PREP TRACK/FIELD: Cullman Girls, Boys finish 2nd, 4th respectively at Cullman Invitational

By:
0
80

Cullman's Cannon Trimble and St. Bernard's Joseph Arriaga comepte in the 1600-Meter Run at the Cullman Invitational Saturday morning. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

CULLMAN, Ala. – Cullman’s girls and boys track teams placed second and fourth respectively at this year’s Cullman Invitational after the Bearcats and Lady Bearcats put together several strong performances on a chilly Saturday. There was a huge field of schools competing on the turf at Oliver Woodard Stadium Saturday, including Holly Pond, Hanceville, Meek, St. Bernard, Fairview and Cold Springs. and there was a long list of local medalists by the time the meet was over. St. Bernard's girls finished in sixth place and the boys placed 23rd, Fairview's girls came in 24th while the boys finished 13th, Holly Pond's girls and boys placed 12th and 22nd respectively, Cold Springs' girls finished 18th while the boys finished 19th, Hanceville's boys came in 17th and Meek's girls placed 20th. 

Full list of local medalist results:

Gracie Loyd, St. Bernard – 3rd place Girls 200-Meter Dash – 26.61

Gracie Loyd, St. Bernard – 3rd place Girls 100-Meter Hurdles – 16.88

Gracie Loyd, St. Bernard – 2nd place Girls Triple Jump – 32-11.00

(names not available) St. Bernard – 2nd place Girls 4×800-Meter Relay – 11:26.01

Jaycey Bowling, Meek – 2nd place Girls Pole Vault – 8-06.00

Bernarda Tizapa, Cullman – 1st place Girls 1600-Meter Run – 5:56.35

Ivy Edge, Cullman – 3rd place Girls 1600-Meter Run – 6:01.18

Jennifer Aviles, Cullman – 2nd place Girls 3200-Meter Run – 12:39.57

Ivy Edge, Della Kelly, Jennifer Aviles, Bernarda Tizapa, Cullman – 2nd place Girls 4×400-Meter Relay – 4:35.36

Caroline Hollingsworth, Cullman – 3rd place Girls High Jump – 5-00.00

Caroline Hollingsworth, Cullman – 3rd place Girls Triple Jump – 32-07.00

Ragan Canter, Cullman – 2nd place Girls Shot Put – 32-05.00

Ragan Canter, Cullman – 1st place Girls Discus Throw – 97-06

Will Thompson, Cullman – 1st place Boys 3200-Meter Run – 10:04.37

Jackson Tucker, Adam Mangum, Walker Huddleston, Edgar Medina, Cullman – 2nd place Boys 4×800-Meter Relay – 8:42.02

Colton Smith, Cullman – 1st place Boys High Jump – 6-00.00

Colton Smith, Cullman – 1st place Boys Triple Jump – 42-08.00

Bailey Hayes, Cullman – 1st place Boys Shot Put – 48-00.00

Bailey Hayes, Cullman – 2nd place Boys Discus Throw – 136-05

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.