Cullman Swim Team wins Cullman Challenge over Guntersville, Florence, Jasper

By:
0
1346
The Cullman Swim Team defeated Guntersville, Florence and Jasper in Tuesday night’s Cullman Challenge swim meet. (CST)

The Cullman Swim Team defeated Guntersville, Florence and Jasper in Tuesday night’s Cullman Challenge swim meet.

Cullman Challenge 2024 Results

Girls 6 & Under

25 Free – 1. Emri Lackey (20.29); 3. Audrey Smith (25.38); 4. Evie Stidham (26.43); 5. Mary Doss Amuso (26.73)

25 Back – 1. Emri Lackey (23.91); 4. Mary Doss Amuso (31.43); 5. Audrey Smith (32.08)

100 Free Relay – 1. Audrey Smith, Mary Doss Amuso, Evie Stidham, Emri Lackey (1:39.71); 2. Savannah Aaron, Audrey Caffey, Ellie Grace Thigpen, Malia Swidecki (2:19.18)

Boys 6 & Under

25 Back – 2. John Branscomb (33.31)

100 Free Relay – 1. Mason Heim, Jack Berryhill, Charlie Tucker, John Branscomb (3:30.58)

Girls 8 & Under

100 IM – 1. Hannah Thigpen (1:51.10)

25 Free – 4. Amelia Powell (22.92)

25 Breast – 1. Hannah Thigpen (27.26)

25 Back – 1. Hannah Thigpen (23.97)

25 Fly – 1. Emri Lackey (21.65)

100 Medley Relay – 2. Emri Lackey, Hannah Thigpen, Maggie Randall, Audrey Smith (1:54.23); 4. Everly Berryhill, Amelia Powell, Brittan Bentley, Mary Doss Amuso (2:03.88)

100 Free Relay – 2. Amelia Powell, Everly Berryhill, Brittan Bentley, Hannah Thigpen (1:39.20); 4. Violet Smith, Maggie Randall, Kennedy Bardill, Whitley Lewis (2:08.27)

Boys 8 & Under

100 IM – 1. Ezra Basch (1:34.73); 5. CJ Curry (1:47.76)

25 Free – 2. Ezra Basch (18.27); 3. Keith Swidecki (18.90); 5. Caleb Halstead (20.29)

25 Breast – 2. CJ Curry (27.07); 3. Keith Swidecki (28.95)

25 Back – 5. Lincoln LaRue (27.04)

25 Fly – 4. Ezra Basch (24.35); 5. CJ Curry (24.57)

100 Medley Relay – 1. Ezra Basch, Keith Swidecki, CJ Curry, Will Amuso (1:33.31); 2. Lincoln LaRue, Gabe Lance, Samuel Branscomb, Caleb Halstead (1:55.14)

100 Free Relay – 1. Keith Swidecki, CJ Curry, Will Amuso, Ezra Basch (1:23.73); 2. Samuel Branscomb, Gabe Lance, Collin Hodges, Caleb Halstead (1:30.67); 5. James Halstead, Bransyn Tucker, Cooper Rodriguez, Lincoln LaRue (1:49.87)

Girls 9-10

100 IM – 2. Lauren Hughes (1:22.11); 3. Harper Rodriguez (1:26.95); 4. Faith Peek (1:36.67)

50 Free – 1. Faith Peek (33.58); 4. Harper Rodriguez (36.30)

50 Breast – 1. Lauren Hughes (41.54); 2. Jesslyn Davis (52.13); 3. Gemma Swidecki (52.35)

50 Back – 1. Lauren Hughes (38.43); 3. Clara Peek (43.38); 5. Remi VanMaanen (47.16)

50 Fly – 1. Harper Rodriguez (38.94); 3. Paisley Caldwell (43.07); 4. Faith Peek (43.87); 5. Emma Grace Tidwell (47.91)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Clara Peek, Lauren Hughes, Harper Rodriguez, Faith Peek (2:41.48); 2. Gemma Swidecki, Jesslyn Davis, Paisley Caldwell, Emma Grace Tidwell (3:00.56); 3. Maci Hays, Linley Bagwell, Remi VanMaanen, Lili Garcia (3:37.83)

200 Free Relay – 1. Faith Peek, Harper Rodriguez, Paisley Caldwell, Lauren Hughes (2:24.05); 3. Jesslyn Davis, Clara Peek, Emma Grace Tidwell, Gemma Swidecki (2:49.17); 4. Lili Garcia, Maci Hays, Linley Bagwell, Remi VanMaanen (3:11.65)

Boys 9-10

100 IM – 2. Abram Lackey (1:19.84); 3. Guy Caffey V (1:34.79)

50 Free – 2. Jaxon Curry (32.93); 4. Nolan Ferrara (37.34); 5. Barrett Lewis (39.14)

50 Breast – 1. Guy Caffey V (45.61); 2. Jaxon Curry (45.94); 3. Nolan Ferrara (51.41); 4. Asa Powell (52.45); 5. Luke Forester (53.73)

50 Back – 1. Abram Lackey (37.33); 2. Jaxon Curry (38.64); 3. Rhodes Bentley (46.70); 5. Luke Forester (49.00)

50 Fly – 1. Abram Lackey (36.10); 3. Nolan Ferrara (44.12); 4. Guy Caffey V (47.08)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Jaxon Curry, Guy Caffey V, Abram Lackey, Nolan Ferrara (2:41.51); 2. Luke Forester, Asa Powell, Barrett Lewis, Rhodes Bentley (3:18.97)

200 Free Relay – 1. Abram Lackey, Guy Caffey V, Nolan Ferrara, Jaxon Curry (2:23.57); 2. Rhodes Bentley, Luke Forester, Asa Powell, Barrett Lewis (2:53.83); 4. Henry Tucker, Jaden Gray, Stephen Hagewood, Liam Bardill (4:20.78)

Girls 11-12

100 IM – 1. Georgia Dowdy (1:13.21); 3. Sophia Saho (1:19.14); 4. Sophia Aaron (1:19.95)

50 Free – 2. Sophia Aaron (32.06); 4. Preslie Basch (33.58); 5. Catherine Hughes (34.07)

50 Breast – 1. Sophia Saho (39.71); 2. Catherine Hughes (40.01); 5. Preslie Basch (42.88)

50 Back – 1. Georgia Dowdy (34.42); 3. Reese Swidecki (41.26); 4. Preslie Basch (42.00)

50 Fly – 1. Georgia Dowdy (32.14); 2. Sophia Saho (34.28); 4. Sophia Aaron (35.50)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Georgia Dowdy, Catherine Hughes, Sophia Saho, Sophia Aaron (2:19.17); 3. Reese Swidecki, Aurellia Powell, Preslie Basch, Ellie Forester (2:35.72)

200 Free Relay – 1. Sophia Aaron, Sophia Saho, Catherine Hughes, Georgia Dowdy (2:08.83); 4. Reese Swidecki, Ellie Forester, Aurellia Powell, Preslie Basch (2:25.16)

Boys 11-12

100 IM – 2. Briar Lackey (1:12.15); 4. Griffin Berryhill (1:14.98)

50 Free – *Tie: 1. Briar Lackey and Tate Tysinger (29.07)

50 Breast – 1. Tate Tysinger (36.37); 3. Briar Lackey (39.47)

50 Back – 1. Griffin Berryhill (34.39); 3. Karson Corliss (38.90)

50 Fly – 1. Griffin Berryhill (31.98); 3. Tate Tysinger (32.77); 4. Karson Corliss (36.62)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Griffin Berryhill, Tate Tysinger, Karson Corliss, Briar Lackey (2:14.78)

200 Free Relay – 1. Tate Tysinger, Griffin Berryhill, Karson Corliss, Briar Lackey (2:01.47)

Girls 13-14

100 IM – 2. Madeline Dowdy (1:09.71); 3. Edie Hudson (1:12.03); 4. Tori Rees (1:15.02)

50 Free – 2. Mika Lackey (27.33); 3. Madeline Dowdy (27.90); 5. Edie Hudson (29.32)

50 Breast – 1. Mika Lackey (34.24); 2. Edie Hudson (34.76); 5. Tori Rees (39.35)

50 Back – 2. Mika Lackey (30.64); 4. Elizabeth Hughes (36.63)

50 Fly – 1. Madeline Dowdy (30.61); 5. Tori Rees (34.29)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Mika Lackey, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Tori Rees (2:01.25)

200 Free Relay – 1. Mika Lackey, Edie Hudson, Elizabeth Hughes, Madeline Dowdy (1:52.77)

Boys 13-14

100 IM – 1. Magnus Mann (1:00.13); 3. Gunner Stracener (1:09.64)

50 Free – 4. Gunner Stracener (28.84); 5. Anakin Powell (29.18)

50 Breast – 4. Anakin Powell (38.63); 5. Abram Powell (43.26)

50 Back – 1. Magnus Mann (27.30); 3. Griffin Cole (36.26)

50 Fly – 1. Magnus Mann (26.56); 4. Gunner Stracener (31.06)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Griffin Cole, Magnus Mann, Gunner Stracener, Anakin Powell (2:02.34)

200 Free Relay – 1. Anakin Powell, Gunner Stracener, Griffin Cole, Magnus Mann (1:52.23); 3. Brooks Bentley, Ethan Thomas, Tytus Stracener, Abram Powell (3:06.17)

Girls 15-18

100 IM – 3. Ella Cupp (1:10.92); 5. Sofi Velez (1:12.41)

50 Free – 1. Morgan Fuller (27.36)

50 Breast – 3. Sofi Velez (37.13); 4. Karlie Guthrie (38.50)

50 Back – 1. Morgan Fuller (31.53); 3. Ella Cupp (32.46)

50 Fly – 2. Morgan Fuller (30.31); 4. Sofi Velez (31.00)

200 Medley Relay – 2. Ella Cupp, Sofi Velez, Morgan Fuller, Elizabeth Hughes (2:07.19)

200 Free Relay – 1. Tori Rees, Sofi Velez, Ella Cupp, Morgan Fuller (1:54.69)

Boys 15-18

100 IM – 3. Chase Duncan (1:02.01); 4. Grayson Randall (1:04.31); 5. Camp Smith (1:07.00)

50 Free – 1. Chase Duncan (23.27); 5. Camp Smith (25.48)

50 Breast – 2. Grayson Randall (32.04); 4. Rhett Tysinger (35.64)

50 Back – 2. Chase Duncan (27.07); 5. Troy Mann (31.77)

50 Fly – 2. Camp Smith (26.86); 3. Grayson Randall (27.45); 5. Troy Mann (28.72)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Chase Duncan, Grayson Randall, Camp Smith, Hilson Cole (1:50.60)

200 Free Relay – 1. Troy Mann, Hilson Cole, Grayson Randall, Chase Duncan (1:36.91)