PREP TRACK & FIELD: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles place 1st, 2nd at Cold Springs Invitational

By:
774
0

BREMEN, Ala. – Cold Springs High School hosted this year’s Cold Springs Invitational Saturday and both the Eagles and Lady Eagles posted impressive performances. The Eagles finished ahead of Holly Pond and Hanceville to win the boys’ division and the Lady Eagles finished just behind Falkville to place second in the girls’ competition. There were several local schools in the field Saturday and several individuals that collected first place finishes as well.

Full local results:

Girls 4×100 meter relay

1st – Cold Springs: 1:01.70 – Savana Jackson, Ella Dickerson, Abby Livingston, Hayla Watson

2nd – Vinemont: 1:01.77 – Madelyn Oden, Briana Harshman, Shaylynn Barnett, Maria Whatley

6th – Holly Pond: 1:43.21 – Elizabeth Cofield, Violet Adams, Blakely Baggett, Presli Carr

Girls 4×400 meter relay

2nd – Good Hope: 4:56.63 – Bijou Phillips, Addie Stripling, Rudi Derrick, Marlee Williams

4th – Holly Pond: 5:20.17 – Jenna Persall, Abigail Whitehead, Georgia Whitehead, Blakely Baggett

5th – Cold Springs: 5:47.65 – (N/A)

Girls 4×800 meter relay

2nd – Holly Pond: 12:51.75 – Breneth Caccam, Madison Frnka, Abigail Kusz, Blakely Baggett

3rd – Good Hope: 13:32.03 – Marlee Williams, Bonnie Williams, Addie Stripling, Rudi Derrick

Girls 100-meter dash

1st – Rudi Derrick, Good Hope: 14.05

1st – Lasundra Turner, Hanceville: 14.05

4th – Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs: 14.30

5th – Presli Carr, Holly Pond: 14.33

6th – Madelyn Oden, Vinemont: 14.49

7th – Kaylee Faulkner, West Point: 14.51

9th – Raven Adams, Good Hope: 14.97

9th – Kelsye Will, West Point: 14.97

15th – Elizabeth Cofield, Holly Pond: 15.35

16th – Shaylynn Barnett, Vinemont: 15.39

21st – Olivia Thomas, West Point: 15.60

22nd – Maggie Warren, West Point: 15.69

24th – Hali Mavers-Price, Cold Springs: 15.96

25th – Keleigh-Rae Kimbril, West Point: 15.98

27th – Lexi Doss, Good Hope: 16.25

31st – Georgia Whitehead, Holly Pond: 16.35

35th – Jurney Marotz, Vinemont: 18.21

Girls 200-meter dash

1st – Kaylee Faulkner, West Point: 29.28

2nd – Rudi Derrick, Good Hope: 29.36

5th – Presli Carr, Holly Pond: 30.69

6th – Madelyn Oden, Vinemont: 30.89

8th – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond: 31.52

9th – Shaylynn Barnett, Vinemont: 31.78

12th – Keleigh-Rae Kimbril, West Point: 32.01

13th – Kelsye Will, West Point: 32.28

20th – Raven Adams, Good Hope: 34.01

21st – Elizabeth Cofield, Holly Pond: 34.07

23rd – Maggie Warren, West Point: 34.78

25th – Kalli Ham, Holly Pond: 35.91

27th – Jurney Marotz, Vinemont: 40.50

Girls 400-meter dash

5th – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond: 1:15.09

6th – Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs: 1:16.32

7th – Kaylee Faulkner, West Point: 1:17.81

9th – Taylor Hayes, Holly Pond: 1:20.70

10th – Maggie Warren, West Point: 1:20.99

11th – Abigail Kusz, Holly Pond: 1:21.65

12th – Kelsye Will, West Point: 1:22.78

15th – Keleigh-Rae Kimbril, West Point: 1:24.63

16th – Kalli Ham, Holly Pond: 1:25.57

17th – Olivia Thomas, West Point: 1:26.89

Girls 800-meter run

4th – Kendall Harbison, Vinemont: 2:54.37

7th – Bonnie Williams, Good Hope: 3:06.42

9th – Lilly Patterson, West Point: 3:16.14

10th – Abigail Kusz, Holly Pond: 3:17.69

11th – Breneth Caccam, Holly Pond: 3:18.76

14th – Taylor Hayes, Holly Pond: 3:24.25

15th – Allison White, Cold Springs: 3:27.58

16th – Madison Frnka, Holly Pond: 3:35.98

17th – Kaci Cordes, West Point: 3:40.72

18th – Makenzy Bolin, West Point: 3:45.56

19th – Connellie Philbeck, Cold Springs: 3:56.00

Girls 1600-meter run

2nd – Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond: 5:52.10

4th – Bijou Phillips, Good Hope: 6:15.38

6th – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 6:30.81

7th – Kendall Harbison, Vinemont: 6:34.01

9th – Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 6:41.43

10th – Aaliyah Smith, Good Hope: 6:52.88

11th – Lilly Patterson, West Point: 7:17.57

12th – Breneth Caccam, Holly Pond: 7:19.01

13th – Allison White, Cold Springs: 7:29.71

15th – Madison Frnka, Holly Pond: 7:44.58

16th – Raigan Easterwood, Good Hope: 7:55.20

17th – Kaci Cordes, West Point: 8:05.03

18th – Makenzy Bolin, West Point: 8:13.48

19th – Conellie Philbeck, Cold Springs: 8:25.00

Girls 3200-meter run

1st – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs: 13:08.17

2nd – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 14:16.43

3rd – Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 14:30.14

4th – Aaliyah Smith, Good Hope: 14:43.05

5th – Isabella Edgeworth, Good Hope: 15:19.68

Girls 100-meter hurdles

1st – Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs: 21.10

2nd – Lasundra Turner, Hanceville: 21.21

3rd – Jenna Persall, Holly Pond: 21.78

4th – Peyton Caudle, Good Hope: 22.59

6th – Abigail Whitehead, Holly Pond: 29.50

Girls 300-meter hurdles

1st – Rudi Derrick, Good Hope: 59.26

2nd – Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs: 1:01.48

3rd – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond: 1:05.17

4th – Abigail Whitehead, Holly Pond: 1:06.37

Girls Discus throw

1st – Ragan Canter, Cold Springs: 83-01

2nd – Maria Whatley, Vinemont: 80-03

6th – Briana Harshman, Vinemont: 58-08

7th – Gracie Armstrong, Holly Pond: 57-08

8th – Madelyn Pearl, Cold Springs: 52-11

10th – Paige Hudspeth, Holly Pond: 50-01

13th – Zoe Marks, Good Hope: 45-00

15th – Jasmine Johnson, West Point: 41-03

19th – Morgan Chasteen, Cold Springs: 39-02

19th – Jayden Persall, Holly Pond: 39-02

21st – Tatum Mayfield, Holly Pond: 35-08

Girls shot put

1st – Ragan Canter, Cold Springs: 33-01.00

2nd – Morgan Chasteen, Cold Springs: 27-11.00

4th – Maria Whatley, Vinemont: 27-08.50

5th – Madelyn Pearl, Cold Springs: 26-03.00

7th – Zoe Marks, Good Hope: 21-04.50

8th – Anna Nash, Holly Pond: 20-10.25

9th – Paige Hudspeth, Holly Pond: 20-10.00

14th – Jayden Persall, Holly Pond: 17-07.50

18th – Tatum Mayfield, Holly Pond: 15-00.00

19th – Jasmine Johnson, West Point: 14-10.00

Girls long jump

4th – Peyton Caudle, Good Hope: 11-03.50

6th – Abigail Whitehead, Holly Pond: 10-08.00

7th – Maggie Warren, West Point: 10-04.00

8th – Gracie Armstrong, Holly Pond: 10-03.00

10th – Kelsye Will, West Point: 9-05.00

11th – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond: 9-02.00

12th – Olivia Jackson, Cold Springs: 7-10.00

13th – Kinslea Parr, Cold Springs: 7-02.00

Girls High Jump

2nd – Peyton Caudle, Good Hope: 4-02.00

3rd – Olivia Jackson, Cold Springs: 3-10.00

5th – Abby Livingston, Cold Springs: 3-06.00

Girls Pole Vault

3rd – Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 5-06.00

3rd – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 5-06.00

6th – Hali Mavers-Price, Cold Springs: 5-00.00

Girls Javelin

1st – Addie Stripling, Good Hope: 98-01

2nd – Madison Bruer, Cold Springs: 81-00

3rd – Julie Beavers, Falkville: 75-00

5th – Briana Harshman, Vinemont High School: 71-08

6th – Jayden Persall, Holly Pond: 69-04

8th – Paige Hudspeth, Holly Pond: 67-02

9th – Marlee Williams, Good Hope: 56-05

11th – Maria Whatley, Vinemont: 55-04

14th – Anna Nash, Holly Pond: 49-01

17th – Jasmine Johnson, West Point: 45-03

19th – Hali Mavers-Price, Cold Springs: 42-04

22nd – Olivia Jackson, Cold Springs: 33-04

24th – Tatum Mayfield, Holly Pond: 27-05

27th – Kinslea Parr, Cold Springs: 24-02

Boys 4×100 meter relay

3rd – Good Hope: 49.87: Ethan Anderson, Drew Easterwood, Eli Pugh, Tanner Malin

4th – Holly Pond: 50.04: Kadin Suryono, Isaac Chambers, Levi Boatright, Hunter Farr

5th – Cold Springs: 54.24: Tucker Philbeck, Nehemiah Tolbert, Hank Harrison, Mason Gable

Boys 4×400 meter relay

1st – Hanceville: 4:03.85: (N/A)

3rd – Holly Pond: 5:24.32: Joshua Putman, Matthew Putman, Kohl Horton, Tyler Suryono

Boys 4×800 meter relay

1st – West Point: 10:27.82: Hayden Jones, Pearce Parker, Rene Moreno-Tovar, Trynt Allen

2nd – Holly Pond: 10:49.11: Joshua Putman, Matthew Putman, Christopher Putman, Rylan Griffin

3rd – Hanceville: 10:50.46: (N/A)

Boys 100-meter dash

2nd – Ben Johnson, Hanceville 11.38

3rd – Ethan Anderson, Good Hope 11.56

4th – Tanner Malin, Good Hope 11.91

5th – David Springer, Hanceville 11.94

6th – Brosnan Ward, Hanceville 11.98

9th – Hunter Farr, Holly Pond 12.15

9th – Drew Easterwood, Good Hope 12.15

14th – Noah Barnette, Good Hope 12.41

15th – Nick Overton, West Point: 12.43

16th – Kadin Suryono, Holly Pond 12.55

19th – Marcus Callingwood, Vinemont: 12.67

21st – Daniel Dean, West Point: 12.78

22nd – Seth Ingram, Cold Springs 12.85

24th – Andy Garcia, Holly Pond 13.02

26th – Connor Pitts, Hanceville 13.05

27th – Logan Ford, Vinemont High School 13.13

28th – Nate Alexander, Vinemont High School 13.20

29th – Nehemiah Tolbert, Cold Springs 13.26

30th – Hank Harrison, Cold Springs 13.30

31st – Patrick Adcock, West Point: 13.50

32nd – Noah Clark, Hanceville: 13.53

33rd – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs: 13.73

34th – Caden Rusk, West Point: 14.00

Boys 200-meter dash

2nd – Ben Johnson, Hanceville 24.40

3rd – Hunter Farr, Holly Pond 24.93

6th – Brosnan Ward, Hanceville 25.36

7th – Drew Easterwood, Good Hope 25.45

9th – Noah Barnette, Good Hope 25.57

10th – Brosnan Ward, Hanceville 25.62

11th – Isaac Chambers, Holly Pond 25.76

16th – Kadin Suryono, Holly Pond 27.23

17th – Daniel Dean, West Point: 27.30

19th – Jonathan Benitiez, Hanceville 27.49

20th – Logan Ford, Vinemont: 27.60

21st – Nate Alexander, Vinemont High School: 27.68

22nd – Nehemiah Tolbert, Cold Springs: 27.89

23rd – Caden Rusk, West Point: 27.96

24th – Marcus Callingwood, Vinemont: 28.01

25th – CJ Johnson, Good Hope 28.05

26th – Nick Overton, West Point: 28.21

27th – Seth Ingram, Cold Springs 28.68

28th – Gabe Lane, West Point: 28.72

29th – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs: 28.76

30th – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond: 28.82

31st – Josh Reburn, Good Hope: 29.13

Boys 400-meter dash

4th – Brenton Agee, Good Hope: 1:02.19

6th – Justin Caffee, Cold Springs: 1:02.55

7th – Levi Boatright, Holly Pond: 1:03.10

9th – Hank Harrison, Cold Springs: 1:05.00

10th – Daniel de Jesus, Hanceville: 1:05.79

11th – Marcus Callingwood, Vinemont: 1:06.07

12th – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond 1:07.14

14th – CJ Johnson, Good Hope 1:07.65

18th – Pearce Parker, West Point: 1:09.38  

19th – Ethan Westall, Holly Pond: 1:11.60  

21st – Kaleb King, Holly Pond: 1:25.27

Boys 800-meter run

1st – Ethan Lemons, Vinemont: 2:15.36

2nd – Christopher Putman, Holly Pond: 2:18.09

3rd – Gabe Laney, West Point: 2:23.79

4th – Matt Self, Good Hope: 2:28.79

5th – Noah Frasier, Hanceville: 2:30.70

6th – Justin Caffee, Cold Springs: 2:31.06

7th – Hayden Jones, West Point: 2:31.78

8th – Andrick Lindsey, Holly Pond: 2:34.96

9th – Malachi Mcdonald, Hanceville: 2:39.29

10th – Brody Belcher, Cold Springs: 2:40.17

11th – David Black, Vinemont: 2:40.23

12th – Rene Moreno-Tovar, West Point: 2:44.15

14th – Logan Self, Good Hope: 2:47.83

15th – Trynt Allen, West Point: 2:49.71

16th – Pearce Parker, West Point: 2:52.05

17th – Daniel de Jesus, Hanceville: 2:55.19

21st – Nathan Biggs, Good Hope: 3:11.98

22nd – Harley Payne, Good Hope: 3:12.18  

25th – Kohl Horton, Holly Pond: 3:24.51

26th – Kaleb King, Holly Pond: 3:28.35

Boys 1600-meter run

1st – Ethan Lemons, Vinemont: 4:40.04

2nd – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs: 4:43.73

3rd – Jayden Allred, Cold Springs: 5:19.80

4th – Gabe Laney, West Point: 5:24.59

5th – Logan Self, Good Hope: 5:32.09

6th – Josiah Walker, Cold Springs: 5:32.33

7th – Matt Self, Good Hope: 5:36.76

8th – Rene Moreno-Tovar, West Point: 5:41.55

9th – Andrick Lindsey, Holly Pond: 5:49.82

10th – Trynt Allen, West Point: 5:50.01

11th – Brody Belcher, Cold Springs: 5:51.05

12th – Hayden Jones, West Point: 6:02.03

13th – Noah Frasier, Hanceville: 6:04.68

14th – Matthew Putman, Holly Pond: 6:12.75

16th – Caleb Knedlik, Holly Pond: 6:42.00

17th – Nathan Biggs, Good Hope: 7:02.81

19th – Kohl Horton, Holly Pond: 7:08.72

20th – Jonathan Benitiez, Hanceville: 7:10.82

22nd – David Black, Vinemont: 7:20.94

Boys 3200-meter run

1st – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs: 9:58.90

2nd – Christopher Putman, Holly Pond: 10:47.54

3rd – Jayden Allred, Cold Springs: 11:01.20

4th – Josiah Walker, Cold Springs: 11:45.66

7th – Joshua Putman, Holly Pond: 14:45.00

8th – Caleb Knedlik, Holly Pond: 15:00.00

Boys 110-meter hurdles

1st – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs: 19.37

2nd – Evan Malcom, Hanceville: 20.22

3rd – Dylan Butts, Good Hope: 20.31

5th – Tyler Suryono, Holly Pond: 23.11

7th – Josh Reburn, Good Hope: 24.50

Boys 300-meter hurdles

4th – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs: 52.99

5th – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond: 53.64

6th – Andy Garcia, Holly Pond: 55.04

7th – Tyler Suryono, Holly Pond: 55.78

8th – Ethan Westall, Holly Pond: 59.38

Boys Discus throw

1st – Patrick Adcock, West Point: 103-03

2nd – Jacob Persall, Holly Pond: 91-03

3rd – Matthew Barnes, Vinemont: 88-06

4th – Josh Shikle, Good Hope: 85-08

5th – Gavin Parris, Cold Springs: 84-03

6th – Dylan Crider, Vinemont: 82-06

7th – Isiah Young, Vinemont: 82-03

8th – Angel Montoya, Cold Springs: 80-08

10th – Seth Williams, Cold Springs: 77-01

11th – Ryan Davis, Cold Springs: 76-03

12th – Jackson Dillashaw, Good Hope: 74-01

13th – Connor Pitts, Hanceville: 74-00

14th – Lawton Farr, Good Hope: 72-06

16th – Tyler Black, Vinemont: 70-04

 17th – Dalton Thomason, Vinemont: 69-04

 19th – Brady Absher, Hanceville: 54-06

 20th – Collin Speegle, Good Hope: 52-02

 21st – Landen Gunter, Good Hope: 46-08

 22nd – Noah Clark, Hanceville: 45-06

 23rd – Spencer Heaton, Good Hope: 43-09

 24th – Zeb Smith, Good Hope: 40-02

Boys shot put

2nd – Isiah Young, Vinemont: 40-05.00

3rd – Lawton Farr, Good Hope: 35-09.50

4th – Levi Boatright, Holly Pond: 34-07.75

5th – Matthew Barnes, Vinemont: 34-00.00

7th – Gavin Parris, Cold Springs: 33-04.00

8th – Patrick Adcock, West Point: 32-10.50

9th – Josh Shikle, Good Hope: 30-07.50

10th – Jacob Persall, Holly Pond: 30-06.00

11th – Jackson Dillashaw, Good Hope: 30-02.00

12th – Connor Pitts, Hanceville: 29-09.00

13th – Seth Williams, Cold Springs: 28-09.00

15th – Angel Montoya, Cold Springs: 28-04.50

16th – Tyler Black, Vinemont: 28-01.25

17th – Collin Speegle, Good Hope: 27-11.00

18th – Brady Absher, Hanceville: 24-06.50

19th – Dalton Thomason, Vinemont: 23-04.50

20th – Rylan Griffin, Holly Pond: 22-03.00

21st – Zeb Smith, Good Hope: 21-07.00

22nd – Robert Taylor, Good Hope: 21-06.50

23rd – Dylan Crider, Vinemont: 21-05.50

24th – Noah Clark, Hanceville: 20-11.00

Boys long jump

1st – Kadin Suryono, Holly Pond: 16-03.50

3rd – Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs: 15-08.00

4th – Tanner Malin, Good Hope: 15-07.00

6th – Drew Easterwood, Good Hope: 15-00.00

7th – Isaac Chambers, Holly Pond: 14-08.50

9th – Lawton Farr, Good Hope: 14-05.00

11th – Hunter Calvert, Cold Springs: 14-01.00

12th – Nate Alexander, Vinemont: 13-07.50

14th – Daniel Dean, West Point: 13-03.00

17th – Ryan Davis, Cold Springs: 12-08.50

17th – Noah Barnette, Good Hope: 12-08.50

20th – Ethan Westall, Holly Pond: 11-09.50

22nd – Slade Johnson, Cold Springs: 11-02.50

24th – Grey Johnson, Cold Springs: 7-10.50

Boys triple jump

2nd – Evan Malcom, Hanceville: 33-11.00

3rd – Brosnan Ward, Hanceville: 28-05.00

4th – Nate Alexander, Vinemont: 27-01.75

5th – Daniel Dean, West Point: 24-07.00

Boys high jump

1st – Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs: 5-08.00

3rd – Evan Maclom, Hanceville: 5-02.00

5th – David Springer, Hanceville: 4-08.00

6th – Seth Ingram, Cold Springs: 4-06.00

6th – Hank Harrison, Cold Springs: 4-06.00

Boys pole vault

1st – Hunter Calvert, Cold Springs: 9-06.00

2nd – Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs: 8-00.00

3rd – Ryan Davis, Cold Springs: 7-06.00

3rd – Mason Gable, Cold Springs: 7-06.00

3rd – Slade Johnson, Cold Springs: 7-06.00

7th – Zayne Welborn, Good Hope: 6-00.00

Boys Javelin

2nd – Isiah Young, Vinemont: 144-05

3rd – Josh Shikle, Good Hope: 126-07

4th – Dylan Crider, Vinemont: 118-03

5th – Ryan Davis, Cold Springs: 114-03 4

7th – Seth Williams, Cold Springs: 94-07 2

9th – Landen Gunter, Good Hope: 87-08

10th – Isaac Chambers, Holly Pond: 84-08

11th – Brady Absher, Hanceville: 84-04

12th – Logan Self, Good Hope: 82-10

13th – Matt Self, Good Hope: 82-04

14th – Matthew Barnes, Vinemont: 78-07

15th – Hunter Calvert, Cold Springs: 77-08

15th – Dylan Butts, Good Hope: 77-08

17th – Spencer Heaton, Good Hope: 76-04

20th – Jackson Dillashaw, Good Hope: 70-01

21st – Tyler Black, Vinemont: 65-08

22nd – Dalton Thomason, Vinemont: 65-01

24th – Rylan Griffin, Holly Pond: 58-05

25th – Noah Clark, Hanceville: 57-11

Copyright 2021 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.