PREP CROSS COUNTRY: 9 local teams qualify for state meet at Friday Sectionals

By:
0
291
The Cullman Bearcats posted a score of 27 points to win this year’s 6A Section 5 championship. (Photo courtesy of Cullman Cross Country)

Friday was a busy day for cross country across the state and several local squads punched their tickets to this year’s state meet with their sectional performances. Both the boys and girls teams from Cullman, St. Bernard, Fairview and Holly Pond will be headed to the state championship in Moulton next weekend along with the Lady Eagles of Vinemont. The Bearcats were winners at this year’s 6A Section 5 Meet in Oxford and the Lady Bearcats finished as runner ups. The St. Bernard Saints finished as 3A Section 3 champions while the Lady Saints placed second, the Fairview Aggies and Lady Aggies placed second and fourth respectively at the 4A Section 3 Meet and the Holly Pond Broncos and Lady Broncos took home second and third place finishes in the 3A Section 3 Meet. The Vinemont Lady Eagles finished fourth at this year’s 3A Section 3 Meet. Those teams will join Cold Springs after the Eagles and Lady Eagles qualified at their sectional meet on Thursday.

Individually, Cullman’s Will Thompson, Holly Pond’s Camilla Chambers and St. Bernard’s Caleb Guthery collected first-place prizes at their respective sectionals, helping lead their teams to next Saturday’s state championship meet.

Boys individual results: Teams finishing in the top four qualify for the state meet along with the top six individuals not on qualifying teams.

Class 6A Section 5: Cullman – 1st place (27 points)

1st – Will Thompson: 16:16.28

4th – Nicholas Wood: 16:45.31

5th – Adam Mangum: 17:01.23

6th – Troy Adkison: 17:04.13

11th – William Nichols: 17:40.00

12th – Conner Lowery: 17:44.87

15th – Charlie Worley: 18:03.27

Class 5A Section 4: West Point – 8th place (218 points)

43rd – Trynt Allen: 19:38.72

51st – Hayden Jones: 20:16.89

59th – Bailey Richey: 20:52.30

63rd – Rene Tovar: 21:15.27

70th – Nick Overton: 22:15.61

71st – Nathan Coucke: 22:32.91

77th – David Whitesell: 23:17.34

Class 4A Section 3: Fairview – 2nd place (55 points)

2nd – Peyton Bailey: 16:45.84

8th – Daniel Cook: 17:21.28

10th – Keagan Hardin: 17:30.80

16th – Alex England: 18:01.46

19th – Dakota Wilkes: 18:07.41

27th – Jacob Hankins: 18:38.24

47th – Austin Lowe: 19:43.15

Class 3A Section 3: St. Bernard – 1st place (22 points)

1st – Caleb Guthery: 16:36.52

4th – Joseph Arriaga: 17:27.07

5th – David De Jesus: 17:49.41

6th – Jiovan Aguilar-Arriaga: 18:00.17

10th – Eli Loyd: 18:26.25

11th – Peter Tran: 18:27.76

13th – Francisco Tona: 18:59.60

Class 3A Section 3: Holly Pond – 2nd place (78 points)

8th – Zackery Reynolds: 18:11.28

9th – Christopher Putman: 18:16.32

18th – Caleb Partain: 19:17.44

25th – Austin Marsh: 19:51.88

28th – Hunter Farr: 20:02.56

36th – Andy Light: 21:24.40

37th – Matthew Putman: 21:26.36

Class 3A Section 3: Vinemont – 6th place (157 points)

7th – Will Rhodes: 18:02.49

29th – Bosten McDuffee: 20:03.64

53rd – Will Walton: 23:45.85

55th – Omar Herrera: 23:52.11

56th – Jonathan Rojas: 23:55.50

63rd – Dylan Pointer: 33:31.89

64th – Tyler Black: 44:47.41

Class 3A Section 3: Hanceville – 7th place (169 points)

22nd – Ion Patrum: 19:39.01

33rd – Noah Frasier: 20:51.34

50th – Morgan Frasier: 23:08.15

51st – Daniel De Jesus: 23:11.32

62nd – Gabriel Ognilla: 29:33.05

Girls Individual results: Teams finishing in the top four qualify for the state meet along with the top six individuals not on qualifying teams.

Class 6A Section 5: Cullman – 2nd place (33 points)

3rd – Della Kelly: 20:20.36

6th – Jennifer Aviles: 20:37.45

7th – Bernarda Tizapa: 20:49.82

8th – Colette Whitney: 20:57.60

9th – Tess Heaton: 21:02.74

15th – Sidonie Desnoes: 21:51.53

20th – Anna Shirey: 22:15.27

Class 5A Section 4: West Point

53rd – Hannah Shedd: 25:25.88

60th – Lilly Patterson: 27:59.78

63rd – Michelle Davis: 33:35.10

Class 4A Section 3: Fairview – 4th place (81 points)

14th – Alyssa Harper: 22:43.60

16th – America Diaz: 22:54.79

18th – Angelica Antibero: 23:18.20

19th – Jillian Moore: 23:21.39

23rd – Zohie Ballenger: 23:49.36

27th – Carrington Chambers: 24:05.68

44th – Rose Fish: 29:09.72

Class 3A Section 3: St. Bernard – 2nd place (39 points)

2nd – Madilyn Kerber: 20:36.67

5th – Emma Powell: 21:19.00

6th – Sara Barck: 21:31.71

12th – Kathleen George: 22:26.91

14th – Claire Sanders: 23:02.78

23rd – Chloe Tombo: 24:40.87

39th – Lizbeth Medina: 28:10.72

Class 3A Section 3: Holly Pond – 3rd place (77 points)

1st – Camilla Chambers: 18:45.46

10th – Abigail Kusz: 22:03.56

17th – Madison Frnka: 23:51.70

24th – Emma Grace Daniel: 24:48.78

32nd – Paris Pannell: 26:12.03

40th – Addison Armstrong: 28:30.28

Class 3A Section 3: Vinemont – 4th place (99 points)

7th – Kendall Harbison: 21:50.38

20th – Ava Pullium: 24:07.64

26th – Gracie Lovell: 25:17.11

27th – Faith Richardson: 25:26.40

30th – Abby Kuykendall: 25:42.72

43rd – Sydney Ramey: 30:51.68

Class 3A Section 3: Hanceville

37th – Demi Vann: 27:35.94

38th – Macy Law: 28:02.47

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.