PREP TRACK & FIELD: Vinemont Lady Eagles place 1st at Fairview Meet, Lady Broncos, Hanceville finish runners-up

0
377

FAIRVIEW, Ala. – Several local squads were in the field at this year’s second Fairview Meet and the Vinemont Lady Eagles took home first place with a score of 122.25, edging Holly Pond who finished second with a 96.25. In the boys’ division, the Hanceville Bulldogs finished just 5.5 points behind Corner to place second and Fairview finished third after posting an 87.

Full list of local medalists:

Vinemont High School

Brittany Parker, Vinemont – 1st place girls 400-yard run (1:08.74)

Kendall Harbison, Vinemont – 1st place girls 800-yard run (2:47.86)

Brilee Wasilewski, Vinemont – tied 1st place girls high jump (4-06.00)

Emily Cheatwood, Vinemont – 1st place girls long jump (14-11.00)

Emily Cheatwood, Vinemont – 1st place girls triple jump (31-06.00)

Kanasta Daniel, Vinemont – 1st place girls shot put (31-02.00)

Emily Cheatwood, Brilee Wasilewski, Bailey Preiss, Madlyn Oden, Vinemont – 1st place girls 4×100-yard relay (56.79)

Madlyn Oden, Brittany Parker, Kendall Harbison, Jessica Ortiz, Vinemont – 1st place girls 4×400-yard relay (5:01.00)

Teague Whatley, Easton Whatley, Will Rhodes, Daniel Flores, Vinemont – 1st place boys 4×400-yard relay (4:00.36)

Emily Cheatwood, Vinemont – 2nd place girls 100-yard hurdles (19.67)

Kanasta Daniel, Vinemont – 2nd place girls javelin (101-03.50)

Austin Carter, Vinemont – 2nd place boys 300-yard hurdles (48.44)

Ethan Lemons, Bosten McDuffy, Alexis Ortiz, Will Rhodes, Vinemont – 2nd place boys 4×800-yard relay (9:41.00)

Katch Johnson, Vinemont – tied 2nd place boys high jump (5-08.00)

Kendall Harbison, Morgan Nail, Faith Richardson, Brittany Parker, Vinemont – 3rd place girls 4×800-yard relay (11:52.00)

Maria Whatley, Vinemont – 3rd place girls shot put (27-11.00)

Holly Pond High School

Kirsten Campbell, Holly Pond – 1st place girls 100-yard dash (14.36)

Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond – 1st place girls 3200-yard run (13:18.00)

Kirsten Campbell, Holly Pond – tied 1st place girls high jump (4-06.00)

Leah Tarvin, Holly Pond – tied 1st place girls discus throw (75-06)

Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond – 2nd place girls 800-yard run (2:52.87)

Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond – 2nd place girls 1600-yard run (6:02.30)

Kaitlyn Griffin, Violet Adams, Gracie Armstrong, Elizabeth Cofield, Holly Pond – 2nd place girls 4×400-yard relay (5:39.00)

Madison Frnka, Abigail Kusz, Camilla Chambers, Breanna Tankersley, Holly Pond – 2nd place girls 4×800-yard relay (11:42.00)

Luke Denton, Victor Diaz, Luis Orona-Diaz, Daniel Hernandez, Holly Pond – 3rd place boys 4×400-yard relay (4:28.00)

Ashley Duke, Holly Pond – 3rd place girls javelin (91-05)

Abigail Kusz, Holly Pond – 3rd place girls 800-yard run (2:55.64)

Hanceville High School

Romael Simmons, Hanceville – 1st place boys 200-yard dash (25.09)

Ben Johnson, Hanceville – 1st place boys 400-yard run (56.24)

Aaron Brown, Hanceville – 1st place boys 3200-yard run (10:33.00)

Tristin Vincent, Hanceville – 2nd place boys shot put (40-02.00)

Logan Guthery, Brodie Malcom, Fred Ellis, Romael Simmons, Hanceville – 2nd place boys 4×100-yard relay (47.30)

Ben Johnson, Hanceville – 2nd place boys 200-yard dash (25.10)

Noah Frasier, Hanceville – 2nd place boys 800-yard run (2:22.64)

Tristin Vincent, Hanceville – 3rd place boys discus throw (120-04)

Noah Frasier, Ion Patrum, Kevin Chavez, Noah Brown, Hanceville – 3rd place boys 4×800-yard relay (9:54.00)

Aaron Brown, Hanceville – 3rd place boys 1600-yard run (4:55.14)

Fred Ellis, Hanceville – 3rd place boys 400-yard run (57.32)

Good Hope High School

Bijou Phillips, Addie Stripling, Bonnie Williams, Rudi Derrick, Good Hope – 1st place girls 4×800-yard relay (11:38.00)

Savanna Derrick, Good Hope – tied 1st place girls high jump (4-06.00)

Tommy Fetters, Good Hope – 1st place boys pole vault (12-00.00)

Ethan Anderson, Good Hope – 2nd place boys 100-yard dash (12.14)

Rudi Derrick, Good Hope – 3rd place girls 200-yard dash (31.88)

Kailey White, Alexis Reburn, Abbie Crider, Bonnie Williams, Good Hope – 3rd place girls 4×400-yard relay (5:49.00)

Savanna Derrick, Good Hope – 3rd place girls triple jump (27-06.00)

Ethan Edgeworth, Good Hope – 3rd place boys 3200-yard run (11:04.00)

Cold Springs High School

Kinley Campbell, Cold Springs – 1st place girls javelin (101-10)

Kinley Campbell, Cold Springs – tied 1st place girls discus throw (84-01)

Kinley Campbell, Cold Springs – 2nd place girls shot put (28-10.00)

Meek High School

Jaycey Bowling, Meek – tied 1st place girls pole vault (8.00)

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.