CCBOE reveals 2020-22 Capital Plan, September personnel considerations

By:
1049
0
Cullman Tribune file photo

CULLMAN, Ala. – The Cullman County Board of Education (CCBOE) this week released its plan for capital improvements during fiscal years 2020 through 2022, which was approved without release of details at the CCBOE’s last meeting.

The listed projects are:

2020

  • Cold Springs Elementary School- $50,000 Electrical
  • Cold Springs High School- $100,000 Renovations
  • Cullman Area Technology Academy- $2,160,478 Roofing
  • Cullman Child Development Center- $500,000 Land improvements
  • Fairview Elementary School- $132,000 Roofing
  • Good Hope High School- $120,000 Renovations
  • Good Hope Middle School- $150,000 HVAC
  • Hanceville High School- $200,000 Renovations
  • Hanceville Middle School- $300,000 HVAC
  • Holly Pond High School- $1,000,000 Additions and renovations
  • Vinemont High School- $160,000 Land improvements
  • Vinemont High School- $120,000 Renovations
  • West Point Elementary School- $993,574 Roofing

2021

  • Good Hope High School- $401,456 Electrical
  • Vinemont Elementary School- $130,000 Roofing

2022

  • Cold Springs High School- $100,000 Renovations
  • Cullman County Child Development Center- $150,000 HVAC
  • Cullman County Child Development Center- $50,000 HVAC
  • Fairview High School- $352,000 Roofing
  • Fairview Middle School- $380,000 Roofing
  • Good Hope Middle School- $200,000 HVAC
  • Hanceville High School- $33,000 HVAC
  • Hanceville Middle School- $200,000 HVAC
  • Hanceville Middle School- $75,000 HVAC
  • Parkside Elementary School- $300,000 HVAC
  • Vinemont Elementary School- $100,000 Renovations
  • West Point Elementary School- $68,000 Renovations
  • West Point High School- $150,000 Renovations

Personnel considerations, September 2019

Resignations

  • Sharon Creel Tidmore, Central Office Instructional Technology Support Specialist (retirement)
  • Rhonda A. Maldonado, Vinemont Elementary School Secretary/Bookkeeper
  • Paige Barber Williamson, West Point High School Speech/Language Pathologist

Voluntary transfers

  • Alice Page, from Central Office Human Resources Secretary to Central Office Bookkeeper-Accounting Department, to replace Priscilla Lee
  • Katrina Putman, from Central Office Attendance Secretary to Central Office Human Resources Secretary, to replace Alice Page
  • Cassie Speegle, from Hanceville Middle School Teacher of Visually Impaired to Systemwide (homebased at Child Development Center) Teacher of Visually Impaired

Appointments/hirings

  • Crystal Hood, Vinemont Elementary, temporary part-time Math Intervention Teacher (3 days per week)
  • Delilah Fox, West Point High, temporary part-time Secondary Math Teacher (4 periods per day)
  • Michael Simmons, West Point High, temporary part-time Maintenance (no benefits)

Substitutes

  • Victoria Caitlyn Parker, Teacher
  • Heather Frost Rabending, Teacher

Non-faculty coaches

  • Jason Royce Thomas, Cold Springs High Football / Basketball, Volunteer
  • Jason M White, Cold Springs High Football, Volunteer
  • Kevin Gardner, Fairview High Basketball (Girls), Volunteer
  • Tyler Brett Garner, Fairview High Football / Baseball, Volunteer
  • Lillian Mae Hardman, Fairview High Volleyball, Volunteer
  • Jeffery Ray Lawson, Fairview Middle Basketball (Girls), Volunteer
  • Brandon Lee Black, Good Hope High Baseball, Volunteer
  • Richard Taft Dillashaw, Good Hope High Football / Baseball, Supplement
  • Damian Cruz Rodriguez, Good Hope High Football / Soccer, Supplement
  • Timothy Ethan Cofer, Good Hope Middle Football, Volunteer
  • Jackson Andrew Jenkins, Good Hope Middle Football, Volunteer
  • Blake Benjamin Malin, Good Hope Middle Football, Volunteer
  • James Lee Tolbert, Good Hope Middle Basketball (Girls), Supplement
  • Joel Michael Batemon, Hanceville High Football, Supplement
  • Jerod Robert Jackson, Hanceville High Golf (Boys), Supplement
  • Paul Edward Glenon, Hanceville Middle Basketball (Boys), Volunteer
  • Brooke Ashton Hilliar, Hanceville Middle Volleyball, Supplement
  • Tovoris Lee Patton, Hanceville Middle Football, Volunteer
  • Daniel Forrest Whitfield, Hanceville Middle Football, Volunteer
  • Adrien Coffey Adams, Holly Pond High Volleyball, Supplement
  • Erik Vahn Ryan, Holly Pond High Baseball, Supplement
  • Jennifer Lee Westall, Holly Pond High Volleyball, Supplement
  • Jeffery Louie Horton, Holly Pond Middle Football, Supplement
  • Tyler William Ball, Parkside Basketball (Boys), Supplement
  • Jessica B. Gorham, Parkside Cheerleading, Volunteer
  • Heath Alan Hopper, Vinemont High Football, Volunteer
  • Edward Frank Webb, Vinemont High Football / Track, Vinemont Middle Football, Supplement
  • Caiden Chase Bagwell, West Point High Football, Volunteer
  • Samantha Jane Bryson, West Point High Volleyball, Volunteer
  • Todd C. Greenlee, West Point High Tennis (Boys), Supplement
  • Whitten Tyler Hunt, West Point High Football, Volunteer
  • Darlene M. Nuss, West Point High Cheerleading, Varsity/JV Football/Basketball, Supplement
  • Cameron Tyler Bates, West Point High Football/Baseball, West Point Middle Baseball