CCBOE personnel changes approved June 2019

By:
0
567
Cullman Tribune file photo

CULLMAN, Ala. – At its meeting this week the Cullman County Board of Education (CCBOE) approved the following personnel items. (Printed as received)

Principals

  • Transfer of Eric Dickerson from Assistant Principal/Teacher, Cold Springs High School to Contract Principal of Cold Springs High School, effective July 1, 2019, to replace Tim Burleson
  • Transfer of Beverly Jenkins from Assistant Principal, Vinemont Elementary/Middle Schools to Contract Principal of Good Hope Elementary School, effective July 1, 2019, to replace Susan Melton
  • Transfer of Lesley Hembree from Assistant Principal/Teacher, Good Hope Middle School to Contract Principal of Good Hope Middle School, effective July 1, 2019, to replace Alan Dunkling
  • Transfer of Steve Miller from Assistant Principal/Teacher, Holly Pond High School to Contract Principal of Holly Pond High School Principal effective July 1, 2019, to replace Kim Butler

Resignations

  • Hailey Jordan Brown, Cold Springs Elementary Middle School History Teacher (7th & 8th), resigned
  • Samantha Blair James, Cold Springs Elementary Music Teacher, resigned
  • Timothy F Burleson, Cold Springs High Contract Principal, retired
  • Nancy Elizabeth Lay, CATA Bookkeeper, retired
  • Judy C Pilkington, Fairview High Child Nutrition Worker, retired
  • Amy Michelle Cooper, Good Hope Elementary School Secretary/ Bookkeeper, resigned
  • Kassandra Lynn Cox, Hanceville Elementary Teacher, resigned
  • Scott Geoffrey Adams, Holly Pond High Part-time P E Teacher, resigned
  • Brenda J Holmes, Systemwide Part-time Homebound Teacher, resigned
  • Jeanmarie S Yearwood, West Point Elementary P E Teacher, retired

Voluntary Transfers

  • Michael D Gay, CATA Teacher to CATA/CDC Teacher (197 days)/ School Bus Driver, to replace Jack Capps
  • Paul E Rice, Cold Springs High School Bus Driver to CDC School Bus Driver, to replace: Jean Baker
  • Marlene H Hancock, Good Hope Elementary/ Middle Special Education Teacher to Good Hope Elementary Special Education Teacher, transfer of unit
  • Larry Patrick Brock, Good Hope Elementary Teacher to Good Hope Elementary/Good Hope Teacher (187 days)/School Bus Driver (183 days), to replace Ron Glass
  • Wesley Paul Waters, Good Hope Middle/High Special Education Teacher to Good Hope Middle Special Education Teacher, transfer of unit
  • Tyler Lindsey Hudson, Good Hope Middle Teacher to Good Hope Middle/Good Hope Teacher (187 days)/ School Bus Driver (183 days), to replace Karen Barnett
  • Melissa Kimbril Coleman, Good Hope Primary Behavior Support Assistant/Special Ed Teacher to Good Hope Primary Behavior Support Assistant, Rehire
  • Clifton Payton Bailey, Child Development Center Special Education Teacher to Hanceville Middle Special Education Teacher, to replace Summer Mullet
  • Judith Ann Bartlett, West Point High School Bus Driver to Harmony School Bus Driver, to replace Debra Bartlett
  • David R Hulsey, Good Hope High Math Teacher to Harmony Math Teacher, to replace Sherry Motes
  • Deanna M Stephens, Holly Pond Elementary Special Education Teacher to Holly Pond Elementary/Middle Special Education Teacher, transfer of unit
  • Stephanie Annette Barnett, Holly Pond Middle Special Education Teacher to Holly Pond High Special Education Teacher, to replace Jennifer Helms
  • Blaise A Carie, Cold Springs High High School Science Teacher to Vinemont High School Science Teacher, to replace Laura Mayfield
  • Janet Ennis Chambers, Vinemont Middle Special Education Aide to Vinemont High Special Education Aide, transfer of unit
  • Christopher L Alexander, Vinemont Middle/High Special Education Teacher to Vinemont Middle Special Education Teacher, transfer of unit
  • Karen E Barnett, Good Hope High School Bus Driver to West Point High School Bus Driver, to replace Judith Bartlett
  • Frank D Harbison, Harmony School Bus Driver to West Point High School Bus Driver, to replace Fran Tucker

Involuntary transfer

Ramona C. Calhoun, from Special Education Aide at Parkside to Special Education Aide at Fairview High, Student moving from 8th to 9th

 

Appointments/hires

  • Andrea Danielle Huff, Cold Springs Elementary Teacher, to replace Julie Mauldin
  • Emily Hope Vaughn, Fairview Elementary Teacher, to replace Savanna Freeman
  • Roy Curtis Alexander, Fairview Middle School Math Teacher, to replace Margaret Barnett
  • Zachary Lee Tyree, Good Hope High Band Director, to replace Melanie Gonzalez
  • Bobby Freeman, Harmony School Bus Driver, to replace Frank D. Harbison
  • Tracy S Adams, Holly Pond High Part-time High School Math Teacher (no benefits) (3.5 hours per day), new part-time
  • April Chasity Hays, Holly Pond High Part-time High School Math Teacher (no benefits) (3.5 hours per day), new part-time
  • Nikki Cleghorn Jenkins, West Point Middle Secondary Special Education Teacher, to replace Susan Hall
  • Tyler Corley Morgan, West Point Middle 8th Grade Social Science Teacher, rehire
  • Jamie Weathersby Smith, West Point Middle Temporary Part-time Reading Teacher (Mon-Fri, 3 periods) (no benefits), rehire

2019 Summer workers

  • Caleb Elijah Barnette, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Noah Landon Barnette, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Garret Tyler Blaxton, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Savanna Lou Derrick, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Jackson Taft Dillashaw, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Connor Paul Kilpatrick, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Adam Keith McCluskey, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Graham Shawn Nelson, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Camryn Hope Willingham, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Hudson Roy Wood, Central Office – Maintenance
  • Samuel Garlion Rollo, Cold Springs High
  • Brooks Allen Stephenson, Cold Springs High
  • Carter Katch Johnson, Vinemont High
  • Collin Richard Teichmiller, Vinemont High

Substitutes

  • Bruce Allen Earl Roberson, Bus Driver
  • Sandra Michelle Carden, Child Nutrition
  • Autumn Lynn White, Teacher

Non-faculty coach and contract/salary change

The board approved William Paul Campbell to be a softball coach Hanceville High, and to receive supplemental pay.

Summer contract extensions

  • Chad Shannon, Summer work, CATA, as needed
  • Greg Fleming, part-time as needed, Central Office Section 16 land improvements
  • Bridgett Arnold, part-time as needed, Hanceville Elementary
  • Susan Peinhardt, Custodian, Harmony, as needed
  • Child Development Center, part-time, as needed
    • Teachers: Karlie Baker, Breann Prince, Summer Walker, Stephanie Tankersley, Jessica Turner
    • Aides: Carla Denning, Amanda Martin, Elizabeth Young, Amy Brady, Megan Curvin, Stacey Long  

Special expenses

  • To pay Tim Burleson and Nancy Lay for up to five unused leave days
  • Request from Fairview Elementary School to pay Caleb Elrod and Robert Strane $15 an hour, as needed, to move classroom desks, etc.
  • Request from Parkside School to pay Jacy Douglas $750 as yearbook sponsor
  • Request from Vinemont High School to pay the following for baseball field maintenance during the 2018-2019 baseball season: Douglas Webb, $340; Matt Collins, $420
  • Request from West Point Elementary School to pay Michael Lindsey and Josh Hines $20 an hour for work on the playground and moving equipment/furniture as needed this summer
  • Request from West Point High School to pay Wesley Laney $3,000 for work done in the 2018-2019 school year, includes brickwork and flooring on campus

 

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

avatar

W.C. Mann

craig@cullmantribune.com