PREP TRACK & FIELD: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles take team titles at Cullman County Championship

By:
646
0
The Cold Springs Eagles and Lady Eagles both won team titles at this year’s Cullman County Championship Monday. (Nick Griffin/The Cullman Tribune)

FAIRVIEW, Ala. – This year’s Cullman County Championship got underway at Fairview High School Monday morning and by the afternoon, two new champions were crowned. Both the Eagles and Lady Eagles of Cold Springs took home team titles at this year’s meet and Cold Springs’ Reagan Parris and Hanceville’s Ion Patrum were your individual MVPs.

Individual results: Top eight scorers count toward team totals

Women’s 4×800 meter relay

1st – Cold Springs – Paizley Whitlow, Claire Huffstutler, Macie Huffstutler, Reagan Parris: 11:52.50

2nd – Holly Pond – Breneth Caccam, Madison Frnka, Abigail Kusz, Blakely Baggett: 12:33.86

3rd – Good Hope – Marlee Williams, Isabella Edgeworth, Aaliyah Smith, Raigan Easterwood: 13:05.68

Men’s 4×800 meter relay

1st – Cold Springs – Jayden Allred, Brody Belcher, Justin Caffee, Josiah Walker: 9:33.02

2nd – Good Hope – Brenton Agee, Noah Barnette, Braxton Betts, Matt Self: 9:33.39

3rd – Hanceville – (names unavailable): 10:06.81

4th – West Point – Hayden Jones, Pearce Parker, Rene Moreno-Tovar, Trynt Allen: 10:24.13

5th – Holly Pond – Joshua Putman, Matthew Putman, Andrick Lindsey, Kohl Horton: 10:29.32

Women’s 100-meter hurdles

1st – Allison Hill, Fairview: 18.91

2nd – Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs: 20.23

3rd – Peyton Caudle, Good Hope: 20.41

4th – Violet Adams, Holly Pond: 20.61

5th – Alyssia Mitchell, Holly Pond: 20.68

6th – Lasundra Turner, Hanceville: 21.20

7th – Jenna Persall, Holly Pond: 21.28

8th – Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs: 21.43

Men’s 110-meter hurdles

1st – Dylan Butts, Good Hope: 18.89

2nd – Kadin Suryono, Holly Pond: 19.85

3rd – Michael Chambers, Fairview: 19.90

4th – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs: 20.65

5th – Tyler Suryono, Holly Pond: 20.91

6th – Andy Garcia, Holly Pond: 21.73

7th – Evan Malcom, Hanceville: 22.11

Women’s 100-meter dash

1st – Kaylee Faulkner, West Point: 14.02

2nd – Bailey Keef, Good Hope: 14.03

3rd – Rudi Derrick, Good Hope: 14.22

4th – Lasundra Turner, Hanceville: 14.28

5th – Deavan Fulmer, Fairview: 14.39

6th – Allison Hill, Fairview: 14.66

7th – Madelyn Oden, Vinemont: 14.90

8th – Toni West, Cold Springs: 14.94

Men’s 100-meter dash

1st – Hunter Farr, Holly Pond: 12.16

2nd – Ben Johnson, Hanceville: 12.17

3rd – David Springer, Hanceville: 12.30

4th – Tanner Malin, Good Hope: 12.32

5th – Brosnan Ward, Hanceville: 12.36

6th – Michael Chambers, Fairview: 12.44

7th – Drew Easterwood, Good Hope: 12.45

8th – Eli Pugh, Good Hope: 12.70

Women’s 1600-meter run

1st – Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond: 5:36.21

2nd – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs: 5:53.64

3rd – Bijou Phillips, Good Hope: 6:05.11

4th – Kendall Harbison, Vinemont: 6:23.28

5th – Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 6:26.53

6th – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 6:30.25

7th – Monse Moreno, Fairview: 6:37.28

8th – Lilly Patterson, West Point: 6:59.04

Men’s 1600-meter run

1st – Ethan Lemons, Vinemont: 4:30.71

2nd – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs: 4:32.80

3rd – Peyton Bailey, Fairview: 4:45.23

4th – Alex England, Fairview: 4:55.80

5th – Christopher Putman, Holly Pond: 5:02.48

6th – Andrick Lindsey, Holly Pond: 5:13.76

7th – Jayden Allred, Cold Springs: 5:19.26

8th – Josiah Walker, Cold Springs: 5:24.86

Women’s 4×100 meter relay

1st – Cold Springs – Ella Dickerson, Toni West, Shay Sellers, Abby Livingston: 58.60

2nd – Holly Pond – Elizabeth Cofield, Abigail Whitehead, Jenna Persall, Presli Carr: 59.47

3rd – Vinemont – Madelyn Oden, Jurney Marotz, Shaylynn Barnett, Maria Whatley: 1:02.89

Men’s 4×100 meter relay

1st – Hanceville – (names unavailable): 47.24

2nd – Fairview – Eli Frost, Michael Chambers, Jameson Goble, Eli Speegle: 47.63

3rd – Good Hope – Noah Barnette, Drew Easterwood, Eli Pugh, Tanner Malin: 48.61

4th – Vinemont – Marcus Collingwood, Dylan Crider, Nate Alexander, Isiah Young: 52.44

4th – Cold Springs – Hank Harrison, Tucker Philbeck, Nehemiah Tolbert, Slade Johnson: 56.95

Women’s 400-meter dash

1st – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond: 1:10.80

2nd – Kendall Harbison, Vinemont: 1:12.86

3rd – Somer Harris, Fairview: 1:13.70

4th – Addie Stripling, Good Hope: 1:14.66

5th – Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs: 1:15.44

6th – Bonnie Williams, Good Hope: 1:15.61

7th – Madison Frnka, Holly Pond: 1:18.02

8th – Kaylee Faulkner, West Point: 1:18.44

Men’s 400-meter dash

1st – Ion Patrum, Hanceville: 54.63

2nd – Ben Johnson, Hanceville: 54.82

3rd – Eli Frost, Fairview: 55.00

4th – Noah Frasier, Hanceville: 58.02

5th – Justin Caffee, Cold Springs: 1:00.00

6th – Brenton Agee, Good Hope: 1:00.14

7th – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond: 1:00.18

8th – Braxton Betts, Good Hope: 1:00.86

Women’s 800-meter run

1st – Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond: 2:36.46

2nd – Bijou Phillips, Good Hope: 2:40.64

3rd – Kendall Harbison, Vinemont: 2:53.26

4th – Paizley Whitlow, Cold Springs: 2:55.81

5th – Monse Moreno, Fairview: 2:58.80

6th – Blakely Baggett, Holly Pond: 3:01.49

7th – Caroline Lamoureux, Holly Pond: 3:13.35

8th – Marlee Williams, Good Hope: 3:15.97

Men’s 800-meter run

1st – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs: 2:09.17

2nd – Peyton Bailey, Fairview: 2:10.10

3rd – Ethan Lemons, Vinemont: 2:12.69

4th – Christopher Putman, Holly Pond: 2:20.61

5th – Brody Belcher, Cold Springs: 2:24.35

6th – Malachi McDonald, Hanceville: 2:25.35

7th – Hayden Jones. West Point: 2:26.52

8th – Matt Self, Good Hope: 2:29.16

Women’s 200-meter dash

1st – Bailey Keef, Good Hope: 29.94

2nd – Rudi Derrick, Good Hope: 30.02

3rd – Lasundra Turner, Hanceville: 31.23

4th – Presli Carr, Holly Pond: 31.38

5th – Madelyn Oden, Vinemont: 31.70

6th – Kaylee Faulkner, West Point: 32.05

7th – Shaylynn Barnett, Vinemont: 32.21

8th – Shay Sellers, Cold Springs: 32.72

Men’s 200-meter dash

1st – Hunter Farr, Holly Pond: 24.89

2nd – Eli Frost, Fairview: 25.02

3rd – Ben Johnson, Hanceville: 25.07

4th – Ion Patrum, Hanceville: 25.22

5th – Noah Barnette, Good Hope: 25.63

6th – Drew Easterwood, Good Hope: 25.66

7th – Jameson Goble, Fairview: 25.68

8th – Brosnan Ward, Hanceville: 25.81

Women’s 300-meter hurdles

1st – Rudi Derrick, Good Hope: 55.56

2nd – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs: 55.59

3rd – Allison Hill, Fairview: 57.43

4th – Jenna Persall, Holly Pond: 59.24

5th – Cheyenne Bishop, Cold Springs: 59.39

6th – Bonnie Williams, Good Hope: 1:01.38

7th – Violet Adams, Holly Pond: 1:02.65

8th – Gracie Armstrong, Holly Pond: 1:06.94

Men’s 300-meter hurdles

1st – Dylan Butts, Good Hope: 49.38

2nd – Hunter Calvert, Cold Springs: 51.99

3rd – Landon Bishop, Cold Springs: 52.08

4th – Trevor Shadden, Hanceville: 52.29

5th – Justin Caffee, Cold Springs: 52.94

6th – Tyler Suryono, Holly Pond: 52.97

7th – Travis Barnett, Holly Pond: 53.31

8th – Justin Marotz, Vinemont: 55.11

Women’s 3200-meter run

1st – Reagan Parris, Cold Springs: 13:45.31

2nd – Blakely Baggett, Holly Pond: 14:28.78

3rd – Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 14:35.68

4th – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 14:39.30

5th – Isabaella Edgeworth, Good Hope: 16:03.69

6th – Breneth Caccam, Holly Pond: 16:16.55

7th – Abigail Kusz, Holly Pond: 16:27.40

Men’s 3200-meter run

1st – Ethan Lemons, Vinemont: 10:17.73

2nd – Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs: 10:23.91

3rd – Peyton Bailey, Fairview: 10:43.61

4th – Christopher Putman, Holly Pond: 11:12.05

5th – Alex England, Fairview: 11:21.48

6th – Josiah Walker, Cold Springs: 11:25.69

7th – Jayden Allred, Cold Springs: 11:42.82

8th – Parker Guiterrez, Fairview: 12:57.76

Women’s 4×400 meter relay

1st – Good Hope – Addie Stripling, Bijou Phillips, Rudi Derrick, Bailey Keef: 4:49.18

2nd – Holly Pond – Caroline Lamoureux, Alyssia Mitchell, Abigail Whitehead, Presli Carr: 5:06.53

3rd – Cold Springs – Cheyenne Bishop, Paizley Whitlow, Hayla Watson, Allison White: 5:32.49

Men’s 4×400 meter relay

1st – Hanceville – (names unavailable): 4:00.44

2nd – Holly Pond – Hunter Farr, Isaac Chambers, Travis Barnett, Tyler Suryono: 4:09.00

3rd – Fairview – Federico Andreoni, Robert Elscott, Eli Speegle, Ethan Gandy: 4:11.64

4th – Vinemont – Nate Alexander, Dylan Crider, David Black, Justin Marotz: 4:20.36

5th – Good Hope – Brenton Agee, Braxton Betts, CJ Johnson, Dylan Butts: 4:24.41

6th – Cold Springs – Hank Harrison, Tucker Philbeck, Slade Johnson, Brody Belcher: 4:27.82

Women’s javelin throw

1st – Addie Stripling, Good Hope: 95-03

2nd – Toni West, Cold Springs: 87-06

3rd – Madison Bruer, Cold Springs: 77-00

4th – Marlee Williams, Good Hope: 73-09

5th – Paige Hudspeth, Holly Pond: 73-08

6th – Shay Sellers, Cold Springs: 60-01

7th – Jayden Persall, Holly Pond: 58-02

8th – Zoe Marks, Good Hope: 56-11

Men’s javelin throw

1st – Tyler Simmons, Fairview: 144-01

2nd – Isiah Young, Vinemont: 133-06

3rd – Dylan Crider, Vinemont: 125-00

4th – Isaac Chambers, Holly Pond: 123-03

5th – Seth Williams, Cold Springs: 116-01

6th – Ryan Davis, Cold Springs: 114-08

7th – Tristen Jewell, Cold Springs: 112-00

8th – Landen Gunter, Good Hope: 103-10

Men’s shot put

1st – Isiah Young, Vinemont: 44-00.50

2nd – Tyler Simmons, Fairview: 38-07

3rd – Zeke White, Cold Springs: 37-08

4th – Lawton Farr, Good Hope: 36-11.50

5th – Levi Boatright, Holly Pond: 35-11.50

6th – Matthew Barnes, Vinemont: 35-05

7th – Kelson Moore, Hanceville: 34-09

8th – Aiden Dujoud, West Point: 34-03.50

Women’s shot put

1st – Ragan Canter, Cold Springs: 32-03

2nd – Maria Whatley, Vinemont: 30-01

3rd – Morgan Chasteen, Cold Springs: 28-05.50

4th – Kabri Redding, Fairview: 23-09

5th – Anna Nash, Holly Pond: 23-04

6th – Ellanora Slusser, Cold Springs: 22-00.50

7th – Zoe Marks, Good Hope: 21-06.50

8th – Paige Hudspeth, Holly Pond: 21-01

Men’s discus throw

1st – Isiah Young, Vinemont: 117-09

2nd – Tyler Simmons, Fairview: 111-10

3rd – Patrick Adcock, West Point: 107-03

4th – Zeke White, Cold Springs: 104-11

5th – Connor Pitts, Hanceville: 97-03

6th – Matthew Barnes, Vinemont: 96-11

7th – Seth Williams, Cold Springs: 95-02

8th – Tyler Black, Vinemont: 91-02

Women’s discus throw

1st – Kabri Redding, Fairview: 93-03

2nd – Ragan Canter, Cold Springs: 81-11

3rd – Maria Whatley, Vinemont: 72-04

4th – Madison Bruer, Cold Springs: 67-11

5th – Morgan Chasteen, Cold Springs: 63-07

6th – Kenzie Sizemore, Fairview: 59-00

7th – Anna Nash, Holly Pond: 57-03

8th – Zoe Marks, Good Hope: 55-01

Men’s long jump

1st – Eli Frost, Fairview: 18-09.00

2nd – Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs: 18-07.00

3rd – Trevor Shadden, Hanceville: 18-01.00

4th – Brody Speer, Vinemont: 18-00.00

5th – David Springer, Hanceville: 17-05.00

6th – Isaac Chambers, Holly Pond: 17-04.00

7th – Tanner Malin, Good Hope: 16-10.00

8th – Ryan Davis, Cold Springs: 16-09.00

Men’s triple jump

1st – Tanner Malin, Good Hope: 36-09.00

2nd – Owen Yarbrough, Fairview: 36-04.00

3rd – Evan Malcom, Hanceville: 35-00.00

4th – Brody Speer, Vinemont: 34-09.50

5th – Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs: 33-09.00

6th – Trevor Shadden, Hanceville: 33-04.00

7th – Logan Ford, Vinemont: 33-00.00

8th – Brosnan Ward, Hanceville: 30-06.00

Women’s triple jump

1st – Deavan Fulmer, Fairview: 28-00.00

2nd – Peyton Caudle, Good Hope: 27-07.00

Women’s long jump

1st – Allison Hill, Fairview: 14-08.00

2nd – Kaylee Faulkner, West Point: 14-06.00

3rd – Emily Cheatwood, Vinemont: 14-02.00

4th – Kyleagh Aleman Fairview: 13-09.00

5th – Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs: 13-09.00

6th – Bailey Keef, Good Hope: 13-02.00

7th – Peyton Caudle, Good Hope: 12-07.00

8th – Blakely Baggett, Holly Pond: 12-02.00

Women’s high jump

1st – Kabri Redding, Fairview: 4-11.00

2nd – Peyton Caudle, Good Hope: 4-04.00

3rd – Olivia Jackson, Cold Springs: 4-02.00

4th – Hayla Watson, Cold Springs: 3-09.00

5th – Abby Livingston, Cold Springs: 3-09.00

Men’s high jump

1st – Cameron Nunn, Cold Springs: 5-10.00

2nd – Owen Yarbrough, Fairview: 5-08.00

3rd – Lawton Farr, Good Hope: 5-08.00

4th – Will Calvert, Hanceville: 5-06.00

5th – Evan Malcom, Hanceville: 5-00.00

6th – David Springer, Hanceville: 5-00.00

7th – Brody Speer, Vinemont: 4-10.00

Men’s pole vault

1st – Hunter Calvert, Cold Springs: 10-00.00

2nd – Robert Elscott, Fairview: 8-06.00

3rd – Ryan Davis, Cold Springs: 8-00.00

3rd – Slade Johnson, Cold Springs: 8-00.00

Women’s pole vault

1st – Claire Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 6-00.00

2nd – Hayla Watson, Cold Springs: 6-00.00

2nd – Macie Huffstutler, Cold Springs: 6-00.00

Copyright 2021 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.