SWIMMING: Tritons place 4th at District Championship

By:
0
547
The Cullman Swim Team hosted this year's District 2 Championship Meet at the Cullman Wellness and Aquatic Center. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

CULLMAN, Ala. – This year’s District 2 Championship was hosted at the Cullman Wellness and Aquatic Center and the Tritons were able to put together a fourth-place finish. On top of their team finish on Saturday, several Tritons earned district medals and nearly 40 qualified to advance to the state competition in Opelika at the end of the month.

Final Team Standings:

1. Madison

2. Boaz

3. Scottsboro

4. Cullman

5. Arab

6. Albertville

7. Guntersville

8. Decatur

9. Fort Payne

Cullman Medal Winners:

C J Arnold (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard Back, 3rd Place 100-Yard Free

Madison Clements (13-14) 3rd Place 50-Yard Back

Georgia Dowdy (6&U) 2nd Place 25-Yard Free, 2nd Place 25-Yard Back

Chase Duncan (11-12) 3rd Place 50-Yard Free, 2nd Place 50-Yard Back

Mason Fuller (9-10) 3rd Place 100-Yard IM, 2nd Place 50-Yard Free, 1st Place 50 -Yard Fly

Morgan Fuller (11-12) 3rd Place 50-Yard Back

Aubrey Helms (13-14) 3rd Place 50-Yard Fly

Jonah Hilb (15-18) 1st Place 50-Yard Fly, 1st Place 100-Yard Free

Edie Hudson (8&U) 3rd Place 25-Yard Breast, 2nd Place 25-Yard Fly

Ruby Hudson (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard Breast, 2nd Place 50-Yard Free, 2nd Place 100-Yard Free

Brody Schaefer (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard Breast

Parker Wight (11-12) 1st Place 100-Yard Free

Cullman Relay Team Medal Winners:

Boys 11-12 200-Yard Medley Relay: 2nd Place, Chase Duncan, Parker Wight, Rhett Tysinger, Grayson Randall

Boys 13-14 200-Yard Medley Relay: 3rd Place, CJ Arnold, Brody Schaefer, Aubrey Helms, Carsen Wight

Girls 13-14 200-Yard Medley Relay: 2nd Place, Maddie Long, Ruby Hudson, Anna Page, Madison Clements

Girls 6&U 100-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place, Oakley Turner, Emma Millican, Azlynn Florence, Georgia Dowdy

Boys 9-10 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place, Camp Smith, Griffen Wight, Charlie Long, Mason Fuller

Boys 11-12 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place, Parker Wight, Grayson Randall, Rhett Tysinger, Chase Duncan

Girls 13-14 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place, Madison Clements, Anna Page, Maddie Long, Ruby Hudson

The following swimmers have qualified to compete at the state meet after their performance at the district meet and will represent Cullman on July 26th and 27th at the Alabama Recreation and Parks Association (ARPA) State Championship in Opelika, Alabama.

Georgia Dowdy, Chase Duncan, Azlynn Florence, Cameron Martin, Emma Millican, Harris Crow, Griffin Berryhill, Andrew Windham, Tate Tysinger, Jacob Dunn, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Ella Cupp, Claire McPhillips, Lauren Windham, Ace Boggin, Mason Fuller, Camp Smith, Charlie Long, Griffen Wight, Morgan Fuller, FK Kruger, Clare Windham, Peyton Arnold, Parker Wight, Grayson Randall, Madison Clements, Anna Page, Maddie Long, Ruby Hudson, Aubrey Helms, Brody Schaefer, Carsen Wight, CJ Arnold, Kelly Warren, Reese McNeel, Jonah Hilb, Rhett Tysinger, Lily Helms, Samantha Olson, Oakley Turner, Clara Kate Watts. 

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.