Cole (1:38.00)