ARCHERY: Vinemont sweeps team titles at NASP Winter Warm Up; EES, CMS win at Tri-County Kickoff

By:
1114
0
Vinemont High School won the team title at this year’s NASP Winter Warm Up tournament. (Vinemont High School)

CORDOVA, Ala. – Local archery squads were on the road competing this weekend and several of them returned home with some hardware. Vinemont Elementary, Vinemont Middle and Vinemont High School each won their respective team titles at the NASP Winter Warm Up in Cordova Saturday and in Guntersville Friday, East Elementary and Cullman Middle School captured wins at the Tri-County Kickoff.

Individually at Cordova, Vinemont’s Tucker Robinson was the overall champion after posting a score of 294 with 24 tens and Vinemont’s Gavin Phillips was the top scorer in the middle school boys division with a score of 284 with 15 tens. Vinemont’s Katie Holmes placed first among middle school girls with a mark of 269 with 11 tens and in the elementary division, Vinemont’s Bella Lee took home the title with a score of 260 with 5 tens. In Guntersville, Cullman High School’s Forrest Calvert finished as the overall champion after shooting a 295 with 25 tens and in the middle school division, Cullman’s Maddie Seidel (293) and Thatcher Lucas (288) each placed first in the girls and boys competitions, respectively. East Elementary’s Kinsley Matson placed first in the elementary girls’ division with a score of 268 with 10 tens.

NASP Winter Warm Up

Vinemont Elementary (1st place – 2,987 points)

Bella Lee: 260

Max Parris: 258

Brianna Baker: 257

Ronnie Torres: 256

Logan McMillan: 251

Alyvia Smyth: 250

Max Gomez: 249

Will Smithson: 246

Ila Powell: 243

Hagen Young: 243

Ella Lee: 239

Emory Norris: 235

Vinemont Middle School (1st place – 3,212)

Gavin Phillips: 284

Alex McCormick: 271

Tucker Drake: 271

Katie Holmes: 269

Randi Torres: 268

Ada Emmert: 268

Nora Burks: 267

Jack Collins: 265

Isabella Dyer: 264

Brookelyn Teichmiller: 263

Caleb Thornton: 261

Haley Millwood: 261

Vinemont High School (1st place – 3,349)

Tucker Robinson: 294

Caroline Miller: 286

Alexis Sartin: 285

Jagger Lee: 284

Savannah Drake: 278

Blake Heaton: 276

Tyson James: 276

Logan Ford: 276

Trinity Sartin: 274

Bradley Johnson: 274

Reece Weissend: 273

Addison Holcomb: 273

Fairview High School (2nd place – 3,226)

Grant Laney: 287

Harper Shedd: 279

Avery Freeman: 274

Hannah Butler: 273

Logan Race: 272

Coby Shackelford: 267

Zane Roberts: 265

Shelby Stringer: 264

Alaysis DeSmedt: 263

Ethyn Yancy: 263

Linkon Patrick: 260

Josie Earl: 259

Fairview Middle School (2nd place – 3,021)

Jake Wood: 282

Konner Henley: 266

Emma Buckelew: 264

Allee Duke: 263

Paisley Hopper: 253

Ava Pruett: 253

Julie Hallmark: 248

Andrew Keck: 244

Guadalupe Arteaga: 239

Kaleb Lee: 238

Jayden Henley: 236

Hagan York: 235

Fairview Elementary

Karter Wiginton: 249

Landon Parker: 217

Blake Reis: 205

Anthony Wells: 187

Hunter Benson: 181

Caleb Randolph: 179

Koltyn Speegle: 155

Shelton Jackson: 153

Ava Gregory: 139

Stephanie Rodriguez: 123

Eliana Smith: 122

Tri-County Kickoff

East Elementary (1st place – 2,966)

Kinsley Matson: 268

Maci Nelson: 260

Addison Griffin: 254

Kinley Grimes: 248

Cade McAlpin: 248

Carter Buchanan: 246

Ryder Tucker: 246

Kole Nalley: 243

Harper Easterwood: 240

Anna Claire Kallhoff: 239

Hayden Nix: 238

Jacob Dockery: 236

Cullman Middle School (1st place – 3,254)

Maddie Seidel: 293

Thatcher Lucas: 288

Presley Latham: 282

Emmaline Powell: 275

Alex Cornelius: 274

Carter Robertson: 268

Cooper Robertson: 266

Wyatt Posey: 264

Bryant Eastman: 263

Lilyann Thomason: 262

Reagan Blackwood: 260

Hayes Nicholas: 259

Cullman High School (2nd place – 3,291)

Forrest Calvert: 295

Will Bolzle: 293

Evan Dockery: 290

Ana Mena: 281

Ty Jackson: 274

Jayden Grimes: 272

Briana Willoughby: 268

Hayden Scott: 268

Keyonna Puckett: 265

Emma Grace Ray: 264

Luke Aaron: 262

Karen Martinez: 259

Copyright 2023 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.