PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles sweep DEW It on the Trail meet

By:
0
43
Photo courtesy of Ed Huddleston

Runners take off Saturday at the DEW It on the Trails cross country meet in Decatur on Saturday. (Photo courtesy of Ed Huddleston)

DECATUR – Cold Springs’ boys edged out Fairview for the top spot in the 1A-4A division at the DEW It on the Trails cross country meet at Point Mallard Saturday morning, thanks in large part to a third-place finish from Jonathan Collett. The Lady Eagles took home first place over Brindlee Mountain in their division. The Lady Eagles won with a time of 1:56:28 and 74 points while Cold Springs’ boys’ team smoked the rest of the field with a time of 1:31:45 and just 42 points. In the large schools’ division (5A-7A), the Cullman boys finished 16th behind Athens with a 1:33:43 and 394 points, while the Lady Bearcats placed eighth behind Thompson with a time of 1:47:48 and 188 points.

DEW It on the Trails Individual Results

Cold Springs Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

6th – Ava Akridge – 22:03.30

7th – Ashleigh White – 22:03.50

24th – Alyssa Jackson – 23:55.30

28th – Ciara Calvert – 24:10.70

30th – Emma Hancock – 24:14.70

33rd – Allison White – 24:23.00

79th – Emma Collett – 27:47.70

Fairview Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

22nd – Angelica Antibero – 23:47.90

38th – Brianna Lodge – 24:32.70

39th – Alyssa Harper – 24:35.30

70th – Jillian Moore – 26:49.60

74th – America Diaz – 26:59.50

Addison Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

87th – Lauren White – 29:04.10

100th – Julianna Plaza – 30:06.90

103rd – Haleigh Holland – 30:38.40

Cullman Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

23rd – Della Kelly – 20:49.10

30th – Jennifer Aviles – 21:14.40

31st – Bernarda Tizapa – 21:14.90

34th – Ivy Edge – 21:19.50

102nd – Tess Heaton – 23:09.80

170th – Colette Whitney – 25:09.80

177th – Diana Garcia – 25:26.90

186th – Joshlyn Hudson – 25:57.60

Cold Springs Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

3rd – Jonathan Collett – 17:51.20

6th – Cole Akridge – 18:09.40

8th – Trentan Williams – 18:18.50

13th – Will Grimmett – 18:41.50

14th – Seth Walker – 18:43.60

17th – Aaron Spurger – 18:53.70

20th – Hunter Calvert – 19:05.80

37th – Brody Belcher – 20:32.90

49th – Jayden Allred – 21:00.40

70th – Slade Johnson – 21:49.70

94th – Justin Caffee – 23:20.60

96th – Cameron Nunn – 23:23.70

125th – Grey Johnson – 26:08.30

128th – Noah Crandall – 26:18.10

130th – Kaiden Graves – 26:27.80

Fairview Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

9th – Peyton Bailey – 18:20.60

10th – A.B. Diaz – 18:27.30

11th – Keagan Hardin – 18:36.00

21st – Daniel Cook – 19:06.30

35th – Will Butler – 20:27.80

36th – Austin Lowe – 20:28.00

52nd – Jacob Hankins – 21:04.30

108th – Matt Harper – 24:28.00

Addison Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

149th – Jacob Hann – 39:27.60

Cullman Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

12th – Will Thompson – 16:35.30

31st – Edgar Medina – 17:15.90

55th – Walker Huddleston – 18:01.10

229th – Reid Huddleston – 20:52.70

234th – Jackson Griffith – 20:57.10

310th – Ethan Jankens – 22:30.00

 

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.