Cullman Swim Team competes at Madison

By:
0
2294
The Cullman Swim Team posted several first-place finishes in their competition at Madison last Thursday. (CST)

MADISON, Ala. — The Cullman Swim Team traveled to Madison last Thursday to compete against the defending state champs. Cullman posted several first-place finishes and some personal best times. We are so proud of our swimmers!

Girls 6 & Under

25 Free – 1. Emri Lackey (21.99); 2. Audrey Smith (24.60)

25 Back – 1. Emri Lackey (24.48); 3. Audrey Smith (32.72)

100 Free Relay – 1. Audrey Smith, Malia Swidecki, Savannah Aaron, Emri Lackey (1:46.79)

Boys 6 & Under

25 Free – 3. Jack Berryhill (37.08)

25 Back – 3. Jack Berryhill (56.26)

Girls 8 & Under

25 Free – 3. Amelia Powell (24.01)

25 Breast – 3. Hannah Thigpen (29.36)

25 Back – 3. Hannah Thigpen (24.51)

100 Medley Relay – 3. Emri Lackey, Hannah Thigpen, Audrey Smith, Amelia Powell (1:43.80)

Boys 8 & Under

100 IM – 2. Keith Swidecki (2:00.85)

25 Free – 1. Ezra Basch (17.60); 3. CJ Curry (19.53)

25 Breast – 2. Keith Swidecki (27.85); 3. CJ Curry (30.06)

25 Back – 3. Keith Swidecki (24.94)

25 Fly – 2. Ezra Basch (22.11); 3. CJ Curry (24.49)

50 Free – 3. Caleb Halstead (48.32)

100 Free Relay – 2. Keith Swidecki, CJ Curry, Caleb Halstead, Ezra Basch (1:17.16); 3. James Halstead, Collin Hodges, Gabe Lance, Lincoln LaRue (1:42.58)

Girls 9-10

100 IM – 1. Lauren Hughes (1:19.27)

50 Free – 1. Faith Peek (33.53)

50 Breast – 1. Lauren Hughes (40.51)

50 Back – 1. Lauren Hughes (37.67); 3. Clara Peek (44.16)

50 Fly – 1. Paisley Caldwell (39.86); 3. Faith Peek (42.00)

100 Free – 2. Faith Peek (1:16.32)

200 Medley Relay – 2. Clara Peek, Lauren Hughes, Paisley Caldwell, Faith Peek (2:33.33)

200 Free Relay – 2. Faith Peek, Paisley Caldwell, Gemma Swidecki, Lauren Hughes (2:23.82)

Boys 9-10

100 IM – 1. Abram Lackey (1:19.18); 3. Jaxon Curry (1:21.39)

50 Breast – 2. Jaxon Curry (45.22); 3. Guy Caffey V (46.92)

50 Back – 1. Abram Lackey (38.50)

50 Fly – 1. Abram Lackey (37.89)

100 Free – 1. Guy Caffey V (1:18.46)

200 Medley Relay – 2. Rhodes Bentley, Guy Caffey V, Abram Lackey, Jaxon Curry (2:40.99)

200 Free Relay – 1. Abram Lackey, Guy Caffey V, Rhodes Bentley, Jaxon Curry (2:24.84); 3. Asa Powell, Jaden Gray, Stephen Hagewood, Luke Forester (3:32.19)

Girls 11-12

50 Free – 1. Preslie Basch (32.67); 2. Catherine Hughes (33.53)

50 Breast – 1. Sophia Saho (40.07); 2. Catherine Hughes (40.35); 3. Reese Swidecki (44.14)

50 Back – 1. Georgia Dowdy (33.20); 3. Sophia Aaron (38.38)

50 Fly – 1. Georgia Dowdy (31.14)

100 Free – 1. Georgia Dowdy (1:02.99)

200 Medley Relay – 2. Georgia Dowdy, Catherine Hughes, Sophia Saho, Sophia Aaron (2:23.64); 3. Reese Swidecki, Aurellia Powell, Preslie Basch, Ellie Forester (2:40.54)

200 Free Relay – 1. Sophia Aaron, Sophia Saho, Catherine Hughes, Georgia Dowdy (2:07.99)

Boys 11-12

100 IM – 1. Briar Lackey (1:11.88); 2. Griffin Berryhill (1:13.45)

50 Free – 1. Tate Tysinger (28.47); 3. Karson Corliss (32.37)

50 Breast – 1. Tate Tysinger (36.49)

50 Back – 1. Briar Lackey (34.26); 3. Karson Corliss (37.65)

50 Fly – 1. Griffin Berryhill (31.96); 2. Tate Tysinger (33.37)

100 Free – 1. Briar Lackey (1:02.37); 2. Griffin Berryhill (1:08.12)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Griffin Berryhill, Tate Tysinger, Karson Corliss, Briar Lackey (2:15.40)

200 Free Relay – 1. Tate Tysinger, Griffin Berryhill, Karson Corliss, Briar Lackey (2:01.17)

Girls 13-14

100 IM – 2. Edie Hudson (1:11.15)

50 Free – 3. Edie Hudson (28.80)

50 Breast – 1. Edie Hudson (34.35)

50 Back – 1. Madeline Dowdy (30.29)

50 Fly – 1. Madeline Dowdy (28.90)

100 Free – 1. Madeline Dowdy (56.74)

Boys 13-14

100 IM – 3. Gunner Stracener (1:09.44)

50 Free – 3. Carter Barnett (30.75)

50 Breast – 3. Anakin Powell (37.49)

50 Back – 1. Gunner Stracener (31.67)

100 Free – 2. Anakin Powell (1:01.58)

200 Medley Relay – 3. Griffin Cole, Abram Powell, Anakin Powell, Carter Barnett (2:24.38)

200 Free Relay – 3. Carter Barnett, Griffin Cole, Tytus Stracener, Anakin Powell (2:14.43)

Girls 15-18

100 IM – 3. Ella Cupp (1:11.83)

50 Free – 2. Morgan Fuller (26.62)

50 Breast – 3. Sofi Velez (37.54)

50 Back – 3. Morgan Fuller (30.39)

50 Fly – 2. Morgan Fuller (29.05)

100 Free – Ella Cupp (1:00.69)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Morgan Fuller, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Sofi Velez (2:01.92)

200 Free Relay – 1. Madeline Dowdy, Sofi Velez, Ella Cupp, Morgan Fuller (1:49.92)

Boys 15-18

100 IM – 1. Camp Smith (1:02.63)

50 Free – 2. Hilson Cole (25.28)

50 Breast – 3. Chase Duncan (32.99)

50 Back – 1. Chase Duncan (26.48)

50 Fly – 3. Camp Smith (27.23)

100 Free – 1. Chase Duncan (51.52); 3. Hilson Cole (58.13)

200 Medley Relay – 2. Chase Duncan, Camp Smith, Hilson Cole, Gunner Stracener (1:58.55)

200 Free Relay – 2. Hilson Cole, Gunner Stracener, Camp Smith, Chase Duncan (1:41.13)