PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles win county titles; Edgeworth, Chambers collect individual wins

By:
1408
0
The Cold Springs boys and girls cross country teams both placed first at Thursday’s Cullman County Championship Meet. (Photo courtesy of Cold Springs Runners Club)

MOULTON, Ala. – Thursday was a busy day of cross country for Cullman County as local squads made their way to Oakville Indian Mounds in Moulton for this year’s Cullman County Meet. The Cold Springs Eagles and Lady Eagles both went home with team titles and Eagles runner Ethan Edgeworth finished with an individual win. Holly Pond’s Camilla Chambers placed first individually as well.

The Cullman County Meet was included as part of the Northwest Alabama Championships on Thursday and the Eagles were able to finish first in the larger race as well. The Lady Eagles placed second behind Lawrence County and Chambers finished first as an individual amongst the larger field as well.

Boys Individual results for Cullman County Meet

Cold Springs – 1st place

1st – Ethan Edgeworth: 17:11.20

3rd – Seth Walker: 17:35.24

4th – Jonathan Collett: 17:41.53

6th – Aaron Spurger: 17:54.75

7th – Cole Akridge: 18:02.25

14th – Jayden Allred: 18:52.77

16th – Hunter Calvert: 19:08.40

Fairview – 2nd place

2nd – Peyton Bailey: 17:31.53

5th – Keagan Hardin: 17:45.35

8th – Daniel Cook: 18:05.94

12th – Alex England: 18:43.68

13th – Jacob Hankins: 18:45.69

15th – Dakota Wilkes: 18:53.76

25th – Austin Lowe: 20:14.09

Holly Pond – 3rd place

9th – Zackery Reynolds: 18:06.37

10th – Christopher Putman: 18:32.51

27th – Caleb Partain: 20:25.68

28th – Austin Marsh: 20:29.03

31st – Hunter Farr: 20:39.67

40th – Matthew Putman: 21:44.64

41st – Andy Light: 21:46.83

Good Hope – 4th place

20th – Brodie Moore: 19:38.26

23rd – Taylor Patterson: 19:58.26

29th – Fernando Dominguez: 20:29.36

32nd – Colton Lindsey: 20:40.44

33rd – Max Bavar: 20:40.81

35th – Logan Self: 20:50.24

37th – Margarito Prado: 21:11.25

West Point – 5th place

19th – Trynt Allen: 19:34.27

21st – Hayden Jones: 19:47.85

36th – Rene Tovar: 20:51.39

38th – Nathan Coucke: 21:13.19

42nd – Bailey Richey: 21:49.85

48th – David Whitesell: 22:55.52

56th – Nick Overton: 24:35.39

Vinemont – 6th place

11th – Will Rhodes: 18:40.14

34th – Bosten McDuffee: 20:44.52

50th – Omar Herrera: 23:39.16

54th – Will Walton: 24:15.10

58th – Jonathan Rojas: 25:38.02

64th – Dylan Pointer: 37:31.82

68th – Tyler Black: 44:09.17

Harmony – 7th place

51st – Jacob Bencze: 23:43.54

57th – Seth Ingram: 25:27.52

61st – Brenton Marchese: 26:38.63

62nd – Jakob Salter: 28:34.94

63rd – Thomas Ferster: 34:00.36

66th – Logan Jones: 37:05.74

67th – Case Holmes: 43:37.79

Hanceville

39th – Ion Patrum: 21:29.39

44th – Noah Frasier: 22:13.01

59th – Morgan Frasier: 26:01.61

65th – Gabriel Ognilla: 31:38.19

Girls Individual results for Cullman County Meet

Cold Springs – 1st place

2nd – Reagan Parris: 21:22.11

6th – Brooke Crider: 22:36.79

7th – Allison White: 22:52.61

10th – Ava Akridge: 23:00.89

11th – Emma Hancock: 23:12.99

15th – Hayla Watson: 23:56.02

16th – Ciara Calvert: 23:56.16

Fairview – 2nd place

12th – Angelica Antibero: 23:28.91

13th – Alyssa Harper: 23:30.91

14th – America Diaz: 23:43.43

17th – Jillian Moore: 23:57.21

21st – Carrington Chambers: 24:31.42

26th – Zohie Ballenger: 24:47.43

29th – Naila Mercado: 25:01.45

Holly Pond – 3rd place

1st – Camilla Chambers: 19:02.25

9th – Abigail Kusz: 22:56.49

25th – Madison Frnka: 24:45.14

30th – Emma Grace Daniel: 25:11.70

40th – Paris Pannell: 28:22.15

42nd – Addison Armstrong: 29:25.12

West Point – 4th place

3rd – Kali Marsh: 22:20.92

4th – Aubrey Moore: 22:26.18

24th – Hannah Shedd: 24:44.82

35th – Lily Patterson: 27:10.34

49th – Michelle Davis: 35:12.86

Vinemont – 5th place

8th – Kendall Harbison: 22:55.80

20th – Ava Pullium: 24:28.87

23rd – Abby Kuyekndall: 24:44.37

33rd – Faith Richardson: 26:55.43

34th – Gracie Lovell: 26:59.23

41st – Sydney Ramey: 28:38.48

Good Hope – 6th place

5th – Bijou Phillips: 22:30.44

22nd – Addie Stripling: 24:40.29

31st – Isabella Edgeworth: 26:25.30

32nd – Mackensie Patterson: 26:50.42

38th – Aaliyah Smith: 27:58.97

39th – Raigan Easterwood: 28:07.75

43rd – Peyton Caudle: 29:33.45

Harmony – 7th place

36th – Hollie Salter: 27:34.17

45th – Lillie Martin: 31:36.34

47th – Kloe Burton: 32:51.07

50th – Jazmine Austin: 35:22.18

52nd – Emmalee Sayre: 39:33.08

53rd – Autumn Johnson: 41:59.66

Hanceville

46th – Macy Law: 32:26.90

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.