AHSAA releases 2023-24 spring sports alignments

By:
1273
0
The AHSAA released new spring area alignments for the 2023-24 seasons Tuesday afternoon. (Nick Griffin/The Cullman Tribune)

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – The Alabama High School Athletic Association’s (AHSAA) Central Board of Control (CBC) approved new spring sports area alignments Tuesday afternoon and there are plenty of local teams shuffling around. The CBC’s unanimous action came at the Spring Sports Classification meeting which followed a work session Monday at the AHSAA Office.

“I want to thank the Central Board and AHSAA staff for their dedicated effort and time put in and the recommendations they made,” AHSAA Executive Director Alvin Briggs said. “As always, it was a difficult job, but everyone worked together to find the best solution as we move forward.”

Alignments for fall and winter sports, based on the number of schools declaring to participate in each sport for the upcoming 2022-23 and 2023-24 school years and the reclassification of schools for the next classification period, were released earlier this year. Some sports may include two or more classes in a division based on number of declared participants.

Reclassification, according to the AHSAA Constitution and By-Laws, is conducted every two years by the AHSAA Central Board of Control. The reclassification alignment data for each sport and the private school competitive balance chart can be found at the following link located at www.ahsaa.com. Reclassification by enrollment data is located on the home page of www.ahsaa.com.

2023-24 Spring Sports Area Alignments

Baseball Area Alignments

6A, Area 14

Cullman

Hartselle

Decatur

Muscle Shoals

5A, Area 11

Fairview

Hayden

Saint Clair County

Springville

5A, Area 14

West Point

Russellville

Lawrence County

Jasper

5A, Area 15

Arab

Douglas

Guntersville

Scottsboro

4A, Area 11

Good Hope

Hanceville

Ashville

Oneonta

3A, Area 14

Vinemont

Danville

Decatur Heritage

2A, Area 10

Cold Springs

Holy Family Catholic

Southeastern

Altamont

2A, Area 12

Holly Pond

Cleveland

Locust Fork

West End

1A, Area 11

St. Bernard

Meek

Addison

Sumiton Christian

Softball Area Alignments

6A, Area 13

Cullman

Mortimer Jordan

Pinson Valley

5A, Area 12

Fairview

West Point

Hayden

Springville

5A, Area 15

Arab

Brewer

East Limestone

4A, Area 13

Good Hope

Hanceville

East Lawrence

Priceville

West Morgan

3A, Area 13

Vinemont

Susan Moore

J.B. Pennington

2A, Area 10

Holly Pond

Cleveland

Locust Fork

West End

2A, Area 12

Cold Springs

Southeastern

Sumiton Christian

1A, Area 14

St. Bernard

Meek

Athens Bible

Decatur Heritage

Soccer Area Alignments

6A, Area 14 (Boys)

Cullman

Decatur

Hartselle

6A, Area 14 (Girls)

Cullman

Decatur

Hartselle

5A, Area 7 (Boys)

Fairview

Arab

Boaz

Crossville

Guntersville

Scottsboro

5A, Area 8 (Boys)

West Point

Russellville

Brewer

Ardmore

Lawrence County

East Limestone

5A, Area 7 (Girls)

Fairview

Arab

Boaz

Crossville

Guntersville

Scottsboro

5A, Area 8 (Girls)

West Point

Russellville

Brewer

Ardmore

Lawrence County

East Limestone

1A-3A, Area 7 (Boys)

Holly Pond

St. Bernard

Danville

J.B. Pennington

Susan Moore

Tharptown

1A-3A, Area 7 (Girls)

Holly Pond

St. Bernard

Danville

J.B. Pennington

Susan Moore

Tharptown

Golf Area Alignments

6A, Section 4 (Boys)

Cullman

Athens

Buckhorn

Mae Jemison

Columbia

Muscle Shoals

Lee

Fort Payne

Hartselle

Gadsden City

Decatur

Hazel Green

6A, Section 4 (Girls)

Cullman

Athens

Buckhorn

Mae Jemison

Columbia

Muscle Shoals

Lee

Fort Payne

Hartselle

Gadsden City

Decatur

Hazel Green

5A, Section 4 (Boys)

Arab

Fairview

West Point

Ardmore

Brewer

East Limestone

Guntersville

Lawrence County

Randolph

Russellville

Scottsboro

4A-5A, Section 3 (Girls)

Arab

Alexandria

Anniston

Ashville

Boaz

Cherokee County

Crossville

Douglas

Guntersville

Jacksonville

D.A.R.

Lincoln

Madison County

Munford

New Hope

North Jackson

Oneonta

Saint Clair County

Sardis

Scottsboro

Southside

Springville

Westbrook Christian

White Plains

4A-5A, Section 4 (Girls)

Fairview

West Point

Hanceville

Brewer

Ardmore

Brooks

Central

Curry

Deshler

East Lawrence

Haleyville

Hamilton

Lawrence County

Mars Hill

Priceville

Randolph

Rogers

Russellville

St. John Paul II

West Limestone

Westminster Christian

West Morgan

Wilson

4A, Section 3 (Boys)

Good Hope

Hanceville

Anniston

Ashville

Cherokee County

Etowah

Jacksonville

D.A.R.

Madison County

Munford

New Hope

North Jackson

Oneonta

White Plains

3A, Section 4

Vinemont

Carbon Hill

Clements

Colbert County

Colbert Heights

Danville

Elkmont

Fayette County

Lauderdale County

Madison Academy

Oakman

Phil Campbell

Winfield

1A-2A, Section 4 (Boys)

Cold Springs

Athens

Belgreen

Falkville

Hatton

Lamar County

Lexington

Lindsay Lane

Marion County

Mars Hill

Phillips

Red Bay

Sheffield

Sumiton Christian

1A-2A, Section 4 (Girls)

Cold Springs

Athens

Belgreen

Carbon Hill

Clements

Colbert County

Colbert Heights

Danville

Elkmont

Falkville

Fayette County

Hatton

Lamar County

Lauderdale County

Lexington

Lindsay Lane

Marion County

Oakman

Phil Campbell

Red Bay

Vina

Winfield

Winston County

Track & Field Area Alignments

6A, Section 4

Cullman

Athens

Buckhorn

Columbia

Decatur

Fort Payne

Gadsden City

Hartselle

Hazel Green

Lee

Mae Jemison

Muscle Shoals

5A, Section 4

Arab

Fairview

West Point

Brewer

Ardmore

Boaz

Douglas

East Limestone

Guntersville

Lawrence County

Randolph

Russellville

Sardis

Scottsboro

4A, Section 3

Good Hope

Hanceville

American Christian Academy

Bibb County

Cordova

Curry

Dallas County

Dora

Fultondale

Hale County

Holt

Montevallo

Northside

Oak Grove

Sipsey Valley

West Blocton

3A, Section 4

Vinemont

Carbon Hill

Clements

Colbert County

Colbert Heights

Danville

Elkmont

Fayette County

Lauderdale County

Madison Academy

Phil Campbell

Winfield

2A, Section 3

Holly Pond

Cleveland

Fyffe

Gaston

Locust Fork

North Sand Mountain

Pisgah

Pleasant Valley

Sand Rock

Section

Southeastern

West End

Whitesburg Christian Academy

2A, Section 4

Cold Springs

St. Bernard

Alabama School of Cyber Technology and Engineering

Decatur Heritage

Falkville

Hatton

Lexington

Lindsay Lane

Mars Hill

Red Bay

Sheffield

Tanner

Tharptown

Winston County

1A, Section 3

Addison

Meek

Athens Bible

Belgreen

Brilliant

Cherokee

Hackleburg

Lynn

Marion County

Phillips

Vina

Tennis Area Alignments

6A, Section 6 (Boys)

Cullman

Gadsden City

Gardendale

Mortimer Jordan

Pinson Valley

6A, Section 6 (Girls)

Cullman

Center Point

Clay-Chalkville

Gadsden City

Gardendale

Mortimer Jordan

Pinson Valley

4A-5A, Section 5 (Boys)

Good Hope

Corner

Jasper

John Carroll

Oak Grove

Oneonta

Ramsay

Springville

4A-5A, Section 7 (Boys)

Arab

Guntersville

D.A.R.

Madison County

New Hope

Randolph

Scottsboro

St. John Paul II

Westminster Christian Academy

4A-5A, Section 8 (Boys)

West Point

Brooks

Central

Deshler

Priceville

Rogers

Russellville

4A-5A, Section 5 (Girls)

Good Hope

Corner

Jasper

John Carroll

Oak Grove

Oneonta

Ramsay

Springville

4A-5A, Section 7 (Girls)

Arab

Guntersville

D.A.R.

Madison County

New Hope

Randolph

Scottsboro

St. John Paul II

Westminster Christian Academy

4A-5A, Section 8 (Girls)

West Point

Brooks

Central

Deshler

Priceville

Rogers

Russellville

Wilson

1A-3A, Section 3 (Girls)

St. Bernard

Alabama School of Cyber Technology and Engineering

Athens Bible

Decatur Heritage

Faith Christian

Lindsay Lane

Westbrook Christian

Whitesburg Christian

Copyright 2022 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.