Cullman County Youth Football week 8 scoring recap

By:
0
518
Hanceville’s Fireplug team defeated Vinemont 14-12 and Fairview’s Wee-Wee team defeated Holly Pond 14-12 on Saturday. (Sammy Confer for The Cullman Tribune)

CULLMAN, Ala. — The youth football regular season is officially over and the rest of the playoff field in each division was decided on Saturday in some huge games. Hanceville traveled to take on Vinemont, Holly Pond hosted Fairview, the Good Hope Outlaws traveled to take on Cold Springs, the Cullman Bearcats hosted the Cullman Cyclones, and West Point traveled to take on the Good Hope Raiders.

Hanceville Bulldogs at Vinemont Eagles (ND)

Fireplug: Bulldogs 14 – Eagles 12

Wee-Wee: Eagles 40 – Bulldogs 12

Pee-Wee: Eagles 14 – Bulldogs 6

Fairview Aggies at Holly Pond Broncos (D)

Fireplug: Broncos 40 – Aggies 0

Wee-Wee: Aggies 14 – Broncos 12

Pee-Wee: Aggies 30 – Broncos 0

Good Hope Outlaws at Cold Springs Eagles (D)

Fireplug: Outlaws 12 – Eagles 0

Wee-Wee: Eagles 12 – Outlaws 6 (OT)

Pee-Wee: Eagles 20 – Outlaws 8

Cullman Cyclones at Cullman Bearcats (ND)

Fireplug: Cyclones 40 – Bearcats 14

Wee-Wee: Bearcats 26 – Cyclones 14

Pee-Wee: Cyclones 50 – Bearcats 0

West Point Warriors at Good Hope Raiders (ND)

Fireplug: Raiders 16 – Warriors 0

Wee-Wee: Warriors 14 – Raiders 0

Pee-Wee: Warriors 14 – Raiders 8

Final regular season records for Fireplug:

Cullman Cyclones: 8-0

Holly Pond Broncos: 7-1

Good Hope Raiders: 6-2

Hanceville Bulldogs: 5-3

Vinemont Eagles: 4-4

Fairview Aggies: 4-4

Cullman Bearcats: 3-5

Good Hope Outlaws: 2-6

West Point Warriors: 1-7

Cold Springs Eagles: 0-8

Final regular season records for Wee-Wee:

West Point Warriors: 8-0

Cold Springs Eagles: 7-1

Good Hope Outlaws: 6-2

Good Hope Raiders: 6-2

Fairview Aggies: 5-3

Holly Pond Broncos: 3-5

Cullman Bearcats: 2-6

Cullman Cyclones: 2-6

Vinemont Eagles: 2-6

Hanceville Bulldogs: 0-8

Final regular season records for Pee-Wee:

Cullman Cyclones: 8-0

West Point Warriors: 7-1

Fairview Aggies: 5-3

Vinemont Eagles: 5-3

Good Hope Raiders: 5-3

Cold Springs Eagles: 4-4

Good Hope Outlaws: 3-5

Hanceville Bulldogs: 2-6

Holly Pond Broncos: 1-7

Cullman Bearcats: 0-8

The playoff schedule and seedings will be announced next week. The first set of playoff games will be played on October 19th.

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.