PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles win County Championships; Whitlow, Edgeworth earn individual crowns

By:
634
0
Cold Springs’s Paizley Whitlow (left) and Ethan Edgeworth (right) placed first in the girls’ and boys’ races at this year’s Cullman County Championship. (Nick Griffin/The Cullman Tribune)

FAIRVIEW, Ala. – This year’s Cullman County Championship was held in Fairview earlier today and the Cold Springs Eagles put on an impressive display to capture both the boys’ and girls’ championships. The Eagles outpaced Holly Pond by 20 points and the Lady Eagles finished ahead of the Lady Broncos by a margin of 27 points.

Cold Springs’s Ethan Edgeworth took the individual title in the boys’ race with a blazing time of 15:30.00 and Cold Springs’ Paizley Whitlow placed first in the girls’ race after posting a 20:28.30. In the JV division, West Point’s Rene Moreno-Tovar dominated the boys’ two-mile race with a time of 11:38.70 and West Point’s KeLeigh-Rae Kimbril finished first in the girls’ race with a time of 15:15.93.

Individual results: top 10 finishers earn medals

Boys Varsity 5K

1: Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs – 15:30:00

2: Jayden Allred, Cold Springs – 16:40.60

3: Ethan Lemons, Vinemont – 16:51.90

4: Alex England, Fairview – 17:08.00

5: Travis Barnett, Holly Pond – 17:21.40

6: Christopher Putman, Holly Pond – 17:51.30

7: Justin Caffee, Cold Springs – 17:56.90

8: Trynt Allen, West Point – 18:14.10

9: Josiah Walker, Cold Springs – 18:24.00

10: Hayden Jones, West Point – 18:44.00

Girls Varsity 5K

1: Paizley Whitlow, Cold Springs – 20:28.30

2: Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs – 20:58.30

3: Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs – 21:04.30

4: Reagan Parris, Cold Springs – 21:11.30

5: Blakely Baggett, Holly Pond – 21:29.40

6: Kendall Hardison, Vinemont – 21:31.20

7: Carrington Chambers, Fairview – 21:46.40

8: Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond – 22:49.30

9: Hayla Watson, Cold Springs – 23:49.20

10: Emma Hancock, Cold Springs – 23:53.30

JV Boys 2 Mile

1: Rene Moreno-Tovar, West Point – 11:38.70

2: Elijah Cook, West Point – 13:10.62

3: Nathan Marta, West Point – 13:43.99

4: Thomas Ferster, West Point – 14:00.03

5: Bryton Gardner, Fairview – 14:12.41

6: Riley Brown, Good Hope – 14:38.19

7: Ayden Ennis, Harmony – 15:14.05

8: Logan Race, Fairview – 15:18.55

9: Jacob Kane, Hanceville – 15:26.00

10: Zeth McCain, Harmony – 15:36.18

JV Girls 2 Mile

1: KeLeigh-Rae Kimbril, West Point – 15:15.93

2: Maggie Warren, West Point – 15:36.48

3: Dorothy Salter, Harmony – 15:46.47

4: Allyson Hill, Fairview – 16:15.31

5: Caitlin Nisley, Good Hope – 16:30.22

6: Baylee Perdue, Harmony – 16:30.37

7: Kalli Hamm, Holly Pond – 16:42.09

8: Rilee Williams, Harmony – 16:55.86

9: Kerrigan Pipkin, Hanceville – 17:11.29

10: Makaila Wylie, Harmony – 17:39.75

Copyright 2021 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.