PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Saints finish runners up at Fairview Invitational

By:
0
672
(photos courtesy of Andrew Knedlik)

FAIRVIEW, Ala. – Several local teams were in the field at Randall Shedd Community Park Saturday morning for this year’s Fairview Invitational and the St. Bernard Saints went home with a little hardware. St. Bernard finished just one point behind Pleasant Valley to take second place in the small school boys’ race. Holly Pond’s boys placed ninth in the small schools’ division and in the large schools’ race, Fairview finished fourth behind Oxford, Springville and Bob Jones while Arab came in at eighth.

On the girls’ side of things, the Good Hope Lady Raiders placed sixth in the small schools’ race and in the large school’s division, the Arab Lady Knights finished took home third place and Fairview finished in eighth place.

Individual local results: top five finishers count toward team scores, sixth and seventh place finishers are tie breakers.

Boys

St. Bernard (2nd place)

4th – Joseph Arriaga: 17:07.33

15th – Jiovan Aguilar-Arriaga: 17:50.06

16th – Eli Loyd: 18:04.60

18th – Nikolas Borths: 18:08.93

28th – Peter Tran: 18:44.51

45th – Francisco Tona: 19:41.72

51st – Cole Bissot: 19:56.56

Holly Pond (9th place)

9th – Christopher Putman: 17:34.77

19th – Parker Sellers: 18:13.79

52nd – Joshua Putman: 20:00.62

76th – Rylan Griffin: 21:17.87

77th – Matthew Putman: 21:18.21

107th – Andy Light: 24:26.54

118th – Kohl Horton: 25:15.92

Good Hope

44th – Logan Self: 19:38.28

61st – Matt Self: 20:37.61

Hanceville

95th – Noah Frasier: 22:37.38

Fairview (4th place)

5th – Peyton Bailey: 16:56.29

17th – Alex England: 17:55.60

30th – Keagan Hardin: 18:57.79

38th – Jacob Hankins: 19:12.74

59th – Will Bailey: 19:51.58

Arab (8th place)

11th – Luke Sanders: 17:41.68

36th – Austin Smith: 19:04.03

49th – Hunter Gronczniak: 19:33.48

85th – Landon Schwarze: 21:06.12

101st – Ty Edmonson: 22:01.05

104th – Evan Grimmett: 22:43.76

West Point

33rd – Hayden Jones: 18:59.05

37th – Trynt Allen: 19:08.96

48th – Gabriel Laney: 19:32.86

92nd – Nick Overton: 21:31.22

Girls

Good Hope (8th place)

9th – Bijou Phillips: 21:44.18

55th – Aaliyah Smith: 26:21.62

59th – Isabella Edgeworth: 26:32.13

74th – Raigan Easterwood: 29:21.67

79th – Mary Self: 30:36.41

St. Bernard

3rd – Madilyn Kerber: 20:36.97

14th – Abbi McBride: 22:34.28

31st – Kathleen George: 23:51.23

48th – Sara Barck: 25:28.22

Holly Pond

10th – Blakely Baggett: 22:01.34

54th – Abigail Kusz: 26:11.08

Arab (3rd place)

10th – Grace Gosline: 21:46.25

16th – Ashley Schwarze: 22:32.33

17th – Delaney Maze: 22:38.37

38th – Ragan Barnes: 24:42.55

56th – Jordan Clark: 26:23.03

57th – Arubie Flatt: 26:23.31

Fairview (8th place)

21st – Monse Moreno: 22:59.59

26th – Carrington Chambers: 23:24.32

50th – Zohie Ballenger: 25:45.33

55th – Ava Pullium: 26:20.43

72nd – Jillian Moore: 29:29.02

West Point

60th – Hannah Shedd: 26:35.65

78th – Kaylee Faulkner: 31:48.53

79th – Kaedince Cagle: 31:49.37

Copyright 2020 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.