PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs’ Edgeworth, Holly Pond’s Barnett earn wins at Chickasaw Trails Invitational

By:
0
2668
Cold Springs’ Ethan Edgeworth placed first in the large schools’ race at this year’s Chickasaw Trails Invitational with a time of 15:01.43. (Cold Springs Runners Club)

MOULTON, Ala. – Several local schools made the trip over to Moulton for this year’s Chickasaw Trails Invitational and a pair of local runners outpaced their respective fields and returned home with wins. Cold Springs’ Ethan Edgeworth placed first in the large schools’ boys race with a time of 15:01.43 and in the small schools division, Holly Pond’s Travis Barnett claimed first place with a time of 16:25.03. On the girls’ side, Cold Springs’ Reagan Parris posted a 20:07.67 to finish second.

Local individual results

Cold Springs Girls

2nd – Reagan Parris: 20:07.67

11th – Paizley Whitlow: 21:23.15

32nd – Macie Huffstutler: 22:29.92

46th – Daisy Myers: 23:15.57

61st – Leslie Jones: 23:33.63

62nd – Kynzlie Myrex: 23:37.66

87th – Claire Huffstutler: 24:35.34

116th – Claire Hancock: 25:25.24

117th – Charli Harbison: 25:25.96

124th – Hayla Watson: 25:42.87

Cold Springs Boys

1st – Ethan Edgeworth: 15:01.43

9th – Jayden Allred: 15:48.27

81st – Sage Nelson: 17:13.82

110th – Drew Dykes: 17:40.33

201st – Blake Belcher: 18:53.65

240th – Logan Perdue: 19:42.70

Holly Pond Girls

21st – Caroline Lamoureux: 21:55.59

23rd – Mila Edmondson: 22:02.15

86th – Kynleigh Wood: 24:34.20

172nd – Jayden Persall: 28:06.18

208th – Kalie Bartlett: 30:40.78

225th – Clara Spitzer: 33:14.95

241st – Ramey Hall: 35:29.42

243rd – Dallas Welton: 36:38.33

247th – Sydney Thomas: 37:31.49

Holly Pond Boys

1st – Travis Barnett: 16:25.03

16th – Joshua Putman: 17:33.76

17th – Matthew Putman: 17:34.12

103rd – Emery Barnett: 20:01.02

137th – Kohl Horton: 21:10.26

224th – Jonah Shockley: 24:06.94

242nd – Bradley Woods: 25:11.12

255th – Carter Brewis: 25:48.80

274th – Ty Harrison: 26:38.27

Cullman Girls

17th – Mabry Free: 19:32.84

89th – Addison Vogelaar: 21:53.21

93rd – Khloe Nalley: 22:02.74

146th – Brantley McBrayer: 23:28.41

164th – Audrey Floyd: 23:46.75

177th – Katie Ritcher: 24:05.88

Cullman Boys

13th – Andrue Barnett: 16:00.39

96th – Cadan Fales: 17:33.15

106th – David Manashirov: 17:39.41

147th – Connor Robinson: 18:05.36

195th – Dawson Helton: 18:47.97

212th – Henry Crocker: 19:01.41

220th – Benjamin Stidham: 19:17.63

Fairview Girls

223rd – Lola Haynes: 25:43.39

237th – Allyson Hill: 26:20.29

260th – Xana Wester: 27:59.61

269th – Shelby Mitton: 29:14.38

274th – Violeta Castaneda: 30:50.61

275th – AnnaBelle Smith: 30:54.63

277th – Daniela Castaneda: 33:12.06

Fairview Boys

39th – Alex England: 16:33.77

179th – Carlos Medina: 18:34.57

183rd – Devon Mcgee: 18:37.39

290th – Jackson Haynes: 21:34.07

303rd – Meighton McParlin: 22:11.63

328th – Oscar Pardo: 27:53.95

Good Hope Girls

52nd – Katie Parrish: 23:20.26

175th – Aubrey Scott: 28:19.94

179th – Brylee Benefield: 28:32.23

191st – Sara Self: 29:16.52

212th – Mary Self: 31:06.69

226th – Summer Jordan: 33:15.03

229th – Evelyn Quinn: 33:43.78

Good Hope Boys

40th – Drake Nichols: 18:47.22

200th – Roger Miller: 23:07.14

231st – Noah Page: 24:26.53

233rd – Kaden Mattox: 24:30.90

269th – Lee Dickerson: 26:31.18

272nd – Jace Day: 26:33.84

West Point Girls

195th – Lilly Patterson: 24:36.08

205th – Dorothy Salter: 24:56.86

251st – Alyssa Carr: 27:28.14

262nd – Hollie Salter: 28:23.51

West Point Boys

31st – Rene Moreno-Tovar: 16:27.25

136th – Thomas Ferster: 17:58.96

171st – Hayden Jones: 18:27.45

178th – Jakob Salter: 18:34.52

251st – Brier Taylor: 19:58.56

252nd – Jesus Tovar: 19:58.59

299th – Zeth McCain: 22:02.37

Copyright 2023 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.