ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL: Holly Pond’s Chaney earns 1st Team honors, Hanceville’s Chandler wins 3A Coach of the Year

By:
0
2623
Holly Pond’s Kyler Chaney was selected to this year’s class 3A first team and Hanceville Head Coach Stephen Chandler was named the 3A Coach of the Year. (Martha Needham/The Cullman Tribune)

MONTGOMERY, Al. – This year’s All-State selections on the boys side have been released by the Alabama Sports Writers Association and there is another first teamer and coach of the year representing Cullman County. Holly Pond’s Kyler Chaney landed on this year’s class 3A First Team after earning a spot on the second team a season ago and Good Hope’s Cole Maddox finished with class 4A second team honors for the second straight season. Chaney and Maddox both put together record-breaking performances this season to earn their recognitions. Maddox became the all-time leading scorer in the history of the Raiders program and Chaney dropped a school-record 48 points for the Broncos in a January win over Vinemont.

Chaney and Maddox weren’t the only locals recognized for outstanding seasons. Hanceville Bulldogs Head Coach Stephen Chandler was selected as the class 3A Coach of the Year after helping led the Bulldogs back to the Final Four in Birmingham for the first time in 20 years. Hanceville posted a record of 13-12 in the regular but won five straight once the postseason began, including dramatic wins over Locust Fork, top-ranked Piedmont and Midfield in the Northeast Regional Finals.

Local All-State Selections

Kyler Chaney: Senior, Holly Pond – Class 3A First Team All-State

Cole Maddox: Senior, Good Hope – Class 4A Second Team All-State

Stephen Chandler: Head Coach, Hanceville – Class 3A Coach of the Year

2020 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Boys Basketball Teams:

CLASS 7A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, So., F, 6-6
    Colby Jones, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5
    Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., G, 6-5
    Duke Miles, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-2
    Jalen Myers, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-7
Second-team All-State
    Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., F-G, 6-4
    D.J. Fairley, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-1
    Luke Guyette, Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-1
    Zane Nelson, Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 6-3
    Tim Williams, Mary Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-5
Third-team All-State
    Holt Bashinsky, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5
    Christian Bedgood, Baker, Jr., G, 5-8
    Cam Crawford, Spain Park, Jr., G-F, 6-4
    Rongie Gordon, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-8
    Kelton Petty, Austin, Jr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
    Demarshia Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-8
    Tyrese Elliott, Sparkman, So., G, 6-2
    Hunter Ivy, Fairhope, So., G, 6-2
    Cole LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., C, 6-9
Coach of the year
    Solomon Johnson, Fairhope

CLASS 6A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Mikey McIntosh, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-5
    Aaron Powe, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 6-0
    Brody Peebles, Hartselle, Jr., G, 6-2
    Tony Toney, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-2
    Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-1
Second-team All-State
    Trinity Bell, Albertville, Jr., F-C, 6-7
    Taye Fields, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-4
    Zondrick Garrett, Oxford, Sr., F, 6-7
    Isaiah Sims, Shades Valley, Sr., G, 6-4
    Eiszeric Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
    Antwan Burnett, Sidney Lanier, Sr., F, 6-5
    Demetrice Hardin, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-11
    Jamal Mott, Huffman, Sr. G, 6-0
    RayQuan Taylor, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F-C, 6-8
    Thaddeus Williams, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
    Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., G, 5-10
    Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-6
    DeiMarkus Sewel, Baldwin Co., Sr., F-C, 6-7
    Sam Youngblood, McAdory, Sr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year
    Faron Key, Hartselle

CLASS 5A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Xavier Griffith, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-5
    KeShawn Murphy, Ramsay, Jr., F, 6-10
    Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Sr., C, 6-7
    Kelvon Townsend, Woodlawn, Jr., F, 6-4
    Landan Williams, Alexandria, Jr., C, 6-7
Second-team All-State
    Zamari Brown, Marbury, Sr., G, 6-1
    Jordan Chatman, Center Point, Sr., F, 6-4
    Shannon Grant, Sylacauga, Sr., C, 6-10
    Austin Harvell, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-6
    Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
    Jadakiss Anderson, Greenville, Sr., G, 6-4
    Isaiah Davis, Fairfield, Sr., G, 6-3
    Jamicah Humphery, Tallassee, Jr., G, 5-10
    Jailyn Murray, LeFlore, Jr., F, 6-7
    Jay Sinclair, Beauregard, Jr., G, 6-2
Honorable mention
    Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-10
    Vincent Reeves Jr., Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-4
    Malik Strickland, Lawrence Co., Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
    Maurice Ford, Fairfield

CLASS 4A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Jordan Bell, Williamson, Jr., F, 6-4
    Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Sr., G, 5-11
    Justin Bufford, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., G-F, 6-6
    Antonio Kite, Anniston, So., G, 6-2
    Kobe Simmons, Talladega, So., G, 6-4
Second-team All-State
    Brody Baker, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-4
    Patrick Burke, Headland, So., G, 6-1
    Quandre Burroughs, Clarke Co., Jr, G, 5-9
    Cole Maddox, Good Hope, Sr., G, 6-3
    Kedrick Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
    Martez Jones Jr., BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., F, 6-5
    Donavon McCain, Jacksonville, Sr., F, 6-4
    Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, So., G, 6-3
    Knute Wood, Brooks, So., G, 6-3
    Robert Woodyard, Williamson, So., F, 6-2
Honorable mention
    River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., F, 6-4
    Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., G, 5-11
    K.J. Melson, Danville, Jr., G, 5-11
    Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., So., G, 6-7
Coach of the year
    Shumbe Hunter, Williamson

CLASS 3A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Andres Burney, Pike Co., Sr., C, 6-8
    Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 6-2
    Cole Millican, Plainview, So., G, 6-1
    Alex Odam, Piedmont, Fr., G, 6-2
    Connor Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 6-1
Second-team All-State
    Caleb Lewis, New Hope, Sr., G, 5-11
    Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., So., G, 5-11
    Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., F, 6-3
    Kane West, Lexington, Sr., C, 6-4
    Braxton Williams, Thomasville, Sr., F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
    Skylar Hice, Oakman, Sr., G, 5-10
    Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., F, 6-3
    Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Jr., G, 6-2
    Tristan Willingham, Plainview, Sr., G, 5-10
    Braydon Whitaker, Slocomb, Sr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
    Oliver Bear, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-10
    Graham Bradford, Winfield, Jr., F, 5-11
    Jacob Comer, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
    Stephen Chandler, Hanceville

CLASS 2A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Tae Burton, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-2
    J.D. Davison, Calhoun, Jr., G, 6-3
    Noel Jones, Central-Coosa, Sr., F, 6-2
    Kedarieon Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Jr, G, 6-4
    Ralpheal Williams, Barbour Co., Sr., F, 6-6
Second-team All-State
    Parker Godwin, Fyffe, Jr., G, 6-2
    Ryshod Keith, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-3
    JJ Jones, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-4
    Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G-F, 6-2
    Willie Screws, Barbour Co., Sr., G-F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
    Malik Atkins, Tanner, Sr., F, 6-1
    Corey Boston, LaFayette, Sr., G, 5-11
    Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., G, 6-2
    Isaac Jones, Collinsville, Sr., G, 6-2
    Braden Ray, Red Bay, Jr., F, 6-5
Honorable mention
    Cade Ballenger, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 6-0
    Devin Doss, Sheffield, So., F, 6-3
    Tomar Hobdy, Daleville, So., G, 5-10
Coach of the year
    Ervin Starr, Calhoun

CLASS 1A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Sr., G, 6-1
    Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-6
    Jawan Petty, Pickens Co., Sr., F, 6-3
    GianCarlo Valdez, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 6-3
    Chase Vinson, Jacksonville Christian, Sr., C, 6-7
Second-team All-State
    Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 5-10
    Kintavious Dozier, Lanett, Jr., G, 5-10
    Arayvion Jones, Keith, Sr., G-F, 6-3
    Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., F, 6-0
    DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville, Jr., F, 6-8
Third-team All-State
    Zameron Boozer, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-8
    Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., G-F, 6-2
    Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 6-1
    Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., G, 6-1
    Jakavian Mayhand, Francis Marion, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Honorable mention
    Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., G-F, 6-4
    Javion Belle, Pickens Co., So., G, 6-1
    Will Bonner, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-11
    Ryley Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
    Tommy Miller, Jacksonville Christian

AISA BOYS
First-team All-State
    Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian, Jr., G, 6-0
    Phil McDuff, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 6-1
    Octavious Palmer, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 6-5
    Tiquale Taylor, Escambia Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
    Kurt Tucker, Southern Academy, Sr, G, 6-5
Second-team All-State
    Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., G, 6-4
    Jack Anderson, Northside Methodist, Sr., G, 6-3
    Devantae Bowick, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-0
    Landis Boyd, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-3
    Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 6-3
Third-team All-State
    Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 6-3
    Jakolvian Johnson, Evangel Christian, Sr., C, 6-6
    Jeremy Lee, Morgan Academy, Sr., G, 5-11
    Will Norris, Monroe Academy, Sr, G, 5-10
    Francis Okeyia, Springwood, Sr., F, 6-5
Honorable mention
    Javon Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., G, 6-0
    Holden Hollingshead, Hooper, Sr., G, 6-0
    Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-0
    David Werking Jr., Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 6-1
Coach of the year
    Tom Clements, Lakeside

Copyright 2020 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.