More than 670 earn place on President’s and Dean’s Lists at Wallace State

By:
0
981
(WSCC)

HANCEVILLE, Ala. –  Wallace State Community College congratulates the 671 outstanding students who were named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Spring 2024 semester.

To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

President’s List

Addison: Ryan White, Colby York

Albertville: Edgar Pizano, Alexis Powell, Karina Tiguila-Vicente

Altoona: Stacey Brown, Hayden Lang, Jacob Singer

Anniston: Robert Presley

Arab: Stephen Amundsen, Reese Barksdale, Caitlin Green, Chadric Gresham, Jillian Grisham, Sara Lynch, Lucas McWhorter, Makayla Murray, Maggie Tidwell, Nathaniel Wallace, Conner Willis

Athens: Chloe Jackson, Madalyn Woodward

Baileyton: Patricia Gilbert, Cristian Pesina, Kennedy Twilley

Bessemer: Jarvis Wormely

Birmingham: Renarda Archie, Mary Keith, Getsemani Mata-Gil, Kristin McGee, Mia McGiboney, Jace Sproull, Anna Timothy

Blountsville: Marisa Bryan, Carlos Cervantes, Kimberly Hall, Emma King, Andrew Light, Terry Teal, Katie Washburn

Boaz: Ava Rains, Saydi Rutledge

Bremen: Kaden Burgess, Julian Swann, Lydia Twilley, Julia Weathers

Cleveland: Jenna Adams, Bentley Derevyanko, Sarah McGrady, Andrew Pollard, Jacquelyn Simmons, Braden Turner

Columbiana: Alejandra Saucedo-Corpus

Crane Hill: Hunter Calvert, Andrew McGill, Joseph Serio, Amber Tubbs

Cullman: Matthew Bell, Logan Caldwell, Arden Crane, Lane Daniel, Emree Dean, Joshua Duckworth, Raigan Easterwood, Madeleine Errett, Noah Fendley, Brianna Garcia, Camille Gibbs, Giselle Gibbs, Kalah Guthrie, Cole Harrison, Shelby Hays, Jeb Jarrett, Noah Jenkins, Jennifer Jester, Ryleigh Jones, Brooke Lynn, Kinsey McBrayer, Elijah McCollum, Austin McDaniel, Vivian Moody, Joshua Muse, Karla Orona, Anna Page, Andrew Payne, Cole Peaslee, Christina Perez, Nathan Phillips, David Presley, Elijah Putman, Ava Ray, Henry Saucedo-Contreras, Jason Scoggins, Timberly Shadix, Treonna Sizemore, Matthew Sparks, Jorja Stewart, Paris Stricklin, Rafael Tejada Melo, Emma Thomas, Matthew Vaughan, Andrew Villegas, Jacob Emmanuel Viola, Shayley Vogelaar, Bryce Weidman, Lindsey Weidman, Krystin Wildmon, Gavin Williams, Kimberly Wilt, Kaylee Windsor

Danville: Maisie Waynick

Daphne: Abigail Gilliam

Decatur: Keatyn Higdon

Dora: Emily Smith

Double Springs: Molly Gilbreath, Carley Hendrix, Abbie Hood, Lily Suggs, Isabella Walker

Empire: Victoria Corley, Analissa Warren

Eva: Chaden Hill

Falkville: Ella Edmonson, Michael Foust, Skylar Gandy, Tess Jackson, Kenyon Nappier, Jared Smith, Kaylee Smith

Fort Payne: Ana Contreras

Garden City: Ivan Conway

Gardendale: Addison Dunagan, Breanna Kizzire, Holly Seeley

Grant: Addison Scott

Guin: Hallie Glasgow

Haleyville: Juliana Tidwell, Samantha Wise

Hanceville: Ferran Bonastre Taroncher, Kimberly Brown, Janiya Burnett, John Michael Core, Chance Dover, Carol Finley, Esther Gamble, April Hill, Rosa Justiniano, Hanna Mebius, Xavier Payne, Zachary Rooker, Olivia Stallings

Hartselle: Zachariah Beauregard, Savanna Goodman, Garrett Harbison, MacKenna Kaup, Corey Naylor, Liza Wallace

Hayden: Kaden Abbott, Kiara Garcia, Tess Hammond, Bryce Hogeland, Mason Houston, Everett Johnson, Anna Jones, Bragan Payne, Norman Roland, Riley Simpson, Cameron Thornell

Hillsboro: Alexandria Jackson

Holly Pond: William Benefield, Jason Farr, Mackenzie Gaskins, Rilee Shareck

Hoover: Danielle Brady, Aidan Haithcock, Robert Shelton, Emilee Strout

Houston: Keller Kuntz

Huntsville: Dorothy Brown, Katelyn Kinney, Sarah McCullar

Jasper: Thomas Lane, Amanda Piotrowski, Sydnee Shephard

Joppa: Isabel Horton, Skylar Ledbetter, Dixie Plunkett, Yulissa Ruiz

Kimberly: Shae Baker, Olivia Brindley, Ireland Dodd, Kaitlyn Pace

Lester: Faith Craig

Logan: Raven Adams

Luverne: Brooklyn Watson

Madison: Kaylee Radford

Morris: Jordan Batchelor, Lucy Coste, Madalyn Pharris

Moulton: Anna Hutto, Jada Terry

Mount Olive: Debbie Hand, Reagan Lyles

Nauvoo: Ashley Johnson, Nathanial Winters

Northport: Phillip Booth, Lydia Sloan

Odenville: Andrew Cooper

Oneonta: Andrew Beck, Jamin Bostrom, Grace Bracker, Jose Cervantes, Ana Chacon, Sandra Chacon, Erika Duarte, Kimmie Ferrill, John Hand, Catherine Hinds, Kenleigh Key, Madison Maples, Carine Martin, Alesha Price, Braden Tuttle, Aubree Underwood, Anna Grace Walker, Avis Wallace, Eason Williams

Opelika: Melissa Boersma

Pelham: Sophia Manley

Piedmont: Jordan Prater

Pinson: Benjamin Barron, Connor Garrett, Miranda Knight, Nora Rosner

Quinton: Zharia Hubbard

Rainbow City: Sydney Hughes

Rainsville: Lily Boswell, Rebecca Avalos, Austin Dickey, Sara Terry

Russellville: Abby Sweeney

Scottsboro: Emily Clemons

Somerville: James Mann, Presley Wimberly

Southside: Zachary Cato, James Holcombe

Springville: Prayer Martin

Stevenson: Hadley Burnette

Sumiton: Hunter Coleman

Toney: Frederik Dondorp, Lacey Reyer

Trafford: Anyaly Cendejas Jimenez, Hallie Nabors

Trinity: Mary Barton

Trussville: Juan Morales

Tuscaloosa: Gabrielle Lanier

Union Grove: Bailey Jagneaux

Vinemont: Brian Cornelius, Ana-Spencer Griffin, Enrique Gutierrez, Kaydence Johnson, Gracy Kelton, Angelina Knetter, Olivia Roberts, Jillian Spann

Warrior: Chloe Bencko, Emily Carlisle, Diego Castro-Aramburo, Joshua Hancock, Michelle Honeycutt, Leonardo Sustrico, Sophia Wright

Temple Terrace, Fla.: Thomas Johnson

Gonzales, La.: Mia Michel

Lafayette, La.: Brett Foster

Loretto, Tenn.: Autumn Buttrum

Summertown, Tenn.: Jacey Bailey

Dean’s List

Abertville: Raigin Franks

Addison: Tanner Crook, Brody Dollar, David Tuggle, Kyria Walker

Alabaster: April Burgess, John Ross

Albertville: Hunter Ard, Kayla Castro, Chase Pearce, Karla Zurita-Jarquin

Altoona: Mia Martinez, Abigail Metcalf

Anniston: Haven Lackey

Arab: Nathan Beason, Carmen Cruz, Russell Daily, Andrew Harrell, Peggy Howard, Shelby Isom, Riana Keilman, Landon Maze, Shamber NeSmith, Joshua Quigley, Mackenzie Tankersley, John Wilks

Arley: Malaki Blakely, Chance Hamby, Everett Pounds

Athens: Katie Serrato

Baileyton: Jordan Simmons

Birmingham: Maxwell Huff, Anaya Lowe, Stephen Whitten

Blountsville: Caleb Benefield, Briley Brothers, Teresa Contreras, Alaina Fore, Lauren Hawley, Kristin Long, Dawson Phillips, Briley Wilkins

Boaz: Miguel Franco-Cruz, Brooklyn Smith, Lauren Wilborn

Bremen: Katie Jewell, Mia Light, Emily Sharp, Cody Smith

Calera: Madison Giattina, Donald Pace, Shannon Parker

Carbon Hill: Lindsay Pounds

Centreville: Leah Taormina

Chelsea: Brayden Heaps

Clanton: Parker Willis

Cleveland: Jeremy Acosta-Moreno, Shane Coutch, Jessica Lochamy, Rebeca Mendoza

Coker: Mason Worrell

Collinsville: Destini Jones

Cordova: Mykenna Harvill

Crane Hill: Cheyenne Black, Patricia Kirwan, Leslie Rushing, Anna Grace Taylor, Seth Williams

Cropwell: Melody Roberts

Crossville: Riley Jones

Cullman: Haley Aviles, Julius Baker, Jorryn Barnette, Stacy Bates, Ekaterina Beggs, Jackson Bentley, John Blackwood, Bennett Boyd, Isaiah Boyd, Marissa Brown, Kathryn Bunch, Elijah Chaney, Emelia Chiaranda, Nathan Colvin, Rudi Derrick, Rachel Dili, Ethan Driver, Kaylie Ellis, Breanna Fancher, Emmy Glover, Seth Graham, Kristian Graveman, Aliyah Guthrie, Shaun Hawkins, Cidney Hays, John Hempfling, Isabella Hendrix, Brinlee Holcomb, Landon Holmes, Sarah Jones, Trey Jordan, Benjamin Kelly, Amanda Leonardi, Daniel Luquire, Tia Lynn, Savannah Mann, Alison McAfee, John McGill, Hayley McMurrey, Ricardo Medina, Alex Morton, Brianna Moye, Joshua Nunn, Audri Patrick, Kevin Peak, Easton Peed, Trey Phillips, Thomas Pyeatt, Josie Radcliff, Rome Rodgers, Arturo Rodriguez, Janice Ruggiero, Allie Sartin, Krislyn Scroggins, Avielle Shadrick, William Shirey III, Karra Smith, Richard Smith, Zachery Smith, Emma Speakman, Raegan Stephens, David Thomas, Riley Tucker, Anna Turner, Levi Waters, James Watts, Chelce Welch, Jaden Winfrey, Jonathan Zepeda Trejo

Danville: Caylee Brown, Faith Parker, Jazmine Weaver, Andrew Willingham

Decatur: Zoey Benson, Ashton Canuteson, Zachary Lindeman, Emily Lyons, Emily Suter

Dora: Kansas Jackson, Joshua Kelly, Peyton Rouse, Madison Smith, Mattie Weaver

Double Springs: Devon Adams, Riley Gilbreath, Hannah Grace Martin

Elkmont: Anna Brand

Enterprise: Mathew Hise

Eva: Nicholas Benefield, Carrington Chambers, Michael McLemore

Falkville: Carmen Duke, Talan Franks, Elmo Gay, Ezra Haney, Evan Johnson, Ashton Kelley

Fayette: Brianna Cummings

Florence: Audrey Stults

Fort Payne: Sydney Foster, Madison Wright

Fultondale: Shelby Bishop, Arleth Flores, Kenia Leon-Luciano

Fyffe: Kylie Fay

Gadsden: Harley Pearson, Alexis Valentine

Gardendale: Sara Bogard, Mary Crane, Peytan Dill, Keri Gamblin, Karisa Mulkin, Hunter Nesbitt, Reagan Stafford, Joseph Vinyard

Grant: Tyler Cowperthwait

Grove Oak: Liberty White

Guin: Jenna Ayers

Guntersville: Dakota Black, Philip Boozer, Nathan Matthews, Gracin Smith

Haleyville: Kaitlyn Burleson, Hannah Foster, Marlee Robins

Hamilton: Elijah Jackson

Hanceville: Abigail Allison, Jack Bennefield, Kyleigh Boatright, Chandlar Brown, Noah Church, Brittani Coker, Jessie Costello, Riley Henson, Alondra Lopez, Amie Lorance, Willie Loyd, Alexandra Luders, Jalynn McGee, Dallas McMurray, Jose Muñoz Mercado, Damian Raymond, Pablo Ruben, Kyle Schulz, Adam Stewart, Mason Swink, Anne Van Binsbergen, Natalia Vergara Campos

Hartselle: Christopher Ault, Emma Carnes, Ansley Donahoo, Zackary Eakes, Sierra Free, Justice Johnson, Hayden Naylor, Hallie Watson, Anna Wright

Hayden: Bobby Blair, Charles Hodges, Zachary King, Jacob Leggett, Kason Marlin, Isaac Martens, Nancy North, Krista Phillips, Lucas Rochell, Kalee Sanders, Kelsi Smith, Jeffrey Tapping, Wesley Twilley, Cheyanne Watts

Heflin: Kyaira Heard

Helena: Leah Oglesby, Taylor Souers

Henagar: Kylie Roden

Holly Pond: Campbel Whaley

Hoover: Houston Hart, Devin Lee

Huntsville: Georgia Farrish, David Riggs, Isabella Warwick

Ider: Amber Arnder

Irvington: Faith Sager

Jasper: Reagan Aaron, Joshua Beck, Abby Bijolle, Anddy Flores, Hadlee Freeman, Emily McGill, Lexi Sproul

Joppa: Daniel Hostetler

Kimberly: Adnash Hernandez, Seth Mitchell

Laceys Spring: Noe Perez-Calvo

Leeds: Morgan King, Christian Thompson

Locust Fork: Pierce Gilliland

Logan: Tytus Hutchinson

Madison: Eleanor Caron, Brandy Draughon, Kayla Fielding, Emily Vadasy

Meridianville: Jaden Toney

Mobile: Holden McDaniel

Montevallo: Abby McNeal

Moody: Melissa Mapp

Morris: Colin Swindle, Robert Swindle

Moulton: Bryan Fonseca-Ramos, Alyssa Minyard, Zane Thomas

Mount Olive: Maleah Chadwick, Maximus Giovino, Alexander Hodge, Danilyn Moore, Lindsey Morris, Kaylee Ragsdale, Morgan Swann

Mountain Brook: Sarah Freeman, Thomas Lee

Nauvoo: Kyndall Winters

Oakman: Braxton Davidson, Samantha Homan Uptain

Odenville: David Robles, Cameron Tate

Oneonta: Trinity Doss, Denise Espinoza, Katelyn Glover, Benjamin Hallman, Hannah Hyde, Andrew Mahan, Brett Marcum, Abraham Nunez, Nichelle Shoebridge, Summer Stamps

Owens Cross Roads: Nelson Alvarez, Alison Petersen, Hannah Sandker

Oxford: Asia DeRamus, William McCullough

Pelham: Cierra Cagle, Neala McLaurin

Phil Campbell: Landan Shaffer

Phoenix City: Tanner Howell

Pinson: Lauren Hallmark, Anna McConnell

Pisgah: Kallie Tinker

Quinton: Taylor Watts

Ragland: Kloey Poe

Rainsville: Carley Mason

Remlap: Rebecca Adriance, Michigan Chambers, Natalie Ganus, Chad Martin, Chimeria Strong, Hayley Young

Rogersville: Hannah Garner

Russellville: Alyssa Morrison, Jaidyn Quillen

Sand Rock: Brian Giles

Scottsboro: Chloe Chisenall

Section: Cameron Scott, Livia Smith

Smiths Station: McKinnon Howard

Somerville: Bella Alfaro Taylor, Hannah Clark, Emily Hall, Lizzie O Barr, Brooklyn Robinson, Krista Vinson

Springville: Ashley Adamson, Carley Cofield, Lillian Williams

Stevenson: Sheridan Baker, Danika Suddath

Sulligent: Laura Wheeler

Sumiton: Joshua Washington

Sylacauga: Summer Kissic

Tanner: Emily Simon, Katie Simon

Trafford: Blair Echols

Trinity: Liandra Mcanally

Trussville: Emily Burns, Antonia Markush, Sophia Pierce, Maria Pulliam

Tuscaloosa: Haley Hollyhand, Morgan Montgomery

Tuscumbia: Addison Jones

Union Grove: Elise Martin

Valhermoso Springs: Harley Weissend

Vernon: Jenna Berry

Vinemont: Marian Braswell, Jon Bridges, Morgan Brooks, Kaitlyn Cornelius, Ivy Edge, Emily Gable, Olivia Glass, Lily Hasting, Sarah Herfurth, Zoe Holcomb, Allison Stidham

Warrior: Jessica Butts, Conner Carter, Makayla Curtis, Sarah Gilliland, Colby Marsee, Brylee Pritchett, Ivan Wheeler, Taylor Yeager

Wellington: Alexia Weber, Lauren Weber

Winfield: Christopher Ford

Hurlburt Field, Fla.: Noah Steffen

Acworth, Ga.: Bayleigh Rouse

Rockmart, Ga.: Laney Ward

Olathe, Kan.: Alex Citron

Water Valley, Miss.: Joanna Epes

Cypress Inn, Tenn.: Rylee McWilliams

Westpoint, Tenn.: Madilyn Laughner

Winchester, Tenn.: Jolie Bise, Amelia Sherrill