PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Eagles, Lady Eagles win Cullman County Championship

By:
0
477
Cold Springs’ Reagan Parris and Ethan Edgeworth took home individual titles at this year’s Cullman County Championship. (Nick Griffin/The Cullman Tribune)

BREMEN, Ala. – This year’s Cullman County Championship was held Friday at Cold Springs’ Kudzu Hills trail and the hometown Eagles and Lady Eagles both outpaced the field to win this year’s county crowns. This year’s county championship is the 17th straight for the Eagles and the 15th straight for the Lady Eagles.

Cold Springs’ Reagan Parris and Ethan Edgeworth each captured individual titles with times of 20:43.15 and 16:17.49. In the JV race, West Point’s Lilly Patterson was the girls’ individual winner with a time of 16:48.06 and in the boys’ race, West Point’s Trynt Allen placed first after posting a 12:43.03.

Girls’ individual results: Top 5 finishers count toward team score; next two places are tiebreakers.

Cold Springs – 1st place (21 points)

1st – Reagan Parris: 20:43.15

3rd – Emma Hancock: 21:45.56

4th – Macie Huffstutler: 22:10.15

7th – Allison White: 23:34.33

8th – Claire Huffstutler: 23:36.01

9th – Hayla Watson: 23:36.06

10th – Brooke Crider: 23:48.28

Fairview – 2nd place (56 points)

5th – Carrington Chambers: 22:10.47

13th – Monse Moreno: 23:59.51

15th – Zohie Ballenger: 25:51.18

20th – Ava Pullium: 26:48.11

25th – Jillian Moore: 29:07.66

Holly Pond – 3rd place (59 points)

2nd – Blakely Baggett: 21:26.13

16th – Abigail Kusz: 25:53.30

19th – Breneth Caccam: 26:34.73

24th – Adalynn Tapscott: 28:06.11

27th – Kalli Hamm: 30:29.31

Good Hope

6th – Bijou Phillips: 23:18.98

18th – Isabella Edgeworth: 26:00.46

21st – Aaliyah Smith: 27:14.80

26th – Mary Self: 29:49.58

West Point

12th – Kali Marsh: 23:58.54

22nd – Hannah Shedd: 27:15.44

Boys’ individual results: Top 5 finishers count toward team score; next two places are tiebreakers.

Cold Springs – 1st place (33 points)

1st – Ethan Edgeworth: 16:17.49

7th – Jayden Allred: 18:25.83

9th – Josiah Walker: 18:37.64

12th – Brody Belcher: 19:23.11

14th – Justin Caffee: 19:52.18

25th – Hunter Calvert: 21:18.86

27th – Slade Johnson: 21:19.47

Fairview – 2nd place (41 points)

2nd – Peyton Bailey: 16:26.39

5th – Alex England: 17:52.95

10th – Keagan Hardin: 18:57.13

16th – Will Bailey: 20:09.74

17th – Parker Gutierrez: 20:15.74

21st – Jacob Hankins: 20:40.29

26th – Tyler Tankersly: 21:19.46

Holly Pond – 3rd place (55 points)

4th – Christopher Putman: 17:20.47

8th – Parker Sellers: 18:29.32

13th – Joshua Putman: 19:47.66

20th – Andrick Lindsey: 20:31.90

23rd – Matthew Putman: 21:03.01

28th – Andy Light: 21:49.99

34th – Kohl Horton: 24;12.03

Good Hope – 4th place (93 points)

15th – Logan Self: 20:07.67

18th – Matt Self: 20:19.41

19th – Fernando Dominguez: 20:20.11

33rd – Lawton Farr: 23:55.09

36th – Drew Easterwood: 26:04.33

Vinemont

3rd – Ethan Lemons: 16:55.52

6th – Will Rhodes: 18:03.19

31st – Bosten McDuffee: 22:56.71

32nd – David Black: 23:23.23

West Point

11th – Gabriel Laney: 19:13.50

22nd – Nick Overton: 20:53.21

24th – Pierce Lynn: 21:09.42

Hanceville

Ion Patrum: 22:24.48

Copyright 2020 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.