PREP TRACK & FIELD: Holly Pond, Fairview capture county championships; Cold Springs’ Edgeworth, Fairview’s Hill earn MVP honors

By:
0
1438
The Holly Pond Broncos and the Fairview Lady Aggies won this year’s Cullman County Track & Field Championships. (Nick Griffin/The Cullman Tribune)

FAIRVIEW, Ala. – This year’s Cullman County Track and Field Championships were hosted at Fairview High School Monday and two new teams claimed county titles. The Holly Pond Broncos outpaced Cold Springs with 160 points to win the boys’ competition and the Fairview Lady Aggies edged Cold Springs by half a point to capture the girls’ county crown.

Cold Springs’ Ethan Edgeworth was named the Boys’ MVP after earning gold medals in the 800-Meter, 1600-Meter and the 3200-Meter races. Fairview’s Allyson Hill collected gold medals in the 100-Meter Hurdles, 300-Meter Hurdles, Long Jump and Triple Jump to earn Girls’ MVP honors.

Girls Results (Top 8 finishers)

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles

1st – Allyson Hill, Fairview (17.11)

2nd – Cadence Watson, Good Hope (19.20)

3rd – Janie-Claire Pace, Fairview (19.63)

4th – Cira Thrift, Holly Pond (19.64)

5th – Alyssia Mitchell, Holly Pond (19.71)

6th – Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs (19.76)

7th – Ella Minck, West Point (20.09)

8th – Violet Adams, Holly Pond (20.68)

Girls Long Jump

1st – Allyson Hill, Fairview (15-01.75)

2nd – Caroline Miller, Vinemont (15-01.00)

3rd – Ava Thomas, Holly Pond (14-02.75)

4th – Kailyn Redding, Fairview (13-06.25)

5th – Reagan Robinson, Vinemont (13-06.25)

6th – Aaliyah Twitty, Hanceville (13-05.25)

7th – Bentley Childers, Hanceville (13-03.00)

8th – Addyson Burgess, Good Hope (13-03.00)

Girls Shot Put

1st – Kabri Redding, Fairview (33-10.50)

2nd – Laci Segrest, Fairview (32-07.50)

3rd – Ellanora Slusser, Cold Springs (31-01.50)

4th – Zoe Marks, Good Hope (31-01.50)

5th – Kerrigon Moore, Hanceville (28-00.50)

6th – Kinzey Sizemore, Fairview (27-08.00)

7th – Makenzie Cruce, Good Hope (27-05.50)

8th – Aidan Freeman, Cold Springs (27-04.50)

Girls High Jump

1st – Caroline Miller, Vinemont (4-10.00)

2nd – Kabri Redding, Fairview (4-10.00)

3rd – Cadence Watson, Good Hope (4-10.00)

4th – Kailyn Redding, Fairview (4-10.00)

5th – Cahaba Falls, Good Hope (4-04.00)

6th – Kensli Redding, Fairview (4-04.00)

7th – Jacee Bartlett, West Point (4-02.00)

8th – Reagan Robinson, Vinemont (4-02.00)

Girls Triple Jump

1st – Allyson Hill, Fairview (34-09.75)

2nd – Ava Thomas, Holly Pond (31-02.00)

3rd – Caroline Miller, Vinemont (30-06.00)

4th – Sophia Calvarese, Fairview (29-00.50)

5th – Janie-Claire Pace, Fairview (28-02.25)

6th – Violet Adams, Holly Pond (27-04.75)

7th – Ellie Burks, Holly Pond (27-01.50)

8th – Jacee Bartlett, West Point (24-11.00)

Girls Pole Vault

1st – Ryleigh Wright, Cold Springs (9-00.00)

2nd – Cadence Watson, Good Hope (8-06.00)

3rd – Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs (8-00.00)

4th – Violet Adams, Holly Pond (7-06.00)

5th – Hayla Watson, Cold Springs (7-00.00)

6th – Ella Watson, Fairview (6-00.00)

6th – Morgan Bartlett, Holly Pond (6-00.00)

Girls Javelin Throw

1st – Macey Denton, Good Hope (110-00)

2nd – Addison Holcomb, Vinemont (94-08)

3rd – Hollyn Bruer, Cold Springs (93-08)

4th – Reagan Dunkin, Fairview (91-11)

5th – Sadie Smith, Fairview (89-07)

6th – Emma Earl, Holly Pond (80-08)

7th – Aidan Freeman, Cold Springs (77-00)

8th – Jayden Persall, Holly Pond (74-08)

Girls Discus Throw

1st – Kabri Redding, Fairview (118-09)

2nd – Laci Segrest, Fairview (88-09)

3rd – Makenna Taylor, Cold Springs (88-08)

4th – Kate Sterling, Hanceville (86-07)

5th – Kerrigon Moore, Hanceville (80-09)

6th – Eden Clements, Hanceville (79-05)

7th – Zoe Marks, Good Hope (75-06)

8th – Sophia Slusser, Cold Springs (75-06)

Girls 100-Meter Dash

1st – Millie McBee, Holly Pond (14.40)

2nd – Nadia Gibbs, Holly Pond (14.51)

3rd – Bentley Childers, Hanceville (14.67)

4th – Kenady Graves, Cold Springs (14.76)

5th – Mattie Keith, Hanceville (14.94)

6th – Anna Pemberton, Good Hope (14.95)

7th – Charlotte Jones, Vinemont (14.98)

8th – Aaliyah Twitty, Hanceville (15.00)

Girls 200-Meter Dash

1st – Millie McBee, Holly Pond (28.96)

2nd – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs (29.06)

3rd – Ava Thomas, Holly Pond (30.05)

4th – Bentley Childers, Hanceville (31.09)

5th – Addyson Burgess, Good Hope (31.20)

6th – Aaliyah Twitty, Hanceville (31.22)

7th – Mattie Keith, Hanceville (31.35)

8th – Kailyn Redding, Fairview (31.45)

Girls 400-Meter Dash

1st – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs (1:04.57)

2nd – Presli Carr, Holly Pond (1:07.32)

3rd – Natalie Foell, Vinemont (1:08.12)

4th – Kenady Graves, Cold Springs (1:08.23)

5th – Kylie Twilley, Holly Pond (1:10.57)

6th – Kelsye Will, West Point (1:11.28)

7th – Jazlyn Flanigan, Hanceville (1:11.31)

8th – Decia McClure, Good Hope (1:12.09)

Girls 800-Meter Run

1st – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs (2:41.67)

2nd – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs (2:41.78)

3rd – Mila Edmondson, Holly Pond (2:44.16)

4th – Janet Orona, Fairview (2:55.30)

5th – Katie Parrish, Good Hope (2:55.63)

6th – Claire Huffstutler. Cold Springs (2:56.16)

7th – Zoey Wester, Fairview (2:56.50)

8th – Shelby Mitton, Fairview (2:58.38)

Girls 1600-Meter Run

1st – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs (5:58.88)

2nd – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs (5:59.48)

3rd – Mila Edmondson, Holly Pond (6:03.55)

4th – Natalie Foell, Vinemont (6:19.59)

5th – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond (6:27.46)

6th – Zoey Wester, Fairview (6:32.17)

7th – Kynleigh Wood, Holly Pond (6:40.67)

8th – Janet Orona, Fairview (6:46.63)

Girls 3200-Meter Run

1st – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs (13:31.47)

2nd – Mila Edmondson, Holly Pond (14:03.54)

3rd – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond (14:45.56)

4th – Alya Kate Huff, Cold Springs (15:29.62)

5th – Ally Mavers, Cold Springs (15:31.60)

6th – Lola Haynes, Fairview (17:09.15)

7th – Dorothy Salter, West Point (17:30.52)

8th – Xana Wester, Fairview (18:16.54)

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1st – Holly Pond (55.17)

2nd – Hanceville (55.98)

3rd – West Point (56.93)

4th – Cold Springs (58.04)

5th – Good Hope (58.32)

6th – Fairview (1:00.28)

7th – Harmony School (1:02.34)

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1st – Fairview (4:49.55)

2nd – Holly Pond (4:54.20)

3rd – Cold Springs (4:57.53)

4th – West Point (4:59.30)

5th – Vinemont High School (5:09.01)

6th – Hanceville (5:14.69)

7th – Good Hope (5:28.35)

8th – Harmony School (5:32.94)

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1st – Holly Pond (11:28.91)

2nd – Cold Springs (11:33.83)

3rd – West Point (11:35.64)

4th – Fairview (11:51.41)

5th – Good Hope (12:17.09)

6th – Hanceville (12:24.36)

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles

1st – Allyson Hill, Fairview (51.72)

2nd – Cadence Watson, Good Hope (54.74)

3rd – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs (55.15)

4th – Ella Minck, West Point (58.23)

5th – Hayla Watson, Cold Springs (58.46)

6th – Kealie Harbison, West Point (58.46)

7th – Cira Thrift, Holly Pond (58.56)

8th – Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs (58.59)

Boys Results (Top 8 finishers)

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles

1st – Emery Barnett, Holly Pond (17.36)

2nd – Ethan Fox Westall, Holly Pond (18.61)

3rd – Dylan Butts, Good Hope (18.62)

4th – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs (18.95)

5th – Asa Sutter, West Point (19.52)

6th – Cheston Wilhite, Vinemont (20.13)

7th – Ethan Day, Cold Springs (20.35)

8th – Yojan Patino, Vinemont (21.49)

Boys Long Jump

1st – Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (19-05.75)

2nd – Boston Gibbs, Holly Pond (19-01.00)

3rd – Carter Rutherford, Good Hope (19-01.00)

4th – Dawson Wilhite, Vinemont (18-09.50)

5th – Asa Sutter, West Point (18-08.50)

6th – Pressley Burtis, West Point (18-08.00)

7th – Landon Bagwell, Good Hope (17-07.00)

8th – Drake Bentley, Hanceville (17-05.00)

Boys Shot Put

1st – Brodie Butts, Hanceville (38-08.00)

2nd – Jayden Pineda, Fairview (38-01.00)

3rd – Eli Akin, Hanceville (38-00.00)

4th – Tatum Brown, Vinemont (37-03.50)

5th – Logan Race, Fairview (37-01.00)

6th – Ashton Hurst, Hanceville (36-02.00)

7th – Andrew Latham, Fairview (35-07.50)

8th – Bailey Gann, Cold Springs (35-01.00)

Boys Discus Throw

1st – Eli Akin, Hanceville (122-10)

2nd – Diego Arreguin, Holly Pond (118-07)

3rd – Connor Pitts, Hanceville (118-03)

4th – Bailey Gann, Cold Springs (109-07)

5th – Avery Latham, Fairview (108-07)

6th – Jayden Pineda, Fairview (107-11)

7th – Logan Race, Fairview (107-06)

8th – Tatum Brown, Vinemont (106-07)

Boys Ambulatory Discus Throw

1st – Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (57-01)

Boys Javelin Throw

1st – Boston Gibbs, Holly Pond (155-00)

2nd – Andrew Latham, Fairview (148-03)

3rd – Asher Thrift, Holly Pond (145-00)

4th – Ashton Hurst, Hanceville (140-02)

5th – James Fausz, Harmony School (134-10)

6th – Dawson Kicker, Good Hope (132-02)

7th – John Garcia, Holly Pond (128-01)

8th – Dawson Wilhite, Vinemont (127-11)

Boys Ambulatory Javelin Throw

1st – Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (81-10)

Boys Triple Jump

1st – Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (39-09.00)

2nd – Asa Sutter, West Point (38-09.00)

3rd – Boston Gibbs, Holly Pond (38-08.00)

4th – Ethan Fox Westall, Holly Pond (37-06.50)

5th – Cheston Wilhite, Vinemont (37-00.50)

6th – Emery Barnett, Holly Pond (36-05.25)

7th – Trace Richardson, Fairview (35-10.00)

8th – Landon Bagwell, Good Hope (35-03.00)

Boys High Jump

1st – Miguel Garcia, Holly Pond (6-00.00)

2nd – Cole Bales, Cold Springs (5-08.00)

3rd – Samuel Pierce, Vinemont (5-08.00)

4th – Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (5-08.00)

5th – Caden Moody, Holly Pond (5-08.00)

6th – Jac Dunn, Fairview (5-06.00)

7th – Pressley Burtis, West Point (5-04.00)

8th – Jacob Harbison, West Point (5-04.00)

8th – JT Davis, Hanceville (5-04.00)

Boys Pole Vault

1st – Nic Fallin, Cold Springs (12-06.00)

2nd– Dawson Wilhite, Vinemont (11-06.00)

3rd – Hank Hudson, Good Hope (11-00.00)

4th – Noah Barger, Cold Springs (11-00.00)

5th – Blake Belcher, Cold Springs (10-06.00)

6th – Sawyer Harris, West Point (8-00.00)

6th – Kaien Earnest, Vinemont (8-00.00)

8th – Dekota Crider, Vinemont (8-00.00)

Boys 100-Meter Dash

1st – Carter Rutherford, Good Hope (12.09)

2nd – Marquies Leeth, Hanceville (12.26)

3rd – Jake Harper, Fairview (12.43)

4th – Drake Bentley, Hanceville (12.45)

5th – Ollie Howell, West Point (12.58)

6th – Jayden Holloway, Holly Pond (12.64)

7th – Easton Fitch, Fairview (12.65)

8th – Hank Hudson, Good Hope (12.80)

Boys Ambulatory 100-Meter Dash

1st – Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (16.17)

Boys 200-Meter Dash

1st – Carter Rutherford, Good Hope (24.74)

2nd – Devon McGee, Fairview (24.80)

3rd – Jake Harper, Fairview (24.87)

4th – Boston Gibbs, Holly Pond (24.95)

5th – Marquies Leeth, Hanceville (25.44)

6th – Drake Bentley, Hanceville (25.48)

7th – Brayden Monfort, West Point (25.49)

8th – Easton Fitch, Fairview (25.78)

Boys Ambulatory 200-Meter Dash

1st – Daniel Figueroa, Holly Pond (32.09)

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles

1st – Emery Barnett, Holly Pond (42.51)

2nd – Ethan Fox Westall, Holly Pond (45.16)

3rd – Dylan Butts, Good Hope (45.71)

4th – Asa Sutter, West Point (46.15)

5th – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs (47.78)

6th – Caden Moody, Holly Pond (47.92)

7th – Hank Hudson, Good Hope (48.37)

8th – Cheston Wilhite, Vinemont (49.18)

Boys 400-Meter Dash

1st – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond (52.43)

2nd – Emery Barnett, Holly Pond (53.41)

3rd – Devon McGee, Fairview (53.56)

4th – Hayden Jones, West Point (54.59)

5th – Jacob Harbison, West Point (55.27)

6th – Brier Taylor, West Point (55.64)

7th – Jeremiah Stoves, Hanceville (56.63)

8th – Parker Johnson, Good Hope (57.23)

Boys 800-Meter Run

1st – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs (2:03.17)

2nd – Drake Nichols, Good Hope (2:04.91)

3rd – Alex England, Fairview (2:04.94)

4th – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond (2:08.13)

5th – Jayden Allred, Cold Springs (2:12.41)

6th – Hayden Jones, West Point (2:14.53)

7th – Rene Moreno-Tovar, West Point (2:15.19)

8th – Drew Dykes, Cold Springs (2:16.95)

Boys 1600-Meter Run

1st – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs (4:27.26)

2nd – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond (4:35.54)

3rd – Alex England, Fairview (4:35.87)

4th – Jayden Allred, Cold Springs (4:37.22)

5th – Brady Johnson, Vinemont (4:50.35)

6th – Rene Moreno-Tovar, West Point (4:51.12)

7th – Sage Nelson, Cold Springs (4:52.99)

8th – Joshua Putman, Holly Pond (4:56.58)

Boys 3200-Meter Run

1st – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs (10:00.10)

2nd – Alex England, Fairview (10:46.15)

3rd – Brady Johnson, Vinemont (10:50.85)

4th – Rene Moreno-Tovar, West Point (11:09.40)

5th – Drew Dykes, Cold Springs (11:29.00)

6th – Joshua Putman, Holly Pond (11:53.93)

7th – Logan Perdue, Cold Springs (12:00.98)

8th – Andrew Landreth, Vinemont (12:12.38)

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1st – Fairview (46.96)

2nd – Hanceville (47.03)

3rd – Good Hope (47.33)

4th – West Point (47.93)

5th – Holly Pond (50.19)

6th – Cold Springs (51.55)

7th – Harmony School (51.62)

8th – Vinemont (54.69)

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1st – West Point (3:55.27)

2nd – Good Hope (3:58.40)

3rd – Hanceville (4:04.27)

4th – Cold Springs (4:10.67)

5th – Holly Pond (4:11.94)

6th – Vinemont (4:15.65)

7th – Harmony School (4:22.65)

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1st – Cold Springs (8:37.58)

2nd – West Point (8:42.71)

3rd – Good Hope (9:03.29)

4th – Vinemont (9:39.97)

5th – Holly Pond (9:44.37)

6th – Hanceville (10:23.84)

Copyright 2024 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.