Cullman County Board of Education personnel notes, July 2020

By:
0
1138
Cullman Tribune file photo

CULLMAN, Ala. – After its July meeting, the Cullman County Board of Education released the following personnel notes.

Resignations

  • William S. Jett, Cold Springs School Bus Driver
  • Helen R. Bowen, Good Hope School Bus Driver/Part-time Break Stand Manager (retirement)
  • Kimberly Marie Greatorex, Good Hope High Custodian
  • Amanda Stanley Hulsey, Good Hope High Special Education Teacher
  • Michael J. Bates, Holly Pond High Aide
  • Melba G. Wiegand, Special Education Part-time Systemwide Evaluator

 

Leaves of absence

  • Bryant Dixon Roberts, Child Development Center Behavior Support Aide, 8/10/2020-12/18/2020, Board Leave-Student Teaching
  • Kathryn Allison Taylor, Fairview Middle Teacher, 8/3/2020- 8/19/2020, FMLA
  • Lanna Easterwood Hogeland, Holly Pond Middle Secretary, 8/3/2020-8/7/2020, FMLA

 

Voluntary transfers

  • Shirley D. Tankersley, from Welti Elementary LPN to CDC School Bus Aide/LPN (AM & PM route)
  • Melanie Elaine Bentley, from Holly Pond High CNP Worker to Fairview High CNP Worker
  • Erica Nicole Veal, from Hanceville Middle Special Education Teacher to Good Hope Elementary Special Education Teacher
  • DeeAnna Faye Key, from West Point Intermediate Teacher to Hanceville High Counselor
  • Wesley Wayne Laney, from Campus Maintenance Coordinator to Maintenance Project Manager
  • Johnnie Ray McKenney, from Maintenance Shop Foreman to Maintenance Manager
  • Sonya Ann Byrum, from Hanceville CNP Worker to West Point Middle CNP Worker
  • Christy R. Chappell, from West Point Middle Secretary to West Point High School Secretary
  • Shanda Kay Garner, from West Point Intermediate 4th grade Teacher to West Point Middle Asst. Principal/Teacher

 

Appointments/hirings

  • Ginger B. Norris, Cold Springs Elementary 1st Grade Teacher, to replace Kayla Sullins
  • Randall Alan Skutchan, Good Hope Ag Teacher, to replace Robert Wyatt Haynes
  • Danielle Craft Latham, CDC Behavior Support Assistant, to replace Megan Curvin
  • Lindsay Mae McKenney, CDC Behavior Support Assistant, to replace Jill Bates
  • Justin Blake Calvert, Cold Springs High Bus Driver to replace William Jett
  • Mary Michelle Kimbril, Hanceville High CNP, to replace Savanah Pair
  • Shelba Annette Edge, Good Hope High Custodian, to replace Kimberly Greatorex
  • Hollie Young Gutierrez, CDC Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, to replace Melia Faulkner
  • Amanda Stanley Hulsey, Homebound Part-time as needed, new position
  • Michael Dane Oldacre, West Point Middle Part-time Math Teacher, rehire
  • Tyler Jey Ayers, Fairview High Part-Time Math Teacher, new position
  • Harvey C. Moss, Holly Pond High Part-Time PE Teacher, new position
  • Magan Leigh Johnson, Holly Pond Middle Part-Time Special Education, new position
  • Mattie Leigh Barringer, Holly Pond Elementary School Counselor, to replace Laura Rankhorn
  • Kelinda Bernell Castro, Hanceville Elementary School Nurse LPN, to replace Cynthia Payne
  • Vickie J. Nunnelley, West Point Middle School Secretary, to replace Christy Chappell
  • Paige Parker Adams, Cold Springs High Science Teacher, to replace Anna Mangum
  • Joseph A. Claborn Jr., Hanceville High Science Teacher, to replace Christina Watson
  • Tiffany Marie Pope, Good Hope Middle Social Science Teacher, to replace Patrick Austin Hardiman
  • Kaci Nicole McAfee, CDC Part-Time Speech Pathologist, to replace Sharon Butts
  • Laura Ann Brown, Harmony Station Head, to replace Pam Hopkins
  • Kate Ellen Crider, West Point Intermediate Teacher, to replace DeeAnna Key
  • Neva C. Hite, Cold Springs Elementary Temporary Part-Time, rehire
  • Jack B. Capps, CATA Temporary Part-Time Maintenance, rehire

 

Substitutes

  • Kala Grace Noneaker, Teacher
  • Holly Raley Martin, Teacher

 

Contract changes

  • David M. Stokes, upgrade to Master’s
  • Daniel Robert Weaver, upgrade to Master’s

 

Summer contract extensions

  • Amanda Swann, Summer work assisting principal
  • Jacklyn Keller, Summer testing incoming Part-C Early Intervention referrals and other referrals, as needed

 

2020/21 Non-faculty coaches

  • Kinley Kathleen Campbell, Cold Springs Elementary (K-8) MS Girls Basketball, Supplement
  • Justin Taylor Chafin, Cold Springs High Sr. High Baseball, Supplement
  • Henry William Harrison, Cold Springs High Sr. High Football, Supplement
  • Matthew J. Negron, Cold Springs High Sr. High Football, Supplement
  • George Brendan Voce, Cold Springs High Sr. High Softball, Supplement
  • Patrick Allen West, Cold Springs High Sr. High Softball, Volunteer
  • Justin Corday Billings, Fairview High Sr. High Girls Basketball, JV Girls Basketball, Supplement
  • Mason Black, Fairview High Sr. High Football, JV Football, Volunteer
  • Jason Bryan, Fairview High Sr. High Volleyball, JV Volleyball, Volunteer
  • James Timothy Fulmer, Fairview High Sr. High Boys Basketball, JV 9th grade Boys Basketball, Supplement
  • Tyler Brett Garner, Fairview High Sr. High Football, JV Football, Sr. High Baseball, JV Baseball, Volunteer
  • Beatrice J. Garrison, Fairview High Sr. High Girls Basketball, JV Girls Basketball, Sr. High Softball, JV Softball, Supplement
  • Jacob Kyle Guthrie, Fairview High Boys & Girls Cross Country, Volunteer
  • Lillian Mae Hardman, Fairview High Sr. High Volleyball, JV Volleyball, Volunteer
  • Andrew Shaw, Fairview High Sr. High Boys Basketball, JV 9th grade Boys Basketball, Supplement
  • Chase Tidmore, Fairview High Sr. High Baseball, JV Baseball, Volunteer
  • Kevin Gardner, Fairview Middle MS Girls Basketball, Supplement
  • Jeff Lawson, Fairview Middle MS Girls Basketball, Volunteer
  • Richard Taft Dillashaw, Good Hope High Sr. High Football, Sr. High Baseball, Supplement
  • Damian Cruz Rodriguez, Good Hope High Sr. High Football, Volunteer
  • Bailey Smith, Good Hope High Sr. High Boys Basketball, Volunteer
  • William Cody Weaver, Good Hope High Sr. High Football, Volunteer
  • Timothy Ethan Cofer, Good Hope Middle MS Football, Volunteer
  • Jackson Andrew Jenkins, Good Hope Middle MS Football, Volunteer
  • Brandy King Lowe, Good Hope Middle MS Football/Summer Camp Cheerleader, MS Basketball Cheerleader, Supplement
  • Blake Benjamin Malin, Good Hope Middle MS Football, Volunteer
  • Brandon Black, Good Hope Middle/High MS Football, Sr. High Baseball, Volunteer
  • Joel Michael Batemon, Hanceville High Sr. High Football, Supplement
  • Timothy Larese Bellmon, Hanceville High Sr. High Girls Basketball, JV Volleyball, Supplement
  • Joshua P. Stanley, Hanceville High Sr. High Girls Basketball, Supplement
  • Keith Twitty, Hanceville High JV Boys Basketball, Supplement
  • Frankie Lee Basinger, Hanceville Middle MS Football, Volunteer
  • Paul Edward Glenon, Hanceville Middle MS Boys Basketball, Volunteer
  • Daniel Whitfield Hanceville Middle MS Football, Volunteer
  • Adrien Adams, Holly Pond High Sr. High Volleyball, Supplement
  • Emily Ryan, Holly Pond High Sr. High Softball, Sr. High Football/Summer Camp Cheerleader, Sr. High Basketball Cheerleader, JV Football/Summer Camp Cheerleader, JV Basketball Cheerleader, Supplement
  • Erik Ryan, Holly Pond High Sr. High Baseball, Volunteer
  • Taylor Smith, Holly Pond High JV Volleyball, Supplement
  • Destry Stone, Holly Pond High Sr. High Softball, Supplement
  • Benjamin Lee Wilson, Holly Pond High Sr. High Football, Volunteer
  • Griffin Morris, Holly Pond Middle MS Boys Basketball, Supplement
  • Joey Charles Pace, Holly Pond Middle MS Football Asst., Supplement
  • Mary Michelle Shaw, Holly Pond Middle MS Football/Summer Camp Cheerleader, MS Basketball Cheerleader, Supplement
  • Jennifer Westall, Holly Pond Middle MS Volleyball, Supplement
  • Kylee Banister Brock, Parkside MS Volleyball, Volunteer
  • Lindsay Robinson, Vinemont High Sr. High Girls Basketball, Volunteer
  • Tovoris Patton, Vinemont Middle MS Football, Volunteer
  • Edward Frank Webb, Vinemont Middle MS Football, Supplement
  • Cameron T. Bates, West Point High Sr. High Football, Sr. High Baseball, Volunteer
  • Brandon Carl Farley, West Point High Sr. High Football, Volunteer
  • Whitten Tyler Hunt, West Point High Sr. High Football, Volunteer
  • Michael E. Simmons, West Point High Sr. High Football, Volunteer
  • Meredith Ann Calvert, West Point Middle MS Volleyball, Volunteer

 

Child Nutrition Program (CNP) summer feeding program approved for regular wages through summer

Sherry Gammon, Cassidy Peek, Jennifer Naymon, Jodie Smith, Amanda Turner, Amy Collins, Susan Partridge, Maria Harris, Wendy Mann, Mary Harbison, Sonia Burgess, Lynn Malin, Cristina May, Kristy Daniel, Rhonda Bates, Ashley Millwood, Melanie Bentley

The Cullman County Board of Education meets next at 2:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 13 in the central office board room. The public is invited to attend, subject to occupancy restrictions.

Copyright 2020 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

avatar

W.C. Mann

craig@cullmantribune.com