STATE TRACK MEETS: Saints, Lady Saints finish as 1A runners-up, state track & field wrap-up

By:
0
575
St. Bernard's Caleb Guthery (top left) and Gracie Loyd (top right) combined for seven individual medals at this year's 1A-3A State Meet. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

CULLMAN, Ala. – They had to work through a quick schedule to dodge the rain but when this year’s 1A-3A State track meet was over, St. Bernard’s boys and girls were both holding red maps. The Lady Saints finished behind Falkville after scoring 74 points and the boys came in behind Falkville as well after posting 32 points.

St. Bernard head track coach William Calvert was happy to see both teams perform the way they did on this stage after running into some adversity early in the season.

“We had some injuries early in the year, a lot of sickness with the flu early in the year but I’m really proud that they stepped up at the right time,” Calvert said. “That’s what I expected but they delivered and every year they just always do their best at state.”

St. Bernard has consistently been in the hunt on the state level in track and field and Calvert credits that to the work ethic of the kids that make up the program each year.

“Our kids are dedicated to our program, to working hard and to work consistently hard over several months to get here. We started with our distance runners back in June, so they do it throughout the year and you know sometimes it doesn’t work out and you don’t get a trophy but this year we did,” Calvert said. “I’m really proud of our seniors and the entire team of course. They’re very eager to be excellent. They really want to do their best in everything they do, and it shows.”

See below for results from both the 1A-3A State meet in Cullman and the 4A-7A meet in Gulf Shores. Top eight finishers in each event count towards total team score. Top three finishers receive medals.

St. Bernard Boys (1A Runner-up)

John Christian Rose, Ian Sidley, Nikolas Borths, David Kim – 3rd place 4×400-Meter Relay (3:40.25)

Caleb Guthery – 1st place 800-Meter Run (2:02.78)

Caleb Guthery – 1st place 3200-Meter Run (10:44.58)

Caleb Guthery – 2nd place 1600-Meter Run (4:46.11)

Joseph Arriaga – 3rd place 1600-Meter Run (4:49.60)

Joseph Arriaga – 3rd place 3200-Meter Run (10:53.80)

Joseph Arriaga, Caleb Guthery, Joey McCarthy, Francisco Tona – 2nd place 4×800-Meter Relay (8:52.52)

John Christian Rose – 1st place Triple Jump (43-02.25)

Joey McCarthy – 4th place 3200-Meter Run (11:03.63)

Nikolas Borths – 5th place 300-Meter Hurdles (44.05)

St. Bernard Girls (1A Runner-up)

Gracie Loyd – 2nd place 100-Meter Hurdles (16.75)

Gracie Loyd – 2nd place Long Jump (16-02.75)

Gracie Loyd – 3rd place Triple Jump (33-11.00)

Gracie Loyd – 2nd place 200-Meter Dash (27.57)

Emma Powell – 2nd place 1600-Meter Run (5:44.81)

Emma Powell – 2nd place 3200-Meter Run (12:36.31)

Emma Powell, Adrian Smith, Aria McMillan, Claire Sanders – 1st place 4×800-Meter Relay (10:58.05)

Emma Powell – 5th place 800-Meter Run (2:39.94)

Claire Sanders – 5th place 1600-Meter Run (6:06.60)

Claire Sanders – 5th place 3200-Meter Run (13:32.91)

Aria McMillan – 6th place High Jump (4-04.00)

Claudia Fallin – 8th place Discus (77-05)

Adrian Smith – 7th place 1600-Meter Run (6:18.33)

Meek (1A)

Jaycey Bowling – 1st place Pole Vault (9-00.00)

Cold Springs Girls (4th place Class 2A)

Aubrey Negron – 2nd place Shot Put (32-03.50)

Aubrey Negron – 3rd place Discus (93-02)

Ashleigh White – 3rd place 800-Meter Run (2:31.32)

Ava Akridge, Brooke Crider, Allison White, Reagan Parris – 2nd place 4×800-Meter Relay (10:39.03)

Kinley Campbell – 7th place Javelin (99-03)

Kinley Campbell – 5th place Shot Put (29-05.50)

Kinley Campbell – 5th place Discus (87-03)

Ashleigh White – 7th place 1600-Meter Run (5:47.01)

Reagan Parris – 6th place 3200-Meter Run (12:39.62)

Reagan Parris – 8th place 1600-Meter Run (5:52.06)

Brooke Crider – 8th place 800-Meter Run (2:38.47)

Brooke Crider, Ava Akridge, Katie Jewell, Ashleigh White – 6th place 4×400-Meter Relay (4:35.64)

Cold Springs Boys (5th place Class 2A)

Trentan Williams – 3rd place 800-Meter Run (1:59.74)

Cole Akridge, Seth Walker, Aaron Spurger, Trentan Williams – 2nd place 4×800-Meter Relay (8:33.27)

Mason Harris – 2nd place 110-Meter Hurdles (16.01)

Mason Harris – 3rd place 300-Meter Hurdles (42.43)

Trentan Williams – 5th place 1600-Meter Run (4:42.49)

Seth Walker – 6th place 3200-Meter Run (10:38.36)

Hunter Calvert – 5th place Pole Vault (10-00.00)

Cole Akridge, Trentan Williams, Aaron Spurger, Mason Harris – 6th place 4×400-Meter Relay (3:37.66))

Cole Akridge – 7th place 1600-Meter Run (4:52.36)

Cole Akridge – 8th place 800-Meter Run (2:06.39)

Jonathan Collett – 7th place 3200-Meter Run (10:40.96)

Addison (2A)

Sunny Snoddy – 4th place Javelin (101-06)

Destiny Walker – 4th place Long Jump (15-01.00)

Hanceville (3A)

Tristin Vincent – 5th place Discus (123-08)

Tristin Vincent – 6th place Shot Put (40-07.00)

Holly Pond (3A)

Camilla Chambers – 3rd place 1600-Meter Run (5:42.68)

Kirsten Campbell – 7th place High Jump (4-06.00)

Ashley Duke – 7th place Discus (85-03)

Vinemont (3A)

Emily Cheatwood – 4th place Triple Jump (33-11.50)

Emily Cheatwood – 5th place 100-Meter Hurdles (16.99)

Brilee Wasilewski – 4th place High Jump (4-08.00)

Kanasta Daniel – 5th place Javelin (110-06)

Kanasta Daniel – 7th place Shot Put (30-03.50)

Fairview (4A)

Dylan Garner – 2nd place Discus (152-06)

Dylan Garner – 8th place Shot Put (42-02.50)

Kole Robinson – 5th place Discus (133-02)

Molly Freeman – 5th place Pole Vault (8-00.00)

Good Hope (4A)

Tommy Fetters – 6th place Pole Vault (11-06.00)

Matt Schwaiger – 7th place Javelin (147-05)

Cullman (6A)

Bailey Hayes – 4th place Discus (158-05)

Ivy Edge, Colette Whitney, Jennifer Aviles, Della Kelly – 5th place 4×800-Meter Relay (10:25.03)

Caroline Hollingsworth – 7th place High Jump (5-00.00)

Nic Glass – 7th place Long Jump (21-08.50)

Jennifer Aviles – 7th place 3200-Meter Run (12:18.20)

Will Thompson – 8th place 3200-Meter Run (9:48.72)

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.