Cullman Swim Team takes season opener over Arab

By:
0
993
The Cullman Swim Team defeated Arab in its season opener June 4. (CST)

CULLMAN, Ala. – The Cullman Swim Team kicked off its season at home with a win over the Arab Riptide on June 4. CST will be back home tonight for a matchup against Albertville.

Results

Girls 6 & Under

25 Free – 1. Audrey Smith (25.64); 2. Evie Stidham (27.43); 3. Audrey Caffey (33.31)

25 Back – 1. Evie Stidham (32.04); 2. Audrey Smith (36.86); 3. Audrey Caffey (40.15)

100 Free Relay – 1. Audrey Smith, Audrey Caffey, Malia Swidecki, Evie Stidham (2:18.52); 2. Harper Brown, Ellie Grace Thigpen, Skylan Trussell, Savannah Aaron (2:40.85)

Boys 6 & Under

25 Free – 2. Mason Heim (44.42); 3. John Branscomb (45.74)

25 Back – 1. John Branscomb (44.65); 3. Charlie Tucker (1:03.99)

100 Free Relay – 1. Mason Heim, Charlie Tucker, Jack Berryhill, John Branscomb (4:15.48)

Girls 8 & Under

25 Free – 2. Amelia Powell (24.80); 3. Brittan Bentley (29.52)

25 Breast – 2. Hannah Thigpen (29.59)

25 Back – 2. Hannah Thigpen (25.26)

25 Fly – 2. Maggie Randall (41.66)

50 Free – 2. Hannah Thigpen (48.16)

100 Free Relay – 2. Amelia Powell, Britton Bentley, Maggie Randall, Hannah Thigpen (1:57.76)

Boys 8 & Under

100 IM – 1. CJ Curry (2:01.13)

25 Free – 1. Keith Swidecki (18.34); 2. CJ Curry (20.36); 3. Gabe Lance (22.41)

25 Breast – 1. CJ Curry (27.34)

25 Back – 1. Gabe Lance (26.34); 2. Caleb Halstead (27.39); 3. Samuel Branscomb (28.40)

25 Fly – 1. Ezra Basch (21.43); 2. Keith Swidecki (22.79); 3. Lincoln LaRue (33.64)

50 Free – 1. Ezra Basch (42.27); 2. Caleb Halstead (52.66); 3. Gabe Lance (58.59)

100 Medley Relay – 1. CJ Curry, Keith Swidecki, Ezra Basch, Gabe Lance (1:37.92)

100 Free Relay – 1. Keith Swidecki, CJ Curry, Gabe Lance, Ezra Basch (1:20.29); 2. Collin Hodges, Lincoln LaRue, Caleb Halstead, Samuel Branscomb (1:37.36); 3. Cooper Rodriguez, James Halstead, Lyric LaRue, Gabriel Gray (2:10.78)

Girls 9-10

100 IM – 1. Lauren Hughes (1:17.65); 2. Faith Peek (1:35.05); 3. Gemma Swidecki (1:36.57)

50 Free – 1. Lauren Hughes (32.46); 2. Faith Peek (34.54)

50 Breast – 1. Lauren Hughes (40.70); 3. Harper Rodriguez (46.46)

50 Back – 1. Clara Peek (45.38); 2. Scout Trussell (53.68); 3. Maci Hays (57.72)

50 Fly – 1. Harper Rodriguez (38.35); 3. Paisley Caldwell (44.27)

100 Free – 2. Faith Peek (1:19.31); 3. Harper Rodriguez (1:19.41)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Scout Trussell, Lauren Hughes, Harper Rodriguez, Faith Peek (2:45.10)

200 Free Relay – 1. Lauren Hughes, Harper Rodriguez, Paisley Caldwell, Faith Peek (2:28.44); 2. Jesslyn Davis, Emma Grace Tidwell, Remi VanMaanen, Gemma Swidecki (2:48.69)

Boys 9-10

100 IM – 2. Jaxon Curry (1:25.35)

50 Free – 3. Guy Caffey V (35.93)

50 Breast – 2. Guy Caffey V (46.19); 3. Asa Powell (1:00.38)

50 Backstroke – 1. Jaxon Curry (38.92)

50 Fly – 2. Guy Caffey V (46.28); 3. Rhodes Bentley (58.78)

100 Freestyle – 1. Jaxon Curry (1:15.14)

200 Medley Relay – 2. Jaxon Curry, Asa Powell, Guy Caffey V, Nolan Ferrara (3:03.67)

200 Free Relay – 2. Nolan Ferrara, Guy Caffey V, Rhodes Bentley, Jaxon Curry (2:37.59); 3. Liam Bardill, Bryce Huffman, Jaden Gray, Asa Powell (3:59.04)

Girls 11-12

100 IM – 1. Sophia Saho (1:19.20); 2. Preslie Basch (1:25.47); 3. Sophia Aaron (1:26.01)

50 Free – 1. Sophia Aaron (32.77)

50 Breast – 1. Sophia Saho (40.70); 2. Reese Swidecki (46.00)

50 Back – 1. Georgia Dowdy (32.36); 3. Reese Swidecki (41.38)

50 Fly – 1. Georgia Dowdy (31.98); 2. Sophia Saho (34.20)

100 Free – 1. Georgia Dowdy (1:02.53)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Georgia Dowdy, Preslie Basch, Sophia Saho, Sophia Aaron (2:23.54)

200 Free Relay – 1. Sophia Aaron, Sophia Saho, Preslie Basch, Georgia Dowdy (2:18.98)

Boys 11-12

100 IM – 1. Tate Tysinger (1:18.57); 3. Karson Corliss (1:27.43)

50 Free – 2. Griffin Berryhill (29.42); 3. Brooks Bentley (44.97)

50 Breast – 1. Tate Tysinger (36.83)

50 Backstroke – 1. Griffin Berryhill (34.54); 3. Brooks Bentley (56.18)

50 Fly – 1. Griffin Berryhill (32.72); 2. Karson Corliss (34.58)

100 Freestyle – 3. Tate Tysinger (1:10.50)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Griffin Berryhill, Tate Tysinger, Karson Corliss, Brooks Bentley (2:27.92)

200 Free Relay – 1. Griffin Berryhill, Karson Corliss, Brooks Bentley, Tate Tysinger (2:15.71)

Girls 13-14

100 IM – 2. Edie Hudson (1:10.37)

50 Free – 1. Madeline Dowdy (26.85)

50 Breast – 1. Edie Hudson (34.67)

50 Back – 2. Madeline Dowdy (31.78); 3. Elizabeth Hughes (36.20)

50 Fly – 1. Madeline Dowdy (29.95); 3. Edie Hudson (32.12)

100 Free – 2. Elizabeth Hughes (1:05.54)

Boys 13-14

100 IM – 1. Magnus Mann (1:00.71); 2. Gunner Stracener (1:09.86)

50 Free – 2. Griffin Cole (31.56)

50 Breast – 2. Anakin Powell (39.07)

50 Backstroke – 1. Gunner Stracener (32.16); 2. Anakin Powell (35.86); 3. Griffin Cole (38.18)

50 Fly – 1. Magnus Mann (26.84); 2. Gunner Stracener (32.20); 3. Griffin Cole (36.47)

100 Freestyle – 1. Magnus Mann (53.80); 3. Anakin Powell (1:06.16)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Anakin Powell, Magnus Mann, Gunner Stracener, Griffin Cole (2:06.59)

200 Free Relay – 1. Anakin Powell, Tytus Stracener, Griffin Colę, Gunner Stracener (2:10.51)

Girls 15-18

100 IM – 2. Sofi Velez (1:13.42)

50 Breast – 2. Sofi Velez (38.79)

50 Back – 1. Morgan Fuller (31.06)

50 Fly – 1. Morgan Fuller (30.33); 2. Sofi Velez (32.05)

100 Free – 1. Morgan Fuller (1:01.51)

200 Medley Relay – 1. Morgan Fuller, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Elizabeth Hughes (2:03.42)

200 Free Relay – 1. Madeline Dowdy, Elizabeth Hughes, Edie Hudson, Morgan Fuller (1:52.51)

Boys 15-18

100 IM – 2. Chase Duncan (1:00.77)

50 Free – 1. Chase Duncan (23.53)

50 Breast – 2. Grayson Randall (31.89); 3. Troy Mann (34.56)

50 Backstroke – 1. Chase Duncan (27.01); 3. Troy Mann (32.20)

50 Fly – 3. Camp Smith (27.84)

100 Freestyle – 2. Grayson Randall (55.81); 3. Hilson Cole (55.89)

200 Medley Relay – 2. Chase Duncan, Grayson Randall, Camp Smith, Troy Mann (1:51.98)

200 Free Relay – 1. Hilson Cole, Troy Mann, Grayson Randall, Chase Duncan (1:39.20)