ARCHERY: Vinemont sweeps team titles at Cullman County Championship

By:
662
0
Vinemont Elementary, Vinemont Middle and Vinemont High School each won their respective divisions at this year’s Cullman County Championships. (Nick Griffin/The Cullman Tribune)

FAIRVIEW, Ala. – Fairview High School hosted this year’s Cullman County Championship Tuesday and Wednesday and after two days of competition, the Vinemont Eagles put together a clean sweep, winning the elementary, middle school and high school competitions. Individually, Vinemont’s Caden Welch edged out Cullman’s Forrest Calvert to finish as the top high school male and Vinemont’s Alexis Sartin finished as the top high school girl. Cullman’s Ashley Cornelius and Evan Dockery were your top middle school scorers and in the elementary division, Vinemont’s Addison Epperson and East Elementary’s Joshua Au earned individual crowns.

Individual results: Top 12 scores count toward team score

Vinemont High School (1st place – 3,351)

Cadan Welch: 292

Alexis Sartin: 286

Logan Ford: 283

Tai Shurtleff: 282

Symon Joiner: 282

Savannah Drake: 280

Berkley Gable: 278

Shelby Thompson: 278

Gabby Conde: 273

Ashton Kelley: 273

Preston Williams: 273

Dawson Wilhite: 271

Cullman High School (2nd place – 3,223)

Carson Starnes: 294

Forrest Calvert: 292

Arden Crane: 280

Will Bolzle: 278

Samantha Johnson: 275

Tiffany Calvert: 271

Avery Kirk: 267

Roman Shields: 264

Natalie Smith: 257

Claude Thomas: 252

Katie Mason: 247

Emily Leigeber: 246

West Point High School (3rd place – 3,203)

Lauren Taylor: 284

Jacob Hogland: 281

Elizabeth Brady: 281

Lane Mattox: 277

Marshal Doherty: 275

Josh Campbell: 263

Logan Miller: 262

Cameron Haynes: 258

Mackenzie Tidwell: 258

Blade Fulenwider: 256

Briece Buxton: 254

Payton Haynes: 254

Good Hope High School (4th place – 3,188)

Connor Earp: 283

Mallory Hammock: 277

Grace Aaron: 277

Riley Roberts: 277

Grant Seymore: 271

Tripp Taylor: 267

Adrian Stewart: 266

Landon Holmes: 261

Alexis Reburn: 256

Marissa Wooten: 254

Aaliyah Coleman: 251

Andru Swann: 248

Holly Pond High School (5th place – 2,922)

Keegan Mitchell: 274

Will Benefield: 271

Ethan Tapscott: 266

Austin Huddleston: 266

Vivian Brock: 264

Lexus Mitchell: 249

Lexie Huddleston: 245

Hayden Ritchie: 238

Makayla Raymond: 221

Brayden Jeffreys: 220

Brenna White: 219

Kylee Miller: 189

Saint Bernard Prep (6th place – 2,664)

Natalie Garcia: 260

Jose Zatarain: 251

Claudia Fallin: 245

Mary Ella Cockerham: 245

Alison Stidham: 240

Morgan Waites: 232

Emma Whaley: 226

Piper Watson: 210

Charles Gil: 208

Mollie Woods: 201

Merrilee Schartung: 183

David Parrish: 163

Fairview High School

Grant Laney: 258

Harper Shedd: 254

Zane Roberts: 250

Levi Harris: 244

Zac Benson: 238

Nathan Free: 234

McKlellah Mason: 230

Kiley Trivette: 185

Lexie Simmons: 137

Vinemont Middle School (1st place – 3,306)

Anika Oden: 283

Emmett Hudson: 280

Caroline Miller: 279

Kayden Henderson: 275

Erin Anderson: 275

Trinity Sartin: 275

Tucker Robinson: 275

Randi Torres: 275

Piper Speake: 273

Bradley Johnson: 273

Addison Holcomb: 272

Lily Hasting: 271

Cullman Middle School (2nd place – 3,278)

Ashley Cornelius: 284

Maddie Seidel: 284

Evan Dockery: 282

Sarah Spann: 279

Keyonna Puckett: 275

Briana Willoughby: 272

Emmaline Powell: 271

Julian Skinner: 270

Emma Grace Ray: 269

Hayden Scott: 267

Camp Smith: 263

Brinley Hurt: 262

West Point Middle School (3rd place – 3,046)

Emma Kimbril: 268

Stone Freeman: 262

Jake Wray: 261

Tyler White: 260

Kaci Cordes: 259

Ezekiel Helmer: 252

Carter Rutherford: 250

Madison Doherty: 249

Nick Lee: 249

Ivy Haynes: 247

Olivia Wren: 245

Lacey Wood: 244

Good Hope Middle School (4th place – 2,980)

Reece Weissend: 274

Evan Duke: 270

Will Crawford: 257

Chloe Brock: 254

AJ Carnathan: 253

Mason McCury: 251

Danny Maxwell: 247

Kaden Thompson: 244

Chance Brock: 238

Noah May: 234

Madison Lambert: 233

Emily Young: 225

Fairview Middle School (5th place – 2,923)

Jacie Griggs: 269

Shelby Stringer: 266

Alex England: 266

Emma Buckelew: 260

Savanna Pack: 251

Allee Duke: 248

Kylie Kenney: 244

Christian Knott: 242

Paisley Hopper: 239

Avery Freeman: 229

Kaleb Lee: 211

Austin Hill: 198

Holly Pond Middle School (6th place – 2,826)

Morgan Bartlett: 251

SaraBeth Jackson: 250

Kohl Horton: 247

Donovan Holmes: 246

Alyssia Mitchell: 240

Silas Reynolds: 237

Riggs Fulmer: 237

Wyatt Benefield: 234

Katelyn Orear: 233

Evan Roden: 223

Ty Harrison: 222

Bradley Woods: 206

Saint Bernard Prep (7th place – 2,557)

Yesenia Santiago: 274

Nicholas Fallin: 256

Sarah Woods: 244

Katie Chamblee: 239

Lesly Garcia: 238

Abigail McBride: 228

Rooks Black: 200

Sarah Cumbie: 196

Isabelle Williams: 184

Maria Garcia: 183

Aiden Hays: 159

Sam Myers: 156

Vinemont Elementary School (1st place – 3,162)

Addison Epperson: 284

Haley Millwood: 278

Lily Copeland: 265

Hayden Helms: 265

Kylie Metzger: 265

Brakston Fresh: 264

Arleigh Thomason: 258

Noah Maltbie: 258

AnnaLee McRae: 258

Nora Burks: 257

Santiago Barillas: 255

Oakley Monk: 255

East Elementary School (2nd place – 3,124)

Joshua Au: 276

Paxton Cornelius: 267

Sadie Reese: 266

Jana Blocher: 263

Hallie Page: 261

Allie Johnson: 259

Bryant Eastman: 259

Alex Cornelius: 257

Noah Robertson: 257

Thatcher Lucas: 254

Caroline Bryant: 254

Jacob Robertson: 251

Welti Elementary School (3rd place – 2,837)

Asher King: 262

Conner Mallon: 252

Ethan Morrow: 251

Jaycee Cofield: 248

Aeron Pierce: 244

Coltin Reed: 241

Samantha Simmons: 224

Xavior Bentley: 224

Aiden Boeckeler: 224

Weston Barnett: 223

Taryn White: 222

Piper Turner: 222

Good Hope Elementary School (4th place – 2,773)

Eli Drake: 260

Kaleigh Williams: 256

Lee Dickerson: 249

Caroline Neighbors: 246

Landon Pichelmeyer: 241

Logan Collier: 238

Madison Hancock: 231

Jaylee Hipp: 230

Gabriel White: 222

Evan Stansell: 201

Ahnika Briggs: 201

Chase Boles: 198

West Point Intermediate School (5th place – 2,400)

Lane Osborn: 260

Logan Graves: 224

Jordan Miller: 215

Alyssa Stephenson: 210

Alyssa Hastings: 207

Jake Veres: 205

Rilla Biberstaff: 203

Chloe Wilhite: 187

Cole Chambelee: 184

Tripp Dingler: 183

Mason Shelton: 163

Harley Evans: 159

Sacred Heart School (6th place – 2,053)

Konnor Gentry: 220

Jordyn Black: 197

Nehemiah Williams: 195

Anthony Ranelli: 181

Ella Sanders: 179

James Grey: 178

Avery Hines: 172

Josie Lamote: 155

Anna Claire Harrison: 147

Evelynn Flannery: 145

Silas Krische: 143

Analia Lajara: 141

Copyright 2021 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.