ARCHERY: Cullman High, Cullman Middle, Vinemont Elementary win titles at Alabama State 3D/IBO Tournament

By:
0
279

Cullman High School finished in first place at this weekend's Alabama State 3D/IBO Tournament with a score of 1662. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

CULLMAN, Ala. – The Cullman Civic Center hosted this year’s Alabama State 3D/IBO Tournament and several local squads were in the field. Cullman High School, Cullman Middle School and Vinemont Elementary took home top honors at this year’s event with Vinemont Middle School and East Elementary finishing just behind them in their respective divisions.

Local archers also took home all but one of the individual gold medals up for grabs on Saturday. East Elementary’s Sophia Helms (257) and Vinemont’s Tucker Robinson (271) were the top elementary shooters, Cullman’s Arianna Scott (286) and Will Bolzle (283) were the top middle school shooters and Cullman’s Kilie Copser (283) won gold in the high school division. Scott's mark of 286 was the highest score posted at this weekend's tournament. 

Individual results by school, top six scores contribute to total team score:

Vinemont Elementary (Team 1) – 1544 (1st place)   

Tucker Robinson: 271 and 11 tens – 1st place elementary boys

Andrew Landreth: 264 and 13 tens – 2nd place elementary boys

Gavin Phillips: 256 and 6 tens – 6th place elementary boys

Jayden Friedrich: 254 and 6 tens – 2nd place elementary girls

Emily Coats: 250 and 10 tens – 4th place elementary girls

Caroline Miller: 249 and 6 tens – 5th place elementary girls

East Elementary – 1533 (2nd place)

Carson Stancil: 258 and 7 tens – 3rd place elementary boys

Joshua Au: 258 and 6 tens – 4th place elementary boys

Sophia Helms: 257 and 9 tens – 1st place elementary girls

Easton Walker: 256 and 10 tens – 5th place elementary boys

Camp Smith: 252 and 9 tens – 7th place elementary boys

Aubrey Corry: 252 and 6 tens – 3rd place elementary girls

Vinemont Elementary (Team 2) – 1380 (3rd place)

Evie Floyd: 244 and 5 tens – 9th place elementary girls

Cade Jankawski: 242 and 8 tens – 11th place elementary boys

E.J. Sharpe: 229 and 5 tens – 16th place elementary boys

Joshua Rhodes: 228 and 5 tens – 18th place elementary boys

Jeffrey Pressnell: 220 and 7 tens – 21st place elementary boys

Halli Joiner: 217 and 1 ten – 22nd place elementary girls

Welti Elementary – 1330 (4th place)

Chelsey Johnson: 236 and 5 tens – 12th place elementary girls

Morgan Bartlett: 233 and 5 tens – 14th place elementary girls

Sarabeth Jackson: 232 and 4 tens – 16th place elementary girls

Rylan Miller: 228 and 6 tens – 17th place elementary boys

Silas Reynolds: 208 and 1 ten – 26th place elementary boys

Aubrie Castaneda: 193 and 1 ten – 28th place elementary girls

West Point Intermediate

Blake Hammond: 220 and 4 tens – 22nd place elementary boys

Case Pinion: 219 and 2 tens – 23rd place elementary boys

Madeline Pinion: 187 and 2 tens – 32nd place elementary girls

Cullman Christian School

Nathan Tysor: 229 and 6 tens – 15th place elementary boys

Cullman Middle School – 1682 (1st place)

Arianna Scott: 286 and 21 tens – 1st place middle school girls

Will Bolzle: 283 and 15 tens – 1st place middle school boys

Brianna Willoughby: 281 and 15 tens – 2nd place middle school girls

Jack Yeager: 280 and 17 tens – 2nd place middle school boys

Hayden Scott: 276 and 16 tens – 4th place middle school boys

Forrest Calvert: 276 and 15 tens – 5th place middle school boys

Vinemont Middle School – 1599 (2nd place)

Dawson Wilhite: 279 and 14 tens – 3rd place middle school boys

Alexis Sartin: 278 and 13 tens – 3rd place middle school girls

Logan Ford: 266 and 13 tens – 8th place middle school boys

Tai Shurtleff: 264 and 9 tens – 10th place middle school boys

Ashton Kelley: 256 and 12 tens – 10th place middle school girls

Trinity Sartin: 256 and 9 tens – 11th place middle school girls

Holly Pond Middle School – 1318 (5th place)

Brayden Jeffreys: 255 and 14 tens – 11th place middle school boys

Jon Haynes: 238 and 3 tens – 22nd place middle school boys

Tristan Gray: 230 and 6 tens – 28th place middle school boys

Tyler Tyree: 228 and 6 tens – 29th place middle school boys

Conner Smith: 218 and 4 tens – 31st place middle school boys

Callum Smith: 215 and 1 ten – 32nd place middle school boys

Sacred Heart School – 1281 (6th place)

Evelyn Griffin: 255 and 11 tens – 12th place middle school girls

Madilyn Kerber: 222 and 2 tens – 34th place middle school girls

Lesly Garcia: 213 and 4 tens – 36th place middle school girls

Katie Chamblee: 202 and 3 tens – 26th place elementary girls

Nic Fallin: 195 – 30th place elementary boys

Danny Garcia: 194 and 3 tens – 31st place elementary boys

West Point Middle School

Madilyn Branum: 277 and 12 tens – 4th place middle school girls

Good Hope Middle School

Mason McCury: 227 and 3 tens – 30th place middle school boys

Cullman High School – 1662 (1st place)

Kilie Cosper: 283 and 16 tens – 1st place high school girls

Jackson Llewellyn: 280 and 14 tens – 3rd place high school girls

Claude Thomas: 278 and 16 tens – 3rd place high school boys

Samantha Johnson: 278 and 14 tens – 4th place high school girls

Abby Gragg: 276 and 13 tens – 5th place high school girls

Sarah Kate Dockery: 270 and 11 tens – 6th place high school girls

West Point High School – 1569 (4th place)

Sarah Hudson: 268 and 13 tens – 7th place high school girls

Lauren Taylor: 267 and 12 tens – 8th place high school girls

Cameron Haynes: 264 and 10 tens – 12th place high school boys

Mackenzie Tidwell: 260 and 11 tens – 9th place high school girls

Marshal Doherty: 257 and 7 tens – 18th place high school boys

Ronnie Gentry: 253 and 5 tens – 13th place high school girls

Vinemont High School – 1516 (5th place)

Ryan Isbell: 265 and 13 tens – 10th place high school boys

Josh Gillott: 260 and 6 tens – 16th place high school boys

Jordan Terry: 258 and 5 tens – 17th place high school boys

Maddy Thompson: 256 and 9 tens – 12th place high school girls

Jarrett Friedrich: 248 and 10 tens – 24th place high school boys

Kix Johnson: 248 and 5 tens – 25th place high school boys

Good Hope High School

Mallory Hammock: 259 and 5 tens – 10th place high school girls

Morgan Hammock: 233 and 5 tens – 24th place high school girls

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.