PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles claim titles at Kudzu Hills, Cullman competes at Black & Gold Classic

By:
0
2396
The Cold Springs Eagles and Lady Eagles both won team championships at this year’s Kudzu Hills Invitational. (Andrew Knedlik)

BREMEN, Ala. – This year’s annual Kudzu Hills Invitational was hosted at Cold Springs High School Saturday morning and both the Eagles and Lady Eagles showed out on their home turf. Both Jayden Allred (16:11.00) and Reagan Parris (20:07.80) bested their respective fields to help lead their teams to titles in the 1-2A division. In the boys’ race, Cold Springs runners Sage Nelson (17:15.43) and Drew Dykes (17:28.59) placed second and third respectively to round out the top three. On the girls’ side, Paizley Whitlow (20:52.04) finished fourth, Macie Huffstutler (21:14.12) placed sixth and Kynzlie Myrex (22:08.81) finished eighth to help lead the Lady Eagles to the team win.

In the boys 5-7A division, the West Point Warriors edged out Jasper to earn a team championship, thanks in large part to top six finishes by Rene Moreno-Tovar (16:50.78), Hayden Jones (18:01.81) and Thomas Ferster (18:19.29). Individually, Fairview’s Alex England placed first with a time of 16:35.36.

Meanwhile in Scottsboro, the Cullman Bearcats were back in action at this year’s Black & Gold Invitational. Andrue Barnett led the way for the Bearcats, placing second in the boys’ 5-7A race with a time of 15:45.70.

Local individual results

Cold Springs Boys (1st Place)

1st Jayden Allred – 16:11.00

2nd Sage Nelson – 17:15.43

3rd Drew Dykes – 17:28.59

7th Blake Belcher – 18:35.65

11th Logan Perdue – 19:34.50

14th Blaize Anderson – 19:44.65

22nd Jamie Garcia – 21:49.03

Cold Springs Girls (1st Place)

1st Reagan Parris – 20:07.80

4th Paizley Whitlow – 20:52.04

6th Macie Huffstutler – 21:41.12

8th Kynzlie Myrex – 22:08.81

14th Daisy Mavers – 23:01.64

16th Leslie Jones – 23:29.98

17th Claire Huffstutler – 23:51.12

23rd Charli Harbison – 24:48.98

24th Claire Hancock – 25:04.70

25th Hayla Watson – 25:09.46

30th Makara Mavers – 25:26.65

43rd Alana Smith – 27:12.30

58th Conellie Philbeck – 30:29.20

Fairview Boys (4th Place)

1st Alex England – 16:35.36

7th Carlos Medina – 18:28.45

13th Devon Mcgee – 18:59.40

24th Jackson Haynes – 20:32.45

37th Meighton McParlin – 22:35.59

41st Tucker Kimbrough – 23:54.23

47th Oscar Pardo – 25:23.00

50th Bryan Garcia – 25:30.18

Fairview Girls (3rd Place)

15th Lola Haynes – 26:11.49

16th Molly Lindsey – 26:32.15

21st Xana Wester – 27:31.16

23rd Allyson Hill – 29:03.54

26th AnnaBelle Smith – 29:51.34

27th Violeta Castaneda – 29:55.72

29th Emma Buckelew – 31:10.92

30th Paisley Hopper – 31:26.32

32nd Daniela Castaneda – 31:57.61

Good Hope Boys (11th Place)

11th Drake Nichols – 18:44.44

69th Roger Miller – 22:19.70

99th Kaden Mattox – 24:14.46

110th Lee Dickerson – 25:26.71

112th Jace Day – 25:32.53

121st Noah Page – 27:12.89

Good Hope Girls (8th Place)

15th Katie Parrish – 23:13.66

59th Aubrey Scott – 28:34.62

69th Sara Self – 30:11.94

70th Brylee Benefield – 30:14.69

72nd Kaleigh Williams – 30:31.55

86th Evelyn Quinn – 33:32.52

96th Mary Self – 36:06.44

Hanceville Boys

71st Jeremiah Stoves – 22:25.14

101st Trent Bartlett – 24:25.82

Hanceville Girls

85th Kerrigan Pipkin – 32:08.78

88th Whitney James – 34:17.68

90th Piper Butts – 35:05.06

St. Bernard Boys (4th Place)

5th Cash Daly – 17:42.45

12th Sean Daly – 18:49.73

13th Parker Guthery – 18:59.70

29th Cesar Hernandez – 19:53.17

68th Ethan Wu – 22:15.54

70th Luke Daly – 22:23.69

124th Joel Rose – 27:40.49

St. Bernard Girls

9th Madilyn Kerber – 22:12.28

Vinemont Boys (9th Place)

6th Brady Johnson – 17:49.06

35th Andrew Landreth – 20:29.40

56th Yojan Patino – 21:41.05

58th Davy Johnson – 21:41.79

62nd Brayden Harbison – 22:01.45

72nd Dekota Crider – 22:26.75

109th Samuel Pierce – 25:24.97

123rd Lukas Ming – 27:35.07

West Point Boys (1st Place)

2nd Rene Moreno-Tovar – 16:50.78

4th Hayden Jones – 18:01.81

6th Thomas Ferster – 18:19.29

15th Jakob Salter – 19:15.67

19th Jesus Tovar – 19:44.69

21st Brier Taylor – 20:07.98

30th Teagan Heaton – 21:41.47

31st Griffin Jones – 21:55.42

33rd Sawyer Harris – 22:05.96

36th Zeth McCain – 22:25.12

45th Miles Fairchild – 24:53.01

46th Carson Jones – 24:53.67

West Point Girls (2nd Place)

11th Lilly Patterson – 25:29.48

13th Dorothy Salter – 25:51.60

14th Maggie Warren – 26:03.22

24th Audrina Berreles – 29:16.14

25th Hollie Salter – 29:40.96

28th Alyssa Carr – 31:05.62

33rd Savannah Motherway – 35:54.87

34th Layla Franks – 39:38.42

Scottsboro Black & Gold Invitational

Cullman Boys (6th Place)

2nd Andrue Barnett – 15:45.70

31st David Manashirov – 17:16.38

70th Jacob Taylor – 18:26.68

72nd Rees Sheffield – 18:29.79

98th Graham Waldrop – 19:14.83

106th Brayden White – 19:26.87

107th Charlie Hinkle – 19:27.65

113th Hudson Douglas – 19:42.45

185th Noah Casey – 21:36.23

Cullman Girls (14th Place)

70th Audrey Floyd – 22:50.34

72nd Bella Caretti – 22:54.14

94th Lauren Cherry – 24:26.40

117th Abby Ashwander – 25:23.26

125th Chloe Nacilla – 26:11.42

Copyright 2023 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.