AHSAA Central Board approves new spring sports alignments

By:
1808
0
AHSAA

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – The Alabama High School Athletic Association Central Board has approved spring sports’ alignments for the upcoming 2020-21 and 2021-21 classification period. The action was taken Thursday during a special called teleconference meeting. Sports alignments for the next classification period for baseball, softball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, boys’ and girls’ outdoor track, boys’ and girls’ tennis, boys’ golf and girls’ golf were discussed and approved. Check below for a breakdown of where local teams landed in the new alignments.

Softball

Class 6A, Area 14

Cullman

Decatur

Hartselle

Muscle Shoals

Class 5A, Area 15

Lawrence County

Russellville

West Point

Class 5A, Area 14

Brewer

Fairview

Guntersville

Class 4A, Area 11

Curry

Good Hope

Hanceville

Class 3A, Area 15

Danville

East Lawrence

Phil Campbell

Vinemont

Class 3A, Area 13

Brindlee Mountain

Holly Pond

J.B. Pennington

Susan Moore

Class 2A, Area 10

Addison

Cold Springs

Sumiton Christian

Winston County

Class 1A, Area 12

Brilliant

Hubbertville

Lynn

Marion County

Meek

Baseball

Class 6A Area 14

Cullman

Decatur

Hartselle

Muscle Shoals

Class 5A, Area 15

Lawrence County

Russellville

West Point

Class 5A, Area 14

Brewer

Fairview

Guntersville

Class 4A, Area 11

Curry

Good Hope

Hanceville

Class 3A, Area 15

Danville

East Lawrence

Phil Campbell

Vinemont

Class 3A, Area 13

Brindlee Mountain

Holly Pond

J.B. Pennington

Susan Moore

Class 2A, Area 13

Addison

Cold Springs

Falkville

Winston County

Class 1A, Area 14

Athens Bible

Lindsay Lane

R.A. Hubbard

St. Bernard

Class 1A, Area 11

Cornerstone Schools of Alabama

Jefferson Christian Academy

Meek

Sumiton Christian

Track & Field

Class 6A, Section 4

Arab

Athens

Buckhorn

Columbia

Cullman

Decatur

Fort Payne

Hartselle

Hazel Green

Muscle Shoals

Scottsboro

Southside-Garden

Springville

Class 5A, Section 4

Alexandria

Ardmore

Boaz

Brewer

Crossville

Douglas

East Limestone

Fairview

Guntersville

Lawrence County

Lee-Huntsville

Mae Jemison

Russellville

Sardis

West Point

Class 4A, Section 4

Brooks

Cherokee County

D.A.R.

Etowah

Good Hope

Hanceville

Madison Academy

Madison County

New Hope

North Jackson

Oneonta

Priceville

Randolph

Rogers

St. John Paul II

West Limestone

Westminster Christian

West Morgan

Wilson

Class 3A, Section 4

Carbon Hill

Clements

Colbert Heights

Danville

East Lawrence

Elkmont

Greensboro

Hale County

Lauderdale County

Oakman

Phil Campbell

Tarrant

Vinemont

Winfield

Class 3A, Section 3

Asbury

Brindlee Mountain

Collinsville

Fyffe

Geraldine

Glencoe

Hokes Bluff

Holly Pond

Ohatchee

J.B. Pennington

Piedmont

Plainview

Pleasant Valley

Saks

Susan Moore

Sylvania

Walter Welborn

Weaver

Class 2A, Section 4

Cleveland

Colbert County

Falkville

Gaston

Lexington

Locust Fork

Mars Hill Bible

North Sand Mountain

Pisgah

St. Bernard

Sand Rock

Section

Southeastern

Tanner

Westbrook Christian

West End

Whitesburg Christian

Class 2A, Section 2

Addison

Aliceville

Altamont

Cold Springs

Francis Marion

Greene County

Hatton

Holy Family

Isabella

Lamar County

Midfield

Red Bay

Sheffield

Sulligent

Tharptown

Westminster-Oak Mountain

Winston County

Class 1A, Section 3

Belgreen

Brilliant

Cherokee

Decatur Heritage

Marion County

Meek

Phillips

R.A. Hubbard

Sheffield

South Lamar

Sulligent

Vina

Soccer

Class 6A, Area 14

Cullman

Decatur

Hartselle

Muscle Shoals

Class 4A/5A, Area 13

Brewer

Fairview

New Hope

Priceville

West Point

Class 1A/3A, Area 7

Danville

East Limestone

Holly Pond

J.B. Pennington

St. Bernard

Tharptown

Boys Tennis

Class 6A, Section 7

Athens

Cullman

Decatur

Hartselle

Jasper

Muscle Shoals

Class 4A/5A, Section 8

Brooks

Central-Florence

Deshler

Good Hope

Russellville

West Point

Wilson

Class 1A/3A, Section 3

Decatur Heritage

Plainview

Pleasant Valley

St. Bernard

Sylvania

Westbrook Christian

Whitesburg Christian

Girls Tennis

Class 6A, Section 7

Athens

Cullman

Decatur

Hartselle

Jasper

Muscle Shoals

Class 4A/5A, Section 8

Brooks

Central-Florence

Deshler

Good Hope

Russellville

West Point

Wilson

Class 1A-3A, Section 3

Decatur Heritage

Plainview

Pleasant Valley

St. Bernard

Sylvania

Westbrook Christian

Whitesburg Christian

Girls Golf

Class 6A, Section 4

Arab

Athens

Buckhorn

Columbia

Cullman

Decatur

Fort Payne

Hartselle

Hazel Green

Jasper

Mortimer Jordan

Muscle Shoals

Scottsboro

Class 4A/5A, Section 4

Ardmore

Brooks

Central-Florence

Cordova

Corner

Curry

Deshler

Dora

East Limestone

Haleyville

Hamilton

Lawrence County

Madison Academy

Priceville

Rogers

Russellville

St. John Paul II

West Limestone

Westminster Christian

West Morgan

West Point

Wilson

Class 4A/5A Section 3

Alexandria

Ashville

Boaz

Brewer

Cherokee County

Crossville

D.A.R.

Douglas

Etowah

Fairview

Guntersville

Hanceville

Jacksonville

Lee-Huntsville

Madison County

Mae Jemison

New Hope

North Jackson

Oneonta

Randolph

St. Clair County

Sardis

Westbrook Christian

White Plains

Class 1A-3A, Section 4

Athens Bible

Belgreen

Carbon Hill

Clements

Colbert County

Colbert Heights

Cold Springs

Danville

East Lawrence

Elkmont

Falkville

Hatton

Lamar County

Lauderdale County

Lindsay Lane

Marion County

Mars Hill Bible

Oakman

Phil Campbell

Red Bay

Vina

Vinemont

Winfield

Winston County

Boys Golf

Class 6A, Section 4

Arab

Athens

Buckhorn

Columbia

Cullman

Decatur

Fort Payne

Hartselle

Hazel Green

Jasper

Mortimer Jordan

Muscle Shoals

Scottsboro

Class 5A, Section 3

Center Point

Cordova

Corner

Fairview

Hayden

Lawrence County

Leeds

Moody

Russellville

St. Clair County

West Point

Class 4A, Section 2

American Christian Academy

Bibb County

Curry

Dora

Fayette County

Good Hope

Haleyville

Hamilton

Hanceville

Indian Springs

Montevallo

Oak Grove

West Blocton

Class 3A, Section 4

Carbon Hill

Clements

Colbert Heights

Danville

East Lawrence

Elkmont

Lauderdale County

Oakman

Phil Campbell

Vinemont

Winfield

Class 1A/2A, Section 4

Belgreen

Colbert County

Cold Springs

Hatton

Holy Spirit

Lamar County

Lexington

Marion County

Mars Hill Bible

Phillips

R.A. Hubbard

Red Bay

Sheffield

Sumiton Christian

Vina Winston County

Copyright 2020 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.