PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs’ boys, Holly Pond’s Chambers win at Chickasaw Trails Invitational

By:
0
363
Top: The Cullman Bearcats placed 10th at Saturday's Chickasaw Trails Invitational. (Photo courtesy of Ed Huddleston) Bottom: Cold Springs' boys finished as winners at Saturday's Chickasaw Trails Invitational. (Photo courtesy of Cold Springs High School)

OAKVILLE, Ala. – Several local squads were in the field at Saturday’s Chickasaw Trails and there was some hardware to bring home for teams and individuals. Cold Springs’ boys placed first in the small schools division while the Lady Eagles finished third. The St. Bernard Saints collected a fourth-place finish, the Lady Saints placed ninth and the Cullman Bearcats finished 10th in the boys large school division.

Holly Pond’s Camilla Chambers was Saturday’s winner in the girls small school division with a time of 19:36.20, Vinemont’s Ethan Lemons placed fourth after posting a 17:37.16, Cold Springs’ Ethan Edgeworth ran a 17:55.92 to finish eighth and Cullman’s Will Thompson landed in 10th place in the large schools division with a 16:10.94.

Girls individual results: Top 5 runners contribute to team’s score; next two finishers are tiebreakers.

Cold Springs Lady Eagles – 3rd place (160 points)

7th – Reagan Parris: 21:11.59

39th – Ciara Calvert: 23:26.13

41st – Ava Akridge: 23:27.15

43rd – Brooke Crider: 23:30.36

51st – Alyssa Jackson: 23:54.10

70th – Allison White: 24:33.36

71st – Aletheia Sanders: 24:34.20

St. Bernard Lady Saints – 9th place (303 points)

14th – Maddie Kerber: 22:02.37

63rd – Emma Powell: 24:22.27

75th – Sara Barck: 24:42.71

93rd – Kathleen George: 25:34.80

102nd – Claire Sanders: 25:50.47

133rd – Chloe Tombo: 26:52.16

205th – Rachel Agnello: 30:00.40

Holly Pond Lady Broncos – 13th place (349 points)

1st – Camilla Chambers: 19:36.20

52nd – Breanna Tankersley: 23:57.15

89th – Sarah McCaffrey: 25:25.30

124th – Madison Frnka: 26:38.33

138th – Emma Grace Daniel: 27:00.49

219th – Addison Armstrong: 32:01.19

226th – Paris Pannell: 32:21.98

Cullman Lady Bearcats – 15th place (402 points)

54th – Jennifer Aviles: 21:44.04

70th – Bernarda Tizapa: 22:04.78

86th – Della Kelly: 22:37.24

109th – Tess Heaton: 23:07.30

113th – Colette Whitney: 23:13.59

149th – Olivia Smith: 24:46.85

Boys individual results: Top 5 runners contribute to team’s score; next two finishers are tiebreakers.

Cold Springs Eagles – 1st place (110 points)

8th – Ethan Edgeworth: 17:55.92

11th – Jonathan Collett: 18:08.78

15th – Seth Walker: 18:19.18

41st – Will Grimmett: 19:06.54

44th – Hunter Calvert: 19:09.81

56th – Aaron Spurger: 19:23.31

76th – Jayden Allred: 19:55.81

St. Bernard Saints – 4th place (185 points)

12th – Caleb Guthery: 18:14.09

23rd – Joseph Arriaga: 18:43.83

28th – Eli Loyd: 18:50.13

64th – David De Jesus: 19:32.40

71st – Nikolas Borths: 19:48.02

87th – Francisco Tona: 20:23.63

189th – Daniel Bamberry: 22:56.82

Holly Pond Broncos – 11th place (394 points)

30th – Christopher Putman: 18:53.07

48th – Parker Sellers: 19:13.57

59th – Zackery Reynolds: 19:27.61

145th – Caleb Partain: 21:48.75

156th – Andrick Lindsey: 22:00.01

202nd – Hunter Farr: 23:16.59

213th – Austin Marsh: 23:50.34

Cullman Bearcats – 10th place (331 points)

10th – Will Thompson: 16:10.94

43rd – Nicholas Wood: 17:10.15

51st – Adam Mangum: 17:22.45

107th – Conner Lowery: 18:23.97

129th – Troy Adkison: 18:48.82

133rd – Harold Sheffeild: 18:52.70

173rd – Walker Huddleston: 19:42.40

Vinemont Eagles

4th – Ethan Lemons: 17:37.16

31st – Will Rhodes: 18:54.49

204th – Bosten McDuffy: 23:18.70

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.