Troop banners keep memories alive in Addison

By:
0
2841

ADDISON, Ala. – Reminders of those who have sacrificed for our freedoms are currently on display throughout the Town of Addison. Images of area veterans are displayed on beautiful banners along the streets to honor those men and women who served our country.

Joy Womack, Addison’s Town Clerk, said the idea for the banners came from the neighboring Town of Arley. They had been honoring their veterans with the patriotic posters and asked them for help in doing the same. Womack said, “The Arley Women’s Club helped us get it all started. Individuals can come in and purchase a banner for their loved one.“

The program has been successful as the banners of at least 100 veterans are now on display. Womack said, “It has been a great way to honor our military and family members.” 

The banners are on display from Memorial Day until July 4th each year. The banners are put up again for Veteran’s Day.  

The town purchases the banners from troopbanners.com which has provided banners for many towns throughout the country. Those interested in a banner can do so at the town hall where they can fill out the form with the information to be displayed. 

The brave men and women currently being honored in Addison include: 

  • Sgt. Larry W. Alston- 151 Engineer Battalion Army National Guard 
  • PO3 Bobby Andrews- Engineman Vietnam United States Navy 
  • PFC Luther Andrewa- WWI United States Army 
  • PFC Kermit C. Barnett- 325 Glider Division United States Army 
  • SN2 Cordell Bell- WWII United States Navy 
  • PFC Larry Bishop- 82nd Airborne Division M.P. United States Army 
  • GMG3 GAry Lee Blackwood- USS CHArles F. Adams (DDG-2) WWII United States Army 
  • SH3 James Herman Blackwood- USS Solar (DE-221) WWII United States Navy 
  • Cpl Oran A. Blackwood- 751st Tank Battalion WWII United States Army 
  • IT2 Dustin Shane Bladow- COMSIXTHFLT Naples, Italy Operation Inherent Resolve United States Navy 
  • Bobby Box- United States Army 
  • Pfc Lee W. Brannon- 151st Infantry WWII New Guinea United States Army 
  • Lowell T. Brannon- Korean War United States Air Force 
  • QMSN Jessyka Chantel Brown- United States Navy 
  • Sgt John Mike Brown- 1971-2000 United States Army 
  • BM3 Tony Brown- United States Navy 
  • LTC Edward K. Cagle- Engineer Gulf Division 75th Training Command Operation Provide Comfort II: Operation Iraqi Freedom: Operation Enduring Freedom United States Army 
  • PFC Robert L. Cagle- Vietnam War United States Army 
  • Pfc Mitchell H. Carpenter- 2nd Division Medic Co 9th Infantry Regiment/ Korean War United States Army 
  • SP4 Robert Carpenter- United States Army 
  • SP4 John Clark- 70th Engineering Battalion Vietnam United States Army 
  • SP4 Jerome O’Neal Cleghorn- Infantry/Vietnam United States Army 
  • Sgt Hurley McKinley Cross- WWII and Korean Wars United States Marine Corps 
  • SP4 James Harold Denton- CO D 317th Engineer Battalion United States Army 
  • Gene “Jack” Dollar- WWII United States Navy 
  • PFC Cecil C. Gaither- WWII United States Army 
  • PFC Hollis R. Gaither- CO D 2nd Battalion 1st Cavalry Vietnam United States Army 
  • A1c Alton M. Geeslin- Korean War United States Air Force 
  • PFC Arthur D. Gilliland- Vietnam United States Army 
  • Pvt Philip A. Hall- United States Army 
  • Cpl Feltus Darel Hamm- 1st Marine Aircraft Wing Vietnam United States Marine Corps 
  • Cpl Alfred Lowell Hampton- Armored Division Korean War United States Army 
  • RM2 Aubrey Gene Hicks- WWII United States Navy 
  • T-3 Leon A. Hightower- WWII Combat Infantry- France, Belgium, Germany- United States Army 
  • SPC Daniel Hill- 1st Battalion 6th Infantry Regiment United States Army 
  • Spec 4 Richard (Rick) Hood- 588th Engineer Battalion United States Army 
  • SP5 Phillip Hutcheson- 178th Ordnance Detachment 6th Division Vietnam United States Army 
  • Sgt Windell Hutcheson- 1st Division 28th Infantry A Company, Lima Platoon Vietnam United States Army 
  • Tech5 Dock Glin Johnson- WWII United States Army 
  • SF1 Kala Johnson- USS Proteus South Pacific WWII United States Navy 
  • MSgt Arlen L. Langley- 1957-1977 United States Air Force 
  • TSgt Caroline Langley- Desert Storm (1977-1997) United States Air Force 
  • TEC5 H.H. “Brownie” Lee- WWII United States Army Air Force 
  • SSG Jessie Lee- Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) OPeration Enduring Freedom- Global War on Terrorism United States Army 
  • SP4 Gary R. Luker- 199th Infantry Division Vietnam United States Army 
  • Col Theodore MacDonald- Corps of Engineers WWII-  Korea- Vietnam United States Army 
  • Cpl Joe D. (Buddy) Maze- Signal Corps United States Army 
  • Corporal Nickolas S. Maze- 1st Battalion 10th Marines United States Marine Corps 
  • Cpl Olen Wesley McCain- Foster Air Force Base WWII United States air Force 
  • Cpl Franky Meison- CLR-15 1st Supply BN United States MArine Corps 
  • PVT Tommy Moore- WWII European Theater United States Army 
  • John E. Morgan- Germany (1962-1964) United States Army 
  • Sgt Larry W. Morgan- 131st Signal Battalion United States National Guard 
  • Cpl G. Odell Netherton- 432nd Bomber Squad 17th Group WWII United States Air Force 
  • Troy Oliver- Military Police WWII England- United States Army Air Corps 
  • SP4 (T) Harry Pierce (H.P.) Owens- Artillery United States Army 
  • Spec 4 Clyde W. Pair- Communications Signal Corps- Korean War United States Army 
  • ENFN Rayford “Cotton” Pair- USS Sperry (AS-12) 6th Fleet (1957-1961) United States Navy 
  • Sgt Melton J. Partridge- Co D 94th Engineering Battalion- Construction Germany/Italy (1966-1967) United States Army 
  • SP3 Glenn L. Perry- Btry B 2nd FA Battalion Korea United States Army 
  • SFC Gordon D. Pigg- Korean War United States Army 
  • Sgt. James Douglas Pirkle- 7th Army Europe- Berlin Crisis (1961-1964) United States Army 
  • Sgt Leroy Pirkle- Military Police Korea (1963-1966) United States Army 
  • Cpl Jackie H. Powell- MP Korea United States Army 
  • T/5 Olen D. Powell- 720th R.O.B. WWII Normandy United States Army 
  • Ronnie Putman- United States Air Force 
  • ND2 Kurtis Robinson- EOD Mobile Unit 3 United States Navy 
  • Sgt Landon Robinson- 127th MP Company- Operation Enduring Freedom Kuwait United States Army 
  • Sgt Hershel W. Seymore- 115th Signal Battalion Army National Guard 
  • Pfc Travis D. Sinyard- 2018-Active United States Marine Corps 
  • SFC Eddie Sivils- 25th Infantry Division Co. A 1st 14 infantry Vietnam United States Army 
  • Sgt Terry Lee Smothers- Vietnam United States Army 
  • Coxswain William-Coy Smothers- WWII United States Navy 
  • Staff Sgt Farris C. Southern- WWII United States Army Air Corps 
  • E5 Buford L. Spain- Artillery in Germany/Vietnam United States Army 
  • Clifton Stallings- United States Army 
  • Terry Stallings- United States Army 
  • Cpl Billy Sterling- 123rd Fighter Bomber Wing Korea United States Air Force 
  • PFC James B. “Dick” Sterling- HQ Co 1st Battalion 117th Infantry WWII United States Army 
  • Sgt Kenneth R. Suddeth- 101st Airborne Division 1962-1965 United States Army 
  • Sgt Ellous B. Thompson- United States Army 
  • PFC Arnold Elbert Tidwell- 14th Armored Division WWII France- United States Army 
  • PFC Aubrey “Slim” Tingle- Korean War 1950-1953 United States Army 
  • TSgt James J. B. Tingle- 1951-1972 United States Air Force 
  • Sgt Theo Tingle- 1948-1950 United States Air Force 
  • Pfc Timothy Earl Trussell- Double Springs Alabama United States National Guard 
  • A/3C Jimmy Ray Tuggle- Air Transport (MATS) Korea 1954-1957 United States Air Force 
  • PFC Larry L. Umphrey- 101st Airborne DIvision 502 United States Army 
  • Sgt Delton Vaughn- 6th Missile Battalion-Vietnam Era United States Army 
  • FC3 Russell B. Wade- WWII- KIA- Iceland United States Navy 
  • MSG Patrick Wade- 460th SCS United States Air Force 
  • MMCM Tommy Walker- Vietnam/Lebanon United States Navy 
  • E4 Bobby L. Wilkins- USS Lake Champlain (CG-57) United States Navy 
  • SP4 Morrell C. Wilkins- 2nd Battalion 19th Infantry Vietnam- United States Army 
  • Sgt Tech 4 Earl Williams- 23rd Field Hospital WWII United States Army 
  • T/4 Cornice B. Willingham- Company G 142nd Infantry Regiment WWII United States Army 
  • PFC Hansel (Buster) Wilson- 105th Wildcat Division WWII United States Army 
  • MSG Paul Wayne Womack-200 TSC Operation Iraqi Freedom Army National Guard 
  • Tech 4 Glenn Max Wood- Headquarters Northern Combat Area Command WWII Burma- Central Burma- United States Army 
  • MSG Ezra J. Woodard- Vietnam United States Army