Dozens of high-achieving students in academics and athletics recognized by Cullman County Board of Education Monday

By:
0
3205
(The Cullman Tribune)

CULLMAN, Ala. – The Cullman County Board of Education met on Monday with an agenda packed full of recognition for outstanding student performances.

Recognized in the meeting were:

CCBOE E5 Exceptional Service Award

  • Connie Guthrie – West Point Elementary Spur Aide
  • Rhonda Bagwell – Harmony teacher

National Board Certified

  • LaKrishia Hailey

Cold Springs FCCLA State Events Competition – seven gold medals and one silver medal

Rebecca Baggett, Savannah Bischoff, Kailey Coffey, Bailey Sharp, Ellanora Slusser               , Piper Stricklin, Lacy Twilley, Lydia Twilley, Stephanie Blair – advisor

Cold Springs FCCLA State Events Competition (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

Harmony Scholars Bowl

  • Sydney Holt, Carter Peak, Brady Laughlin – top scorer,
  • Sean Harbison – team captain and top 10
Harmony Scholars Bowl (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

All County Soccer Women’s Team

  • Fairview – Anjelicia Antibero, Rose Fish, Lorena Martin, Emily Pecina, Jacky Perez
  • West Point – Kyli Armistead, Kaedince Cagle, Sydney Carpentier, Vanessa Garcia, Kali                                                                  King, Amber Waldrep
All County Soccer Women’s Team (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

All County Soccer Men’s Team

  • Fairview – Jesus Avalos, Cody Butler, Brian Pecina, Octavio Resendiz, Samuel Rodriguez
  • West Point – Jacob Bencze, Anthony Guevara, Joel Guzman, Josh Shannon, Omar Segunda, David Whitesell
All County Soccer Men’s Team (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

CATA Skills USA State winners – Carpentry and Welding

  • Fairview – Yovani Ramirez and Dylan Trowbridge
  • Good Hope – Chelsea Whitfield
  • Hanceville – Stacy Tankersley
  • Holly Pond – Krista Hardman and Cody Thomas
  • Vinemont – Brandon Cason
  • West Point – Nathan Coggins and Kyler Knighten
CATA Skills USA State winners – Carpentry and Welding (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

Cosmetology Quiz Bowl Team Skills USA State Champions

                 Marian Braswell, Nicole Defoose, Savannah Myers, Desmond Oakley, Valeria Valdez

Cosmetology Quiz Bowl Team Skills USA State Champions (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

Class Projects Display Team State Champions

                Jennifer Cristin, Lorena Martin, Fannie Phillips

Good Hope High School Anglers of the Year

  • Breanna Arnold and Conner Clark
Good Hope High School Anglers of the Year Breanna Arnold and Conner Clark (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

Vinemont Middle School Archery State winners and 2nd in NASP

                Tucker Drake, Jayden Fredrich, Addison Holcomb, Katie Holmes, Tyson James, Clairebeth

                Johnson, Jagger Lee, Caroline Miller, Haley Millwood, Gavin Phillips, Ethan Rabren,

                Tucker Robinson

Vinemont Middle School Archery Team – State Champions and 2nd in Nationals (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

Fairview Track and Field

  • Eli Frost – 17th overall in men’s decathlon
  • Michael Chambers – 33rd overall in men’s decathlon
  • Kabri Redding – 45th overall in women’s heptathlon

Cold Springs Track and Field Decathlon

  • Cameron Nunn- 27th out of 55 Athletes in 1A-7A
Cameron Nunn of Cold Springs Track and Field (Amy Leonard for The Cullman Tribune)

The board accepted the resignations and/or retirements of the following staff members:  Rodney A Terry, Alice Koestler Cantrell, Sheila S Mitchell, William G Troutman, Kristi Regner Babb, Ramona G Burt, Ricky Lee McDonald, Sheila S Mitchell, Brandon S. Tidmore, Barbara Lou Walker, Deloris D Weldon, Zachary Lee Tyree, Hailey D Kilpatrick, Chelsey Stevens Johnson, Kristin April Williams, Lynn M Brockman, Brenda J Camp, Norma Jeane Dodd, Kiley Godwin Soule, Joshua Seth White, Patricia Hill Kelley and James Heith Yearwood.

A leave of absence was accepted for Bobby Freeman and Erin Lyle Phillips.

Voluntary transfers were approved for:

  • Suzaun Ogene Shell to Fairview High School from the Child Development Center,
  • Brittney Parker Calvert to Good Hope Primary Pre-K Lead from Good Hope Primary Teacher,
  • Edward Frank to Hanceville Middle School from Vinemont Middle School,
  • Kristy Lynn Harbison to Vinemont High School from Vinemont Middle School and
  • Sheila Ann Morgan to Welti Elementary from Hanceville High School.

The following appointments were made by the board:

  • Sophie Slaten for a systemwide speech language pathologist position
  • Logan Baird at Fairview High School,
  • Brittany Morgan Arrington and Savannah Renae Cofer at Good Hope Elementary
  • Joshua Lance Anderson at Good Hope High School,
  • Lacie Cofer Burks and Latisha Faye Collins at Good Hope Middle School,
  • Emily Robyn Creel at Good Hope Primary School,
  • Shelby Lynn Abbott at Hanceville Elementary,
  • Meredith Ann Calvert and Rachel Elizabeth Campbell at Harmony Elementary,
  • Mary Lauren Hartline at Holly Pond High School,
  • Abby Reese Sikes at Parkside
  • Stacey Delane Hollaway and Kate Elizabeth Kent at West Point High School.

In other business, the Board passed:

  • The approval of the following substitutes: Damon Carol Monk, Lauren Ashley Smith, Margaret W Wiley, Ginger L Brandon Huffstutler, Shana Michelle Campbell, Selena Rebecca Clark, Savannah Renae Cofer, Brittani Armstrong Coker, Whitney C Condit, Allison Rebecca Nisley, Anna Claire Smith, Kyndell Leigh Tucker and Makayla Nalee Whitlock.
  • Approval of non-faculty coaching contracts for: Jessi Ellis, Micah Means, Justin Balik, Mary Lauren Hartline, Mary Michelle Shaw, Harvey C Moss, Erik Vahn Ryan and Sarah Beth Finley.
  • The approval of contracts for 2022 Summer Workers and contract extensions for the summer, as well as the pay of workers at the Summer Learning and Reading Camps for K-5th grade schools, using funds from the Alabama’s American Rescue Plan Elementary and Secondary School Emergency Relief plan.
  • The approval of a new checking account to be opened for Welti due to fraudulent checks compromising the former account.
  • The approval of field trips, school HVAC and window repairs.

Copyright 2022 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.