ARCHERY: Vinemont Middle, Vinemont Elementary win 2019 Alabama State Championships, full individual results

By:
0
202
Vinemont Elementary posted a score of 3183 to win this year's NASP Alabama State Championship. (Photo courtesy of Vinemont Elementary)

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – Vinemont Elementary and Vinemont Middle School collected even more hardware to add to their 2019 haul Friday afternoon when they captured this year’s National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) Alabama State Championships in their respective divisions. East Elementary finished just six points behind Vinemont to take home second place and Cullman Middle School finished as the runner-up in its division as well.

East Elementary’s Mercedes Wilhite posted a 273 to finish third amongst elementary girls and on the elementary boys’ side, Vinemont’s Tucker Robinson and Gavin Phillips scored a 285 and 277 respectively to place first and second. Vinemont’s Dawson Wilhite was the individual champion amongst middle school boys after scoring a 289 and the top three spots in the middle school girls were swept by local archers. Vinemont’s Alexis Sartin and Savannah Mann finished second and third respectively after scoring a 291 and a 289 while Cullman Middle School’s Briana Willoughby shot a 288 to finish third.

Individual results for local archers, top 12 finishers count towards team score.

Vinemont Elementary – 3183 (1st place)

Tucker Robinson: 285 and 17 tens – 1st place elementary boys

Gavin Phillips: 277 and 10 tens – 2nd place elementary boys

Cheston Wilhite: 272 and 10 tens – 8th place elementary boys

Addison Holcomb: 268 and 11 tens – 5th place elementary girls

Caroline Miller: 264 and 11 tens – 13th place elementary girls

Andrew Landreth: 264 and 11 tens – 18th place elementary boys

Emily Coats: 264 and 8 tens – 15th place elementary girls

Jayden Friedrich: 262 and 9 tens – 18th place elementary girls

E.J. Sharpe: 259 and 8 tens – 24th place elementary boys

Savannah Pack: 258 and 6 tens – 28th place elementary girls

Karson Adamson: 255 and 8 tens – 36th place elementary boys

Vayda Yarbrough: 255 and 4 tens – 30th place elementary girls

East Elementary – 3177 (2nd place)

Mercedes Wilhite: 273 and 10 tens – 3rd place elementary girls

Ashley Cornelius: 270 and 9 tens – 4th place elementary girls

Jill Blocher: 268 and 11 tens – 6th place elementary girls

Easton Walker: 267 and 12 tens – 13th place elementary boys

Carson Defoe: 267 and 12 tens – 14th place elementary boys

Emmaline Powell: 266 and 12 tens – 8th place elementary girls

Karli Jo Ballenger: 266 and 11 tens – 10th place elementary girls

Denise Contreas: 266 and 7 tens – 11th place elementary girls

Camp Smith: 263 and 8 tens – 20th place elementary boys

Maddie Seidel: 261 and 8 tens – 19th place elementary girls

Reed Flores: 257 and 5 tens – 31st place elementary boys

Joshua Au: 253 and 4 tens – 46th place elementary boys

Welti Elementary – 2703 (18th place)

Rylan Miller: 252 and 6 tens – 50th place elementary boys

Silas Reynolds: 248 and 4 tens – 60th place elementary boys

Morgan Bartlett: 246 and 5 tens – 58th place elementary girls

Chelsey Johnson: 237 and 7 tens – 84th place elementary girls

Sarabeth Jackson: 235 and 5 tens – 96th place elementary girls

Alexia Harris: 221 and 6 tens – 129th place elementary girls

Cassidy Mickle: 219 and 2 tens – 141st place elementary girls

Kaitlyn O’Rear: 217 and 7 tens – 146th place elementary girls

Jordan Pierce: 217 and 2 tens – 178th place elementary boys

Devin White: 210 and 3 tens – 205th place elementary boys

Carriebeth Bohannon: 202 and 3 tens – 189th place elementary girls

Reagan Echols: 199 and 2 tens – 195th place elementary girls

Hanceville Elementary – 2661 (21st place)

Kerrigon Moore: 252 and 7 tens – 37th place elementary girls

Caden Hogland: 246 and 6 tens – 68th place elementary boys

Drake Bentley: 241 and 1 ten – 87th place elementary boys

Makayla Kugler: 240 and 4 tens – 73rd place elementary girls

Eder Herrera: 238 and 8 tens – 96th place elementary boys

Isaac Graves: 224 and 5 tens – 139th place elementary boys

Callie Aker: 219 and 3 tens – 140th place elementary girls

Jackson Cleek: 219 and 2 tens – 166th place elementary boys

Izaiha Acuff: 217 and 2 tens – 179th place elementary boys

Hunter Black: 214 and 1 ten – 195th place elementary boys

Hunter Weeks: 212 and 1 ten – 200th place elementary boys

Samuel Abney: 179 and 2 tens – 269th place elementary boys

West Point Intermediate – 2631 (22nd place)

Stone Freeman: 257 and 8 tens – 30th place elementary boys

Titan Thornton: 241 and 4 tens – 85th place elementary boys

Colton Thrower: 231 and 2 tens – 116th place elementary boys

Adrianna Owens: 225 and 5 tens – 116th place elementary girls

Case Pinion: 225 and 3 tens – 137th place elementary boys

Bryce Overton: 221 and 4 tens – 156th place elementary boys

Hunter Graves: 220 and 3 tens – 162nd place elementary boys

Asa Sutter: 216 and 5 tens – 182nd place elementary boys

Andrew Bradford: 214 and 2 tens – 194th place elementary boys

Peyton Chamblee: 207 and 3 tens – 171st place elementary girls

Blake Hammond: 202 and 4 tens – 219th place elementary boys

Cayden Eaves: 197 and 3 tens – 238th place elementary boys

Vinemont Middle School – 3384 (1st place)

Alexis Sartin: 291 and 21 tens – 1st place middle school girls

Dawson Wilhite: 289 and 21 tens – 1st place middle school boys

Savannah Mann: 289 and 21 tens – 2nd place middle school girls

Ayden Thomason: 287 and 20 tens – 5th place middle school boys

Logan Ford: 284 and 18 tens – 7th place middle school boys

Kennedy Byer: 280 and 14 tens – 14th place middle school girls

Isaiah Jones: 280 and 14 tens – 15th place middle school boys

Trinity Sartin: 280 and 14 tens – 15th place middle school girls

Bella Gingrich: 279 and 14 tens – 17th place middle school girls

Tai Shurtleff: 278 and 12 tens – 21st place middle school boys

Ashton Kelley: 274 and 9 tens – 29th place middle school girls

Rylan Mcrae: 273 and 14 tens – 36th place middle school girls

Cullman Middle School – 3346 (2nd place)

Evan Dockery: 288 and 20 tens – 3rd place middle school boys

Briana Willoughby: 288 and 20 tens – 3rd place middle school girls

Ava Ray: 286 and 17 tens – 5th place middle school girls

Will Bolzle: 284 and 17 tens – 8th place middle school boys

Forrest Calvert: 283 and 14 tens – 11th place middle school boys

Brinley Hurt: 281 and 16 tens – 11th place middle school girls

Hayden Scott: 276 and 13 tens – 26th place middle school boys

Jack Yeager: 275 and 12 tens – 30th place middle school boys

Arianna Scott: 273 and 10 tens – 34th place middle school girls

Maddie Lindsey: 272 and 13 tens – 37th place middle school girls

Emily Leigeber: 271 and 12 tens – 42nd place middle school girls

Claire Dawsey: 269 and 11 tens – 48th place middle school girls

Fairview Middle School – 3063 (18th place)

Grant Laney: 282 and 19 tens – 12th place middle school boys

Grace Simmons: 273 and 12 tens – 32nd place middle school girls

Chase Butler: 267 and 10 tens – 60th place middle school boys

Zane Roberts: 257 and 10 tens – 125th place middle school boys

Hannah Butler: 256 and 3 tens – 112th place middle school girls

Emily Pecina: 255 and 7 tens – 114th place middle school girls

Hunter Butler: 255 and 4 tens – 38th place elementary boys

Zane Spears: 249 and 6 tens – 188th place middle school boys

Robert Elscot: 249 and 3 tens – 194th place middle school boys

Tristan Smith: 246 and 7 tens – 205th place middle school boys

Linkon Patrick: 238 and 5 tens – 250th place middle school boys

Israel Rodriguez: 238 and 4 tens – 251st place middle school boys

Holly Pond Middle School – 3062 (20th place)

Austin Huddleston: 278 and 13 tens – 20th place middle school boys

Will Benefield: 276 and 13 tens – 25th place middle school boys

Ethan Tapscott: 274 and 12 tens – 32nd place middle school boys

Keegan Mitchell: 260 and 8 tens – 106th place middle school boys

Levi Farr: 260 and 8 tens – 107th place middle school boys

Vivian Brock: 255 and 9 tens – 113th place middle school girls

Allysia Mitchell: 255 and 6 tens – 115th place middle school girls

Brayden Jeffreys: 253 and 9 tens – 153rd place middle school boys

Conner Smith: 247 and 6 tens – 201st place middle school boys

Jeremy Williams: 244 and 2 tens – 215th place middle school boys

Callum Smith: 240 and 3 tens – 237th place middle school boys

Chase Brazelton: 239 and 5 tens – 242nd place middle school boys

West Point Middle School – 3023 (23rd place)

Madilyn Branum: 278 and 18 tens – 19th place middle school girls

Hallie Wheeler: 266 and 10 tens – 62nd place middle school girls

Joshua Williams: 259 and 5 tens – 119th place middle school boys

Garrett Smith: 254 and 6 tens – 150th place middle school boys

Kristine Shadix: 252 and 6 tens – 131st place middle school girls

Tray Griffin: 252 and 6 tens – 165th place middle school boys

Kyle Norris: 252 and 3 tens – 170th place middle school boys

Savanna Smith: 245 and 6 tens – 165th place middle school girls

Hunter Lindsey: 244 and 10 tens – 210th place middle school boys

Jacob Hogland: 241 and 9 tens – 229th place middle school boys

Heidi Armstrong: 241 and 5 tens – 191st place middle school girls

K.C. Morton: 239 and 6 tens – 239th place middle school boys

West Point High School – 3308 (4th place)

Matthew Dunagan: 290 and 20 tens – 6th place high school boys

Sarah Hudson: 286 and 19 tens – 8th place high school girls

Lily Owens: 283 and 17 tens – 10th place high school girls

Lauren Taylor: 281 and 17 tens – 15th place high school girls

Mackinzie Pitts: 278 and 15 tens – 29th place high school girls

Cameron Haynes: 276 and 13 tens – 53rd place high school boys

Shay Sellers: 275 and 11 tens – 41st place high school girls

Marshal Doherty: 274 and 12 tens – 63rd place high school boys

Mackenzie Tidwell: 273 and 12 tens – 46th place high school girls

Emma Tucker-Hillman: 270 and 10 tens – 57th place high school girls

Ronnie Gentry: 264 and 10 tens – 84th place high school girls

Shyann Tidwell: 260 and 11 tens – 98th place high school girls

Cullman High School – 3277 (5th place)

Abby Gragg: 288 and 19 tens – 5th place high school girls

Kilie Cosper: 288 and 19 tens – 5th place high school girls

Sarah Kate Dockery: 282 and 16 tens – 14th place high school girls

Samantha Johnson: 277 and 15 tens – 31st place high school girls

Jackson Llewellyn: 275 and 14 tens – 39th place high school girls

Austin Russell: 274 and 12 tens – 64th place high school boys

Claude Thomas: 270 and 9 tens – 80th place high school boys

Jackson Miner: 267 and 13 tens – 92nd place high school boys

Emily Hancock: 267 and 11 tens – 70th place high school girls

Cody James: 264 and 8 tens – 104th place high school boys

Britney Collier: 263 and 11 tens – 91st place high school girls

Drake Speakman: 262 and 7 tens – 115th place high school boys

Vinemont High School – 3239 (7th place)

Cadan Welch: 283 and 15 tens – 21st place high school boys

Ryan Isbell: 278 and 13 tens – 46th place high school boys

Josh Gillott: 277 and 16 tens – 49th place high school boys

Gabby Conde: 272 and 12 tens – 48th place high school girls

Preston Williams: 271 and 8 tens – 76th place high school boys

Chandler Reese: 269 and 9 tens – 84th place high school boys

Maddy Thompson: 268 and 9 tens – 65th place high school girls

Sydney Rutherford: 267 and 7 tens – 75th place high school girls

Peyton Hacker: 266 and 15 tens – 77th place high school girls

Mitch Ford: 266 and 9 tens – 96th place high school boys

Julis Baker: 262 and 8 tens – 114th place high school boys

Jarrett Friedrich: 260 and 9 tens – 122nd place high school boys

Good Hope High School – 3228 (9th place)

Riley Roberts: 282 and 15 tens – 26th place high school boys

Mallory Hammock: 280 and 15 tens – 21st place high school girls

Grace Aaron: 278 and 13 tens – 30th place high school girls

Tyler Kraus: 272 and 12 tens – 71st place high school boys

Marissa Wooten: 269 and 11 tens – 47th place middle school girls

Reece Weissend: 269 and tens – 51st place middle school girls

Mathew Kraus: 268 and 10 tens – 87th place high school boys

Abby Davis: 267 and 8 tens – 74th place high school girls

Bethany Bynum: 263 and 10 tens – 92nd place high school girls

Connor Earp: 263 and 7 tens – 110th place high school boys

Taylor Wooten: 261 and 7 tens – 97th place high school girls

Tripp Taylor: 256 and 9 tens – 148th place high school boys

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.